Ministry of Defence
STRENGTHENING MARITIME TIES - ADM DINESH K TRIPATHI, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF EMBARKS ON AN OFFICIAL VISIT TO INDONESIA
14 DEC 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), is on a four day official visit to Indonesia from 15 to 18 Dec 24. This visit is part of ongoing efforts to further consolidate bilateral defence relations between India and Indonesia, in line with the deepening Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, with a focus on enhancing Naval Cooperation.
During the visit, the CNS is scheduled to engage in bilateral discussions with top level Indonesian Government and defence officials including Lt Gen Sjafrie Sjamsoeddin (retd), Defence Minister of Indonesia, General Agus Subiyanto, Commander of Indonesian Armed Forces and Admiral Muhammad Ali, Chief of Staff of Indonesian Navy. The discussions are expected to cover a broad spectrum of defence cooperation areas, particularly maritime security, joint training initiatives, and exploring avenues for further strengthening the operational collaboration between the two navies.
The visit underscores the strong maritime relations between the two countries conforming to the shared vision of India-Indonesia Maritime Cooperation in the Indo Pacific.
The existing maritime cooperation between the two Navies encompasses a range of activities, including joint exercises, port visits, and training initiatives aimed at building capacity. Currently, the 43rd India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol is underway (10-18 Dec) along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL).
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi's engagements in Indonesia are expected to further strengthen the bonds of friendship and cooperation between the two navies, ensuring enhanced collaboration in areas of mutual interest.
OKJH.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بحری تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کی غرض سے ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، چیف آف نیول اسٹاف انڈونیشیا کے سرکاری دورے پر روانہ
14 DEC 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف(سی این ایس)، 15 سے 18 دسمبر 24 تک انڈونیشیا کے چار روزہ سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ بحریہ کے تعاون کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو گہرا بنانے کی غرض سے یہ دورہ ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان دو طرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔
اس دورے کے دوران، سی این ایس انڈونیشیا کے اعلیٰ سطحی حکومت اور دفاعی حکام کے ساتھ دوطرفہ بات چیت کریں گے جن میں انڈونیشیا کے وزیر دفاع جناب سجافری سجم الدین، انڈونیشیا کی مسلح افواج کے کمانڈر جنرل اگس سوبیانتو اور انڈونیشیائی بحریہ کے چیف آف اسٹاف، ایڈمرل محمد علی شامل ہیں۔ توقع ہے کہ بات چیت میں دفاعی تعاون کے وسیع میدانوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا، خاص طور پر بحری سلامتی، مشترکہ تربیتی اقدامات اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان آپریشنل تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے راستے تلاش کرنا۔
یہ دورہ ہند بحرالکاہل میں ہندوستان-انڈونیشیا بحری تعاون کے مشترکہ وژن کے مطابق دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط بحری تعلقات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان موجودہ بحری تعاون متعدد سرگرمیوں پر مشتمل ہے، جن میں مشترکہ مشقیں، بندرگاہوں کے دورے اور تربیتی اقدامات شامل ہیں جن کا مقصد صلاحیت سازی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ فی الحال، 43 واں ہندوستان-انڈونیشیا مربوط گشت (10-18 دسمبر) بین الاقوامی بحری سرحدی لائن (آئی ایم بی ایل) کے ساتھ جاری ہے۔
انڈونیشیا میں ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی کی مصروفیات سے دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان دوستی اور تعاون کے بندھن کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی امید ہے، جو باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں اضافی تعاون کو یقینی بنائے گی۔