Ministry of Defence
SUCCESSFUL CONCLUSION OF SUPRABAL JANASEWASHREE GENERAL ASHOK RAJ SIGDEL’S VISIT TO INDIA: STRENGTHENING BILATERAL TIES AND ACHIEVING KEY MILESTONES
15 DEC 2024 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
The visit of Suprabal Janasewashree General Ashok Raj Sigdel, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) of the Nepali Army, to India from 11th to 14th December 2024 has marked a significant milestone in strengthening the longstanding ties between the Nepali Army and the Indian Army. The visit, which saw key engagements between senior leaders and officials from both sides, has further strengthened the foundation for enhanced bilateral military cooperation, exchange, and collaboration in areas of strategic and defence interests.
During his visit, General Ashok Raj Sigdel engaged in a series of productive discussions with his Indian counterpart, General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff of the Indian Army. The talks focused on ways to expand and deepen the cooperation between the two armies, with several key outcomes from the visit, that will further strengthen the bond between both nations.
Key Outcomes of the Visit:
• High-Level Engagements. The COAS, Nepali Army had important discussions with key Indian leaders, focused on enhancing bilateral defence cooperation and strategic alignment between India and Nepal:
• Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon'ble Defence Minister.
• Shri Ajit Doval, NSA.
• General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS).
• Mr Rajesh Kumar Singh, Defence Secretary.
• Mr Vikram Misri, Foreign Secretary.
• Honorary Generalship of the Indian Army. The COAS of the Nepali Army was conferred with the Honorary Generalship of the Indian Army, symbolising the deep and enduring friendship between the two military forces.
• Reviewing Officer for the Passing Out Parade at IMA Dehradun. The COAS of the Nepali Army served as the Reviewing Officer at the Passing Out Parade at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun. The event included the commissioning of two Nepali cadets, Officer Cadet Binod Bhatta and Officer Cadet Prabin Pandey.
• Capacity Building and Capability Enhancement of Nepali Army. The visit resulted in agreements aimed at strengthening the operational and technological capabilities of the Nepali Army, including enhancing the scope of joint exercises. As part of the defence cooperation, General Upendra Dwivedi, COAS announced the handing over of a target practice drone and medical equipment related to Field Hospital to the Nepali Army.
• Visit to Indian Defence Industries (TASL & Bharat Forge). The COAS, Nepali Army visited key Indian defence industries, including Tata Aerospace & Defence Ltd (TASL) and Bharat Forge in Pune.
• Scaling up of Bilateral Joint Exercise Surya Kiran: The scope of bilateral joint military exercise Surya Kiran, which has been the flagship event between the two armies would be considered for enhancement after further mutual deliberations. This will further enhance the preparedness of both armies to undertake peacekeeping operations as both countries are one of the largest contributors to the UN PKO.
• Medical Cooperation: Assistance to the Nepali Army in the field of organ transplant, supply of life-saving drugs and sharing of experiences related to mental health of personnel and tele-medicine also came up for discussion.
• Cultural Exchange between Young Officers and Cadets was also discussed.
• Guest Lectures by Senior Officers: As part of the broader initiative to promote mutual learning, senior officers from both armies will undertake guest lectures at each other's military training establishments.
• Visits by High-Ranking Officers: The aspect of visits by high-ranking officers, including Principal Staff Officers (PSOs), to each other's military establishments, also came up for discussion.
• Reciprocal participation of Nepali Army Band in Indian Army Day parade was also discussed.
• Cultural Visit to Ram Mandir, Ayodhya: The COAS Nepali Army visited the Ram Mandir in Ayodhya, reflecting the cultural and spiritual bonds that complement the growing defence and strategic ties between India and Nepal.
General Ashok Raj Sigdel’s visit has proven to be a resounding success in furthering the longstanding friendship between the Indian and Nepali Armies. The various initiatives outlined above reflect a shared commitment to strengthen deep rooted bond between the two Armies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सुप्रबल जनसेवाश्री जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल की भारत यात्रा का सफल समापन: द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करना और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल करना
15 DEC 2024 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
नेपाली सेना के चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ (सीओएएस) सुप्रबल जनसेवाश्री जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल की 11 से 14 दिसंबर 2024 तक की भारत यात्रा ने नेपाली सेना और भारतीय सेना के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे संबंधों को मजबूत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुई है। इस यात्रा में दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ नेताओं और अधिकारियों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण मुलाकातें हुईं जिससे रणनीतिक और रक्षा हितों के क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सैन्य सहयोग, आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग बढ़ाने की नींव और मजबूत हुई है।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल ने अपने भारतीय समकक्ष, भारतीय सेना के चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी के साथ कई उपयोगी चर्चाएं कीं। वार्ता में दोनों सेनाओं के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ाने और गहरा करने के तरीकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस यात्रा से कई महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम सामने आए जो दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करेंगे।
यात्रा के मुख्य परिणाम:
• उच्च स्तरीय बैठकें। नेपाली सेना के सीओएएस ने भारत और नेपाल के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग और रणनीतिक गठबंधन को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए प्रमुख भारतीय नेताओं के साथ महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा की:
• श्री राजनाथ सिंह, माननीय रक्षा मंत्री।
• श्री अजीत डोभाल, एनएसए।
• जनरल अनिल चौहान, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस)।
• श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, रक्षा सचिव।
• श्री विक्रम मिसरी, विदेश सचिव।
• भारतीय सेना की मानद जनरलशिप। नेपाली सेना के सीओएएस को भारतीय सेना की मानद जनरलशिप से सम्मानित किया गया। दोनों सैन्य बलों के बीच गहरी और स्थायी मित्रता का प्रतीक है।
• आईएमए देहरादून में पासिंग आउट परेड के लिए समीक्षा अधिकारी। नेपाली सेना के सीओएएस ने भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी, देहरादून में पासिंग आउट परेड में समीक्षा अधिकारी के रूप में कार्य किया। इस कार्यक्रम में दो नेपाली कैडेटों, अधिकारी कैडेट बिनोद भट्ट और अधिकारी कैडेट प्रबीन पांडे को कमीशन दिया गया।
• नेपाली सेना की क्षमता निर्माण और क्षमता वृद्धि। इस यात्रा के परिणामस्वरूप नेपाली सेना की परिचालन और तकनीकी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से समझौते हुए जिसमें संयुक्त अभ्यास की संभावना बढ़ाना भी शामिल है। रक्षा सहयोग के भाग के रूप में, जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, सीओएएस ने नेपाली सेना को एक लक्ष्य अभ्यास ड्रोन और फील्ड अस्पताल से संबंधित चिकित्सा उपकरण सौंपने की घोषणा की।
• भारतीय रक्षा उद्योगों (टीएएसएल और भारत फोर्ज) का दौरा। सीओएएस, नेपाली सेना ने टाटा एयरोस्पेस एंड डिफेंस लिमिटेड (टीएएसएल) और पुणे में भारत फोर्ज सहित प्रमुख भारतीय रक्षा उद्योगों का दौरा किया।
• द्विपक्षीय संयुक्त अभ्यास सूर्य किरण का विस्तार: द्विपक्षीय संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास सूर्य किरण जो दोनों सेनाओं के बीच प्रमुख कार्यक्रम रहा है उसके दायरे को आगे आपसी विचार-विमर्श के बाद बढ़ाने पर विचार किया जाएगा। इससे दोनों सेनाओं की शांति अभियानों की तैयारी और बढ़ेगी क्योंकि दोनों देश संयुक्त राष्ट्र पीकेओ में सबसे बड़े सहयोगि‍यों में से एक हैं।
• चिकित्सा सहयोग: अंग प्रत्यारोपण के क्षेत्र में नेपाली सेना को सहायता, जीवन रक्षक दवाओं की आपूर्ति और कर्मियों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और टेली-मेडिसिन से संबंधित अनुभवों को साझा करने पर भी चर्चा हुई।
• युवा अधिकारियों और कैडेटों के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान पर भी चर्चा की गई।
• वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा अतिथि व्याख्यान: आपसी सीखने को बढ़ावा देने की व्यापक पहल के हिस्से के रूप में दोनों सेनाओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एक-दूसरे के सैन्य प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठानों में अतिथि व्याख्यान देंगे।
• उच्च अधिकारियों द्वारा दौरा: प्रधान कर्मचारी अधिकारियों (पीएसओ) सहित उच्च अधिकारियों द्वारा एक-दूसरे के सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों का दौरा करने के पहलू पर भी चर्चा हुई।
• भारतीय सेना दिवस परेड में नेपाली सेना बैंड की पारस्परिक भागीदारी पर भी चर्चा की गई।
• अयोध्या में राम मंदिर का सांस्कृतिक दौरा: सीओएएस नेपाली सेना ने अयोध्या में राम मंदिर का दौरा किया जो भारत और नेपाल के बीच बढ़ते रक्षा और रणनीतिक संबंधों के पूरक सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक बंधन को दर्शाता है।
जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल की यात्रा भारतीय और नेपाली सेनाओं के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही मित्रता को आगे बढ़ाने में एक शानदार सफलता साबित हुई है। ऊपर उल्लिखित विभिन्न पहल दोनों सेनाओं के बीच गहरे बंधन को मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।