நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள்: ஒரு எழுச்சி சக்தி
பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் ரூ.1.41 லட்சம் கோடி நிகர லாபம் ஈட்டியது. மொத்த வாராக்கடன் விகிதம் 3.12% ஆகக் குறைந்தது
15 DEC 2024 12:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.1.41 லட்சம் கோடி நிகர லாபத்தை பதிவு செய்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளன. இந்த மைல்கல் சாதனை துறையின் வலுவான திருப்பத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இது சொத்து தரத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தால் ஆதரிக்கப்படுகிறது. மொத்த வாராக் கடன் விகிதம் , செப்டம்பர் 2024-ல் 3.12% ஆகக் குறைந்தது. தொடர்ச்சியான வேகத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில், 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டின் முதல் பாதியில் ரூ.85,5206,000 கோடி நிகர லாபம் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. அவர்களின் நட்சத்திர செயல்திறனுக்கு கூடுதலாக, பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் பங்குதாரர்களின் வருமானத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளன, கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் மொத்தம் ரூ.61,964 கோடி ஈவுத்தொகையை செலுத்தியுள்ளன.
நிதி சாதனைகளுக்கு அப்பால், நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் இந்த வங்கிகள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளன. அடல் ஓய்வூதிய திட்டம் மற்றும் பிரதமரின் ஜீவன் ஜோதி பீமா திட்டம் போன்ற முக்கியமான அரசின் திட்டங்களை அவர்கள் செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். இந்த முயற்சிகள் முக்கிய பயன்கள் சமூகத்தின் பின்தங்கிய பிரிவினரை சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளன. சீர்திருத்தங்கள், நலன்புரி நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் வலுவான கொள்கைகளுடன் இந்திய அரசு இந்தத் துறைக்கு தீவிரமாக ஆதரவளித்துள்ளது. இது வங்கி அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது, அதிக வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, ஸ்திரத்தன்மை மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கத்தை வளர்த்துள்ளது.
பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் மொத்த வாராக்கடன் விகிதம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது, மார்ச் 2018-ல் 14.58% ஆக இருந்த உச்சத்திலிருந்து 2024 செப்டம்பரில் 3.12% ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது. இந்தக் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க குறைப்பு வங்கி அமைப்பில் உள்ள மன அழுத்தத்தை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இலக்கு தலையீடுகளின் வெற்றியை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
2015 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி சொத்து தர மதிப்பாய்வை தொடங்கியபோது ஒரு திருப்புமுனை ஏற்பட்டது. வாராக்கடன்களின் வெளிப்படையான அங்கீகாரத்தை கட்டாயமாக்குவதன் மூலம் வங்கிகளில் மறைக்கப்பட்ட அழுத்தத்தை அடையாளம் கண்டு நிவர்த்தி செய்வதை இந்த பயிற்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது முன்னர் மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட கடன்களை வாராக் கடன்கள் என்று மறுவகைப்படுத்தியது, இதன் விளைவாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட வாராக்கடன்களில் கூர்மையான அதிகரிப்பு ஏற்பட்டது.
பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் மேம்பட்ட வலிமையின் மற்றொரு குறிகாட்டி அவற்றின் மூலதன சொத்து விகிதம் ஆகும். இது செப்டம்பர் 2024-ல், 15.43% ஆக உயர்ந்தது. இது மார்ச் 2015-ல் 11.45% ஆக இருந்தது. இந்த கணிசமான முன்னேற்றம் இந்தியாவின் வங்கித் துறையின் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட ஸ்திரத்தன்மை மற்றும் வலிமையை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு சிறந்த ஆதரவளிக்க பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளை நிலைநிறுத்துகிறது.
பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் நாடு முழுவதும் தங்கள் வரம்பை விரிவுபடுத்தி, நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தை ஆழப்படுத்துகின்றன. அவர்களின் வலுவான மூலதன அடித்தளம் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட சொத்து தரம் ஆகியவை சந்தைகளை சுதந்திரமாக அணுக உதவியது.
54 கோடி ஜன் தன் கணக்குகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு முதன்மை நிதி உள்ளடக்கத் திட்டங்களின் (பிரதமரின் முத்ரா, ஸ்டாண்ட்-அப் இந்தியாபிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி , பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா) 54 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பிணையற்ற கடன்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வங்கி கிளைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை மார்ச் 2014-ல் 1,17,990 ஆக இருந்து செப்டம்பர் 2024 இல் 1,60,501 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது; இதில் 1,00,686 கிளைகள் கிராமப்புற, சிறு நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளில் உள்ளன.
கிசான் கிரெடிட் கார்டு திட்டம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு குறுகிய கால பயிர் கடன்களை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. செப்டம்பர் 2024 நிலவரப்படி மொத்த செயல்பாட்டு கேசிசி கணக்குகள் 7.71 கோடியாக இருந்தன, மொத்தம் ரூ .9.88 லட்சம் கோடி நிலுவையில் உள்ளது.
2004-2014 காலகட்டத்தில் பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட வணிக வங்கிகளின் மொத்த முன்பணம் ரூ.8.5 லட்சம் கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ.61 லட்சம் கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, இது மார்ச் 2024-ல் ரூ.175 லட்சம் கோடியாக கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை அடைந்துள்ளன, முன்னோடியில்லாத நிதி மைல்கற்களை அடைந்துள்ளன. நாட்டின் பொருளாதார ஸ்திரத்தன்மை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளன. வலுவான நிதி அடித்தளம் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட சொத்து தரத்துடன், பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பெரும் பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளன. உள்ளடக்கிய பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை இயக்குவதற்கும் அவை நன்கு நிலைநிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Finance
Public Sector Banks: A Resurgent Force
PSBs Achieve ₹1.41 lakh crore net profit; GNPA drops to 3.12%
15 DEC 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Public Sector Banks (PSBs) in India have achieved a remarkable milestone by recording their highest-ever aggregate net profit of ₹1.41 lakh crore in the financial year 2023-24. This landmark achievement reflects the sector's robust turnaround, underpinned by a significant improvement in asset quality. The Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) ratio steeply declined, dropping to 3.12% in September 2024. Demonstrating continued momentum, they registered a net profit of ₹ 85,5206,000 crore in the first half of 2024-25. In addition to their stellar performance, PSBs have contributed significantly to shareholder returns, paying a total dividend of ₹61,964 crore over the past three years. This remarkable financial growth underscores the sector's operational efficiency, improved asset quality, and stronger capital base.
Beyond their financial achievements, these banks have played a key role in promoting financial inclusion. They have implemented crucial government schemes like the Atal Pension Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, to name a few. These efforts have ensured that vital benefits reach underserved sections of society. The government of India has actively supported the sector with reforms, welfare measures, and strong policies. This has strengthened the banking system, fostering greater transparency, stability, and inclusivity.
Decline in GNPA: Strengthening PSB Resilience
The Gross NPA ratio of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) has witnessed a remarkable improvement, declining to 3.12% in September 2024 from a peak of 14.58% in March 2018. This significant reduction reflects the success of targeted interventions aimed at addressing stress within the banking system.
A turning point came in 2015 when the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) initiated the Asset Quality Review (AQR). This exercise aimed to identify and address hidden stress in banks by mandating the transparent recognition of NPAs. It also reclassified previously restructured loans as NPAs, resulting in a sharp increase in reported NPAs. The heightened provisioning requirements during this period impacted the financial parameters of banks, restricting their ability to lend and support productive sectors of the economy.
To address these challenges, the Government introduced a comprehensive 4R’s strategy:
Another indicator of the improved resilience of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) is their Capital to Risk (Weighted) Assets Ratio (CRAR), which rose by 3983 basis points to 15.43% in September 2024, up from 11.45% in March 2015. This substantial improvement not only highlights the renewed stability and robustness of India’s banking sector but also positions PSBs to better support economic growth. Notably, this CRAR far exceeds the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) minimum requirement of 11.5%, underscoring the strengthened financial health of these institutions.
Expanding Financial Inclusion
PSBs continue to expand their reach across the nation, deepening financial inclusion. Their strengthened capital base and improved asset quality have enabled them to access markets independently, reducing reliance on government recapitalisation.
Here’s how PSBsSCBs are deepening financial inclusion:
• 54 crore Jan Dhan accounts and more than 52 crore collateral-free loans have been sanctioned under various flagship financial inclusion schemes (PM Mudra, Stand-Up India, PM-SVANidhi, PM Vishwakarma).
• The number of bank branches has increased from 1,17,990 in March 2014 to 1,60,501 in September 2024; out of which 1,00,686 branches are in Rural and Semi-Urban (RUSU) areas.
The Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme aims to provide short-term crop loans to farmers. Total operative KCC accounts as of September 2024 stood at 7.71 crore with a total outstanding of Rs. 9.88 lakh crore.
• The Government of India (GoI) has consistently supported the MSME sector with a flow of credit at affordable rates through various initiatives. MSME advances registered a CAGR of 15% over the last 3 years, with total advances as on March 31, 2024, standing at Rs. 28.04 lakh crore, posting an annual growth of 17.2%.
• The gross advances of Scheduled Commercial Banks grew from Rs. 8.5 lakh crore to 61 lakh crore during 2004-2014, which has significantly increased to Rs. 175 lakh crore in March 2024.
Strengthening PSBs through EASE Framework
The Government has implemented a series of measures to enhance the financial condition of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) through the Enhanced Access & Service Excellence (EASE) framework. This framework institutionalises an objective process of incremental reforms aligned with the evolving banking ecosystem, focusing on governance, prudent lending, risk management, technology- and data-driven banking, and outcome-centric human resources.
Key highlights of the steps taken under EASE to strengthen the financial condition of PSBs include:
Conclusion
Public Sector Banks in India have made remarkable strides in recent years, achieving unprecedented financial milestones and contributing significantly to the nation’s economic stability and growth. The decline in Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) and improved Capital to Risk (Weighted) Assets Ratio (CRAR) reflect the sector’s resilience and sound risk management practices. The EASE framework has been crucial in institutionalising reforms, promoting prudent lending, and leveraging technology for better banking services. The focus on financial inclusion has expanded access to banking, empowering millions with affordable credit and insurance. With a stronger financial base and improved asset quality, PSBs are well-positioned to support India's development agenda and drive inclusive economic growth.
References:
Kindly find the pdf file