Ministry of Finance
3rd India-UK Financial Markets Dialogue: Joint Statement
The third meeting of India-UK Financial Markets Dialogue was hosted by Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance in GIFT City, Gujarat on 12th December 2024
Participants from India and UK touched upon reforms in respective financial services sectors including capital markets, insurance & reinsurance, pensions, FinTech, sustainable finance and International Financial Services Centre
Opportunities for inter-regulatory cooperation and private sector collaboration to increase bilateral trade and investment in financial services were also discussed
13 DEC 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd India – UK Financial Markets Dialogue (FMD) took place on 12th December 2024 at GIFT City in Gujarat, India.
The Dialogue was led by senior officials from the Indian Ministry of Finance and HM Treasury, with participation from Indian and UK regulatory agencies, including the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), International Financial Services Centre Authority (IFSCA), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), the Bank of England (BoE) and the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).
The Dialogue opened with reflections on developments since the last meeting in April 2023, including the opportunity presented by India’s intention to release a financial sector vision and strategy and the UK’s commitment to publishing a financial services growth and competitiveness strategy. Both sides agreed to work to maximise synergies.
Delegates from India and the UK shared perspectives on priorities and ongoing reforms within their respective jurisdictions. The Dialogue focused on collaboration in evolving fields of financial regulation, noting the areas of mutual interest in both markets for increasing bilateral trade and investment between the financial sectors.
Delegates then discussed work on developing our capital markets, noting recent UK reforms to primary and wholesale regimes and new and innovative products launched in India’s capital markets. Both parties reflected on the emerging recommendations from the India-UK Financial Partnership (IUKFP) Capital Markets Working Group report, due to be published at the next Economic and Financial Dialogue (EFD) and explored further possibilities for increasing cross-border investment, including through direct listings of Indian companies in GIFT IFSC as a first step towards direct listing at the London Stock Exchange and other foreign jurisdictions in future.
Participants discussed their respective insurance regulations and market opportunities. India updated on reforms done and proposed in the insurance sector and noted UK developments on Solvency II and incentivising investment into productive assets. Both parties updated on planned activity under the Pensions and Insurance Workplan, citing opportunities in reinsurance presented by India’s ongoing reform of the regulatory framework for reinsurance, including Order of Preference regulations, and in the London Market. The UK welcomed recent increases in investment into the Indian market by UK insurance companies, and India’s proposal to increase Foreign Direct Investment limits in the insurance sector.
Delegates also discussed ongoing reforms in respective pensions sectors. The UK set out recent reforms announced by the Chancellor of the Exchequer at Mansion House, including the intention to introduce a new Pension Schemes Bill next year, consolidating defined contribution schemes into larger funds. Indian representatives presented on efforts to increase workplace pension participation rates and develop pay out methods. Both sides agreed on the opportunity presented by reforms for exploration of areas of mutual interest, and to support the mutual ambition of driving growth. The UK welcomed the recent notification of pension schemes as financial products to be regulated by IFSCA. It also noted that insurance companies in GIFT-IFSC are allowed to invest overseas and the proposal to enable pension companies in GIFT IFSC to invest overseas is under consideration.
Innovation was a key theme throughout the dialogue, acknowledging the importance of Fintech, and the key role of financial data in enabling business activity. Both parties highlighted priorities identified in the IUKFP Fintech and Data Paper published last year and agreed to host the next meeting of the India-UK Fintech Joint Working Group in early 2025 to take forward agreed priorities. Participants discussed related priorities, including the G20 payments roadmap, digital payment connectivity, regulatory sandbox collaboration, collaboration on Central Bank Digital Currencies, and future cooperation on other emerging technologies including AI and Quantum computing.
The dialogue highlighted the importance of sustainable finance in facilitating a low carbon transition to tackle the climate change. The UK highlighted important outcomes from COP29, and recent Mansion House reforms. India updated on their intention to introduce a climate finance taxonomy as well as recent reforms in the IFSC. Both sides discussed reporting, disclosures and transition finance, as well as reflections on recent Sovereign Green Bond issuances and forward plans. Both sides agreed on the need to continue engaging on sustainable finance, including through the next meeting of the India-UK Sustainable Finance Forum in early 2025.
Finally, participants heard updates on the growth of India’s International Financial Service Centre within GIFT City, noting the location of this edition of the Dialogue, and their plans for further cooperation. They also heard from the UK on the City of London’s strengths as an internationally renowned financial services centre and the opportunity for further collaboration between the two.
The group closed by welcoming the important role of the Dialogue in advancing financial services cooperation between India and the UK, noting the mutual interest in driving stronger growth, growing trade, and creating the right environment to realise the significant commercial opportunities between our markets. The group reaffirmed the important role of the India-UK Financial Partnership in supporting business-to-business links between the markets and providing recommendations on opportunities for addressing any frictions to support further trade and investment.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
तीसरा भारत-यूके वित्तीय बाजार संवाद: संयुक्त वक्तव्य
भारत-यू.के. वित्तीय बाजार वार्ता की तीसरी बैठक 12 दिसंबर 2024 को गुजरात के GIFT सिटी में वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग द्वारा आयोजित की गई
भारत और यू.के. के प्रतिभागियों ने पूंजी बाजार, बीमा और पुनर्बीमा, पेंशन, फिनटेक, सस्टनेबल फाइनांस और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र सहित संबंधित वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्रों में सुधारों पर चर्चा की
वित्तीय सेवाओं में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए अंतर-नियामक सहयोग और निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग के अवसरों पर भी चर्चा की गई
13 DEC 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
तीसरा भारत-यूके वित्तीय बाजार संवाद (एफएमडी) 12 दिसंबर 2024 को भारत के गुजरात में गिफ्ट सिटी में आयोजित किया गया।
इस वार्ता का नेतृत्व भारतीय वित्त मंत्रालय और एचएम ट्रेजरी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया, जिसमें भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई), भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए), भारतीय बीमा विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई), पेंशन फंड विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए), बैंक ऑफ इंग्लैंड (बीओई) और वित्तीय आचरण प्राधिकरण (एफसीए) सहित भारतीय और यूके नियामक एजेंसियों की भागीदारी रही।
अप्रैल 2023 में हुई पिछली बैठक के बाद से हुए विकास पर विचार-विमर्श के साथ संवाद की शुरुआत हुई, जिसमें भारत द्वारा वित्तीय क्षेत्र के दृष्टिकोण और रणनीति को जारी करने के इरादे और वित्तीय सेवाओं के विकास और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता की रणनीति प्रकाशित करने के लिए ब्रिटेन की प्रतिबद्धता से उत्पन्न अवसर शामिल है। दोनों पक्षों ने तालमेल बढ़ाने के लिए काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
भारत और ब्रिटेन के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने-अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में प्राथमिकताओं और चल रहे सुधारों पर अपने विचार साझा किए। वार्ता में वित्तीय विनियमन के उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें वित्तीय क्षेत्रों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों बाजारों में आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान दिया गया।
इसके बाद प्रतिनिधियों ने हमारे पूंजी बाजारों के विकास को लेकर काम पर चर्चा की, प्राथमिक और थोक व्यवस्थाओं में हाल ही में यूके द्वारा किए गए सुधारों और भारत के पूंजी बाजारों में लॉन्च किए गए नए और अभिनव उत्पादों पर ध्यान दिया। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-यूके वित्तीय भागीदारी (आईयूकेएफपी) पूंजी बाजार कार्य समूह की रिपोर्ट से उभरती हुई सिफारिशों पर विचार किया, जिसे अगले आर्थिक और वित्तीय वार्ता (ईएफडी) में प्रकाशित किया जाना है और भविष्य में लंदन स्टॉक एक्सचेंज और अन्य विदेशी क्षेत्राधिकारों में प्रत्यक्ष लिस्टिंग की दिशा में पहले कदम के रूप में जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी में भारतीय कंपनियों की प्रत्यक्ष लिस्टिंग सहित सीमा पार निवेश बढ़ाने की आगे की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया।
प्रतिभागियों ने अपने-अपने बीमा विनियमनों और बाजार अवसरों पर चर्चा की। भारत ने बीमा क्षेत्र में किए गए और प्रस्तावित सुधारों पर अद्यतन जानकारी दी तथा सॉल्वेंसी II और उत्पादक परिसंपत्तियों में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने पर यू.के. के विकास का उल्लेख किया। दोनों पक्षों ने पेंशन और बीमा कार्ययोजना के तहत नियोजित गतिविधि पर अद्यतन जानकारी दी, जिसमें पुनर्बीमा के लिए नियामक ढांचे में भारत के चल रहे सुधार, वरीयता विनियमन के आदेश सहित, और लंदन बाजार में प्रस्तुत पुनर्बीमा में अवसरों का हवाला दिया गया। यू.के. ने यू.के. बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा भारतीय बाजार में निवेश में हाल ही में की गई वृद्धि और बीमा क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश सीमा बढ़ाने के भारत के प्रस्ताव का स्वागत किया।
प्रतिनिधियों ने संबंधित पेंशन क्षेत्रों में चल रहे सुधारों पर भी चर्चा की। ब्रिटेन ने हाल ही में मैन्शन हाउस में राजकोष के चांसलर द्वारा घोषित सुधारों को प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें अगले वर्ष एक नया पेंशन योजना विधेयक पेश करने का इरादा शामिल है, जो परिभाषित अंशदान योजनाओं को बड़े कोषों में समेकित करता है। भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों ने कार्यस्थल पेंशन भागीदारी दरों को बढ़ाने और भुगतान विधियों को विकसित करने के प्रयासों पर प्रस्तुति दी। दोनों पक्ष आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों की खोज के लिए सुधारों द्वारा प्रस्तुत अवसर और विकास को गति देने की आपसी महत्वाकांक्षा का समर्थन करने पर सहमत हुए। ब्रिटेन ने आईएफएससीए द्वारा विनियमित किए जाने वाले वित्तीय उत्पादों के रूप में पेंशन योजनाओं की हाल की अधिसूचना का स्वागत किया। इसने यह भी नोट किया कि GIFT-IFSC में बीमा कंपनियों को विदेशों में निवेश करने की अनुमति है और GIFT IFSC में पेंशन कंपनियों को विदेशों में निवेश करने में सक्षम बनाने का प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन है।
बातचीत के दौरान नवाचार एक प्रमुख विषय रहा, जिसमें फिनटेक के महत्व को स्वीकार किया गया और व्यावसायिक गतिविधि को सक्षम बनाने में वित्तीय डेटा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी स्वीकार किया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने पिछले साल प्रकाशित आईयूकेएफपी फिनटेक और डेटा पेपर में पहचानी गई प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रकाश डाला और सहमत प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए 2025 की शुरुआत में भारत-यूके फिनटेक संयुक्त कार्य समूह की अगली बैठक की मेजबानी करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। प्रतिभागियों ने जी20 भुगतान रोडमैप, डिजिटल भुगतान कनेक्टिविटी, विनियामक सैंडबॉक्स सहयोग, केंद्रीय बैंक डिजिटल मुद्राओं पर सहयोग और एआई और क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग सहित अन्य उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर भविष्य के सहयोग सहित संबंधित प्राथमिकताओं पर चर्चा की।
इस संवाद में जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए कम कार्बन ट्रांसजिशन को सुविधाजनक बनाने में सतत वित्त के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। यूके ने COP29 और हाल ही में मैन्शन हाउस सुधारों के महत्वपूर्ण परिणामों पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत ने जलवायु वित्त वर्गीकरण के साथ-साथ IFSC में हाल के सुधारों को पेश करने के अपने इरादे के बारे में जानकारी दी। दोनों पक्षों ने रिपोर्टिंग, प्रकटीकरण और संक्रमण वित्त के साथ-साथ हाल ही में सॉवरेन ग्रीन बॉन्ड जारी करने और आगे की योजनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया। दोनों पक्षों ने 2025 की शुरुआत में भारत-यूके सतत वित्त मंच की अगली बैठक सहित सतत वित्त पर बातचीत जारी रखने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
अंत में, प्रतिभागियों ने GIFT सिटी के भीतर भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र के विकास के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की, संवाद के इस संस्करण के स्थान और आगे के सहयोग के लिए उनकी योजनाओं पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र के रूप में लंदन शहर की ताकत और दोनों के बीच आगे के सहयोग के अवसर के बारे में भी यूके से जाना-सुना।
समूह ने भारत और यू.के. के बीच वित्तीय सेवा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने में वार्ता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का स्वागत करते हुए समापन किया, जिसमें मजबूत विकास को बढ़ावा देने, व्यापार को बढ़ाने और हमारे बाजारों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण वाणिज्यिक अवसरों को साकार करने के लिए सही माहौल बनाने में आपसी हित को ध्यान में रखा गया। समूह ने बाजारों के बीच व्यापार-से-व्यापार संबंधों का समर्थन करने और आगे के व्यापार और निवेश का समर्थन करने के लिए किसी भी मुद्दे को दूर करने के अवसरों पर सिफारिशें करने में भारत-यू.के. वित्तीय भागीदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की पुष्टि की।