Ministry of Defence
STRENGTHENING MARITIME TIES - ADM DINESH K TRIPATHI, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF EMBARKS ON AN OFFICIAL VISIT TO INDONESIA
14 DEC 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), is on a four day official visit to Indonesia from 15 to 18 Dec 24. This visit is part of ongoing efforts to further consolidate bilateral defence relations between India and Indonesia, in line with the deepening Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, with a focus on enhancing Naval Cooperation.
During the visit, the CNS is scheduled to engage in bilateral discussions with top level Indonesian Government and defence officials including Lt Gen Sjafrie Sjamsoeddin (retd), Defence Minister of Indonesia, General Agus Subiyanto, Commander of Indonesian Armed Forces and Admiral Muhammad Ali, Chief of Staff of Indonesian Navy. The discussions are expected to cover a broad spectrum of defence cooperation areas, particularly maritime security, joint training initiatives, and exploring avenues for further strengthening the operational collaboration between the two navies.
The visit underscores the strong maritime relations between the two countries conforming to the shared vision of India-Indonesia Maritime Cooperation in the Indo Pacific.
The existing maritime cooperation between the two Navies encompasses a range of activities, including joint exercises, port visits, and training initiatives aimed at building capacity. Currently, the 43rd India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol is underway (10-18 Dec) along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL).
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi's engagements in Indonesia are expected to further strengthen the bonds of friendship and cooperation between the two navies, ensuring enhanced collaboration in areas of mutual interest.
OKJH.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी 15 से 18 दिसंबर 24 तक इंडोनेशिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे; इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारत-इंडोनेशिया के समुद्री संबंधों को मजबूत करना है
14 DEC 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख (सीएनएस) एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी 15 से 18 दिसंबर 24 तक इंडोनेशिया की चार दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे। यह यात्रा भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के चल रहे प्रयासों का हिस्सा है, जो नौसेना सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए गहन व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के अनुरूप है ।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, नौसेना प्रमुख इंडोनेशिया के रक्षा मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सजाफ्री सजामसोएद्दीन (सेवानिवृत्त), इंडोनेशियाई सशस्त्र बलों के कमांडर जनरल अगुस सुबियांटो और इंडोनेशियाई नौसेना के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ एडमिरल मुहम्मद अली सहित इंडोनेशियाई सरकार और रक्षा अधिकारियों के शीर्ष स्तर के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा में शामिल होंगे। चर्चा में रक्षा सहयोग के क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से समुद्री सुरक्षा, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण पहलें और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच परिचालन सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के अवसरों की खोज के एक व्यापक दायरे को शामिल किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत समुद्री संबंधों को रेखांकित करती है, जो हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में भारत-इंडोनेशिया समुद्री सहयोग के साझा विजन के अनुरूप है।
दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच मौजूदा समुद्री सहयोग में संयुक्त सैन्‍य अभ्यास, बंदरगाहों के दौरे और क्षमता निर्माण के उद्देश्य से प्रशिक्षण पहलों सहित कई गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। वर्तमान में, 43वीं भारत-इंडोनेशिया समन्वित गश्ती (10-18 दिसंबर) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा (आईएमबीएल) के साथ जारी है ।
एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी की इंडोनेशिया में गतिविधियों से दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच मित्रता और सहयोग के बंधनों के और मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे पारस्‍परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में बेहतर सहयोग सुनिश्चित होगा।
OKJH.jpeg)