कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने अतिरिक्त कृषि ऋण की सीमा 1.6 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2 लाख रुपये की
14 DEC 2024 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ने कृषि क्षेत्र की सहायता के लिए कृषि संबंधी सहायक कार्यों के लिए ऋण और बढ़ती लागतों को पूरा करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए अतिरिक्त कृषि ऋणों की सीमा में वृद्धि की घोषणा की है। प्रति उधारकर्ता 1.6 लाख रुपये की वर्तमान ऋण सीमा को बढ़ाकर 2 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है।
यह निर्णय किसानों पर मुद्रास्फीति और कृषि की बढ़ती लागत के प्रभाव के कारण से किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य किसानों को बेहतर वित्तीय पहुँच प्रदान करना है और यह सुनिश्चित करना कि उनके पास बिना प्रतिभूति की समास्या के अपनी परिचालन और विकासात्मक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त संसाधन हों।
1 जनवरी, 2025 से प्रभावी, देश भर के बैंकों को निर्देश दिया जाता है कि वे:
• 2 लाख रुपये तक प्रति उधारकर्ता को कृषि संबंधी सहायक कार्यों सहित कृषि ऋणों के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रतिभूति और मार्जिन आवश्यकताओं को माफ करें।
• कृषक समुदाय को समय पर वित्तीय सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संशोधित दिशा-निर्देशों को शीघ्रता से लागू करें।
• बैंकों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे अपने परिचालन क्षेत्र के किसानों और हितधारकों के बीच अधिकतम पहुंच और जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन परिवर्तनों का व्यापक प्रचार करें।
यह कदम विशेष रूप से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों (क्षेत्र के 86% से अधिक) के लिए ऋण पहुंच को बढ़ाता है। ये कम उधार लागत और अतिरिक्त आवश्यकताओं को हटाने से लाभान्वित होते हैं। ऋण वितरण को सुव्यवस्थित करके। इस पहल से किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) ऋणों की संख्या बढ़ने की उम्मीद है जिससे किसानों को कृषि कार्यों में निवेश करने और अपनी आजीविका में सुधार करने में सहायता मिलेगी। संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना के साथ लागू 4% ब्याज दर पर 3 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण की पेशकश करते हुए, यह नीति वित्तीय समावेशन को मजबूत करती है, कृषि क्षेत्र की सहायता करती है, और ऋण-संचालित आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देती है। यह सतत कृषि के लिए सरकार के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
RBI Increases Collateral-Free Agricultural Loan Limit from ₹1.6 to ₹2 Lakh
14 DEC 2024 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to support the agricultural sector and address rising input costs, the Reserve Bank of India has announced an increase in the limit for collateral-free agricultural loans, including loans for allied activities. The existing loan limit of ₹1.6 lakh per borrower has been raised to ₹2 lakh.
This decision acknowledges the impact of inflation and the increasing cost of agricultural inputs on farmers. It aims to provide enhanced financial access to farmers, ensuring they have sufficient resources to meet their operational and developmental needs without the burden of providing collateral.
Effective January 1, 2025, banks across the country are instructed to:
• Waive collateral security and margin requirements for agricultural loans, including loans for allied activities, up to ₹2 lakh per borrower.
• Expeditiously implement the revised guidelines to ensure timely financial assistance to the farming community.
• Banks are instructed to provide widespread publicity to these changes to ensure maximum outreach and awareness among farmers and stakeholders of their operational area.
This move enhances credit accessibility, particularly for small and marginal farmers (over 86% of the sector), who benefit from reduced borrowing costs and the removal of collateral requirements. By streamlining loan disbursement, the initiative is expected to increase the uptake of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) loans, allowing farmers to invest in agricultural operations and improve their livelihoods. Combined with the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme, offering loans up to ₹3 lakh at a 4% effective interest rate, this policy strengthens financial inclusion, supports the agricultural sector, and fosters credit-driven economic growth, aligning with the government’s long-term vision for sustainable agriculture.