பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி இந்தோனேசியாவுக்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
14 DEC 2024 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி டிசம்பர் 15 முதல் 18 வரை நான்கு நாள் அரசு முறைப் பயணமாக இந்தோனேசியா செல்கிறார்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான கடற்படை ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அவரது இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, இந்தோனேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஸ்ஜாஃப்ரி ஸ்ஜாம்சோதீன் (ஓய்வு), இந்தோனேசிய ஆயுதப்படைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அகஸ் சுபியான்டோ, இந்தோனேசிய கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் முகமது அலி உள்ளிட்ட உயர்மட்ட இந்தோனேசிய அரசுத் தலைவர்களுடனும் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகளுடன் இருதரப்பு கலந்துரையாடல்களில் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி ஈடுபட உள்ளார். இந்த சந்திப்புகளின்போது பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு, குறிப்பாக கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு, கூட்டு பயிற்சி முயற்சிகள், இரு கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையிலான செயல்பாட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது போன்றவை குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
இந்திய-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் இந்தியா-இந்தோனேசியா கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பின் பகிரப்பட்ட தொலைநோக்குக்கு இணங்க இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வலுவான கடல்சார் உறவுகளை இந்த பயணம் எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.

Ministry of Defence
STRENGTHENING MARITIME TIES - ADM DINESH K TRIPATHI, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF EMBARKS ON AN OFFICIAL VISIT TO INDONESIA
14 DEC 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), is on a four day official visit to Indonesia from 15 to 18 Dec 24. This visit is part of ongoing efforts to further consolidate bilateral defence relations between India and Indonesia, in line with the deepening Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, with a focus on enhancing Naval Cooperation.
During the visit, the CNS is scheduled to engage in bilateral discussions with top level Indonesian Government and defence officials including Lt Gen Sjafrie Sjamsoeddin (retd), Defence Minister of Indonesia, General Agus Subiyanto, Commander of Indonesian Armed Forces and Admiral Muhammad Ali, Chief of Staff of Indonesian Navy. The discussions are expected to cover a broad spectrum of defence cooperation areas, particularly maritime security, joint training initiatives, and exploring avenues for further strengthening the operational collaboration between the two navies.
The visit underscores the strong maritime relations between the two countries conforming to the shared vision of India-Indonesia Maritime Cooperation in the Indo Pacific.
The existing maritime cooperation between the two Navies encompasses a range of activities, including joint exercises, port visits, and training initiatives aimed at building capacity. Currently, the 43rd India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol is underway (10-18 Dec) along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL).
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi's engagements in Indonesia are expected to further strengthen the bonds of friendship and cooperation between the two navies, ensuring enhanced collaboration in areas of mutual interest.
OKJH.jpeg)