Ministry of Defence
SUCCESSFUL CONCLUSION OF SUPRABAL JANASEWASHREE GENERAL ASHOK RAJ SIGDEL’S VISIT TO INDIA: STRENGTHENING BILATERAL TIES AND ACHIEVING KEY MILESTONES
15 DEC 2024 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
The visit of Suprabal Janasewashree General Ashok Raj Sigdel, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) of the Nepali Army, to India from 11th to 14th December 2024 has marked a significant milestone in strengthening the longstanding ties between the Nepali Army and the Indian Army. The visit, which saw key engagements between senior leaders and officials from both sides, has further strengthened the foundation for enhanced bilateral military cooperation, exchange, and collaboration in areas of strategic and defence interests.
During his visit, General Ashok Raj Sigdel engaged in a series of productive discussions with his Indian counterpart, General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff of the Indian Army. The talks focused on ways to expand and deepen the cooperation between the two armies, with several key outcomes from the visit, that will further strengthen the bond between both nations.
Key Outcomes of the Visit:
• High-Level Engagements. The COAS, Nepali Army had important discussions with key Indian leaders, focused on enhancing bilateral defence cooperation and strategic alignment between India and Nepal:
• Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon'ble Defence Minister.
• Shri Ajit Doval, NSA.
• General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS).
• Mr Rajesh Kumar Singh, Defence Secretary.
• Mr Vikram Misri, Foreign Secretary.
• Honorary Generalship of the Indian Army. The COAS of the Nepali Army was conferred with the Honorary Generalship of the Indian Army, symbolising the deep and enduring friendship between the two military forces.
• Reviewing Officer for the Passing Out Parade at IMA Dehradun. The COAS of the Nepali Army served as the Reviewing Officer at the Passing Out Parade at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun. The event included the commissioning of two Nepali cadets, Officer Cadet Binod Bhatta and Officer Cadet Prabin Pandey.
• Capacity Building and Capability Enhancement of Nepali Army. The visit resulted in agreements aimed at strengthening the operational and technological capabilities of the Nepali Army, including enhancing the scope of joint exercises. As part of the defence cooperation, General Upendra Dwivedi, COAS announced the handing over of a target practice drone and medical equipment related to Field Hospital to the Nepali Army.
• Visit to Indian Defence Industries (TASL & Bharat Forge). The COAS, Nepali Army visited key Indian defence industries, including Tata Aerospace & Defence Ltd (TASL) and Bharat Forge in Pune.
• Scaling up of Bilateral Joint Exercise Surya Kiran: The scope of bilateral joint military exercise Surya Kiran, which has been the flagship event between the two armies would be considered for enhancement after further mutual deliberations. This will further enhance the preparedness of both armies to undertake peacekeeping operations as both countries are one of the largest contributors to the UN PKO.
• Medical Cooperation: Assistance to the Nepali Army in the field of organ transplant, supply of life-saving drugs and sharing of experiences related to mental health of personnel and tele-medicine also came up for discussion.
• Cultural Exchange between Young Officers and Cadets was also discussed.
• Guest Lectures by Senior Officers: As part of the broader initiative to promote mutual learning, senior officers from both armies will undertake guest lectures at each other's military training establishments.
• Visits by High-Ranking Officers: The aspect of visits by high-ranking officers, including Principal Staff Officers (PSOs), to each other's military establishments, also came up for discussion.
• Reciprocal participation of Nepali Army Band in Indian Army Day parade was also discussed.
• Cultural Visit to Ram Mandir, Ayodhya: The COAS Nepali Army visited the Ram Mandir in Ayodhya, reflecting the cultural and spiritual bonds that complement the growing defence and strategic ties between India and Nepal.
General Ashok Raj Sigdel’s visit has proven to be a resounding success in furthering the longstanding friendship between the Indian and Nepali Armies. The various initiatives outlined above reflect a shared commitment to strengthen deep rooted bond between the two Armies.

وزارت دفاع
سپرابل جناسیوا جناب جنرل اشوک راج سگدل کا بھارت کا کامیاب دورہ: دوطرفہ تعلقات مضبوط کرنے اور اہم سنگ میل حاصل کرنے کی جانب قدم
15 DEC 2024 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
نیپالی فوج کے چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف سپرابل جناسیوا جناب جنرل اشوک راج سگدل کا 11 سے 14 دسمبر 2024 تک بھارت کا دورہ، نیپالی فوج اور بھارتی فوج کے درمیان طویل عرصے سے قائم تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے سلسلے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوا ہے۔ اس دورے کے دوران دونوں ممالک کے سینئر رہنماؤں اور حکام کے درمیان اہم ملاقاتیں ہوئیں، جنہوں نے دوطرفہ عسکری تعاون، تبادلے، اور اسٹریٹجک و دفاعی مفادات کے شعبوں میں اشتراک کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی بنیاد فراہم کی۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، جنرل اشوک راج سگدل نے اپنے بھارتی ہم منصب بھارتی فوج کے چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی سے ایک سلسلہ وار تعمیری گفتگو کی۔ ان ملاقاتوں کا محور دونوں افواج کے درمیان تعاون کو وسعت اور گہرائی دینا تھا۔ اس دورے کے نتیجے میں متعدد اہم فیصلے سامنے آئے ہیں جو دونوں اقوام کے مابین تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔
دورے کے اہم نتائج:
• اعلیٰ سطحی ملاقاتیں: چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف، نیپالی فوج نے بھارتی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ اہم ملاقاتیں کیں، جن کا مقصد بھارت اور نیپال کے درمیان دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون اور اسٹریٹجک ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا تھا:
• جناب راجناتھ سنگھ، معزز وزیر دفاع۔
• جناب اجیت ڈوول، قومی سلامتی کے مشیر۔
• جنرل انِل چوہان، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف۔
• جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، سیکرٹری دفاع۔
• جناب وکرم مسری، سیکرٹری خارجہ۔
• بھارتی فوج کی اعزازی جنرل شپ: نیپالی فوج کے چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف کو بھارتی فوج کی اعزازی جنرل شپ سے نوازا گیا، جو دونوں افواج کے درمیان گہری اور پائیدار دوستی کی علامت ہے۔
• آئی ایم اے دہرادون میں پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کے نگران افسر: نیپالی فوج کے چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف نے انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی دہرادون میں پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ میں نگران افسر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ اس تقریب میں دو نیپالی کیڈٹس، آفیسر کیڈٹ بنود بھٹہ اور آفیسر کیڈٹ پربین پانڈے کی کمیشننگ بھی شامل تھی۔
• نیپالی فوج کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ: دورے کے دوران نیپالی فوج کی عملی اور تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے معاہدے طے پائے، جن میں مشترکہ مشقوں کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے پر بھی توجہ دی گئی۔ دفاعی تعاون کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، بھارتی فوج کے چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے نیپالی فوج کو ٹارگٹ پریکٹس ڈرون اور فیلڈ اسپتال سے متعلق طبی سامان فراہم کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔
• بھارتی دفاعی صنعتوں کا دورہ(ٹی اے ایس ایل اور بھارت فورج): نیپالی فوج کے چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف نے بھارت کی اہم دفاعی صنعتوں، بشمول ٹاٹا ایرو اسپیس اینڈ ڈیفنس لمیٹڈ (ٹی اے ایس ایل) اور بھارت فورج، پونے کا دورہ کیا۔
• دوطرفہ مشترکہ مشق سوریہ کرن کا دائرہ کار بڑھانا: بھارتی اور نیپالی افواج کے درمیان اہم مشترکہ فوجی مشق، ’’سوریہ کرن‘‘ کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ یہ اقدام اقوام متحدہ کے امن مشنوں میں دونوں افواج کی تیاریوں کو مزید بہتر بنائے گا، کیونکہ دونوں ممالک اقوام متحدہ کے امن مشنوں کے بڑے شراکت دار ہیں۔
• طبی تعاون: نیپالی فوج کو اعضاء کی پیوند کاری، زندگی بچانے والی ادویات کی فراہمی، عملے کی ذہنی صحت سے متعلق تجربات کا تبادلہ اور ٹیلی میڈیسن کے شعبے میں مدد فراہم کرنے پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
• ثقافتی تبادلہ: نوجوان افسران اور کیڈٹس کے درمیان ثقافتی تبادلے پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
• سینئر افسران کے مہمان لیکچرز: دونوں افواج کے سینئر افسران ایک دوسرے کے فوجی تربیتی اداروں میں مہمان لیکچرز کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے تاکہ باہمی طور پر سیکھنے سکھانے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
• اعلیٰ عہدیداروں کے دورے: دونوں افواج کے اہم اسٹاف افسران کے ایک دوسرے کے فوجی اداروں کے دوروں پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
• بھارتی آرمی ڈے پریڈ میں نیپالی فوجی بینڈ کی شرکت: بھارتی آرمی ڈے پریڈ میں نیپالی فوجی بینڈ کی شرکت پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
• رام مندر، ایودھیا کا ثقافتی دورہ: نیپالی فوج کے چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف نے رام مندر، ایودھیا کا دورہ کیا، جو بھارت اور نیپال کے بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی اور اسٹریٹجک تعلقات کو مکمل کرنے والے ثقافتی اور روحانی تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
جنرل اشوک راج سگدل کا دورہ، بھارتی اور نیپالی افواج کے درمیان طویل عرصے سے قائم دوستی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں بے حد کامیاب رہا۔ مذکورہ بالا مختلف اقدامات، دونوں افواج کے درمیان گہرے تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔