கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மின்சார வாகன பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்க மத்திய அரசு திட்டம்
13 DEC 2024 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047 தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையுடன் இணைந்த உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தியை ஆதரிப்பதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் மின்சார வாகன சூழல் அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் கனரக தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை வகுத்துள்ளது:
மின்சார வாகனப் போக்குவரத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் நாட்டில் புதைபடிம எரிபொருட்களை நம்பியிருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் புதுமையான வாகன மேம்பாட்டில் பிரதமரின் மின்சார வாகனப் புரட்சித் திட்டம், 2024 செப்டம்பர் 29-ம் தேதி அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. 01.04.2024 முதல் 31.03.2026 வரையிலான இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் இத்திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.10,900 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 01.04.2024 முதல் 30.09.2024 வரையிலான ஆறு மாத காலத்திற்கு செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட மின்சார வாகன ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம் 2024, பிரதமரின் மின்சார வாகனப் புரட்சித் திட்டத்தில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் மின்சார இருசக்கர, மூன்று சக்கர வாகனங்கள், மின்சார டிரக்குகள், அவசர ஊர்திகள், மின்சார பேருந்துகள் ஆகியவற்றின் விற்பனையை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மின்னேற்றத்திற்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வாகன சோதனை முகமைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்தத் திட்டம் ஆதரவளிக்கிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தில் உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டமும் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிஎல்ஐ திட்டத்திற்கு அரசு 2021 செப்டம்பர் 15-ம் தேதி ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இதற்கான பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு ரூ.25,938 கோடியாகும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் கனரக தொழில்கள் மற்றும் எஃகுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பூபதிராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2084142

Ministry of Heavy Industries
PROMOTING EV ECOSYSTEM
13 DEC 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries has formulated the following schemes for advancing and strengthening India’s Electric Vehicle (EV) ecosystem by supporting local manufacturing aligned with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047:
1. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: PM E-DRIVE Scheme has been notified on 29th September, 2024 for promotion of electric mobility and to reduce dependence on fossil fuels in the country. The scheme has an outlay of ₹10,900 crore over a period of two years from 01.04.2024 to 31.03.2026. The Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS) 2024 implemented for the period of 06 months, from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024, is subsumed in the PM E-DRIVE scheme. This scheme aims to incentivise sale of e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-Ambulances, and e-buses. The scheme also supports development of charging infrastructure and upgradation of vehicle testing agencies.
2. Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry (PLI-Auto): Government on 15th September, 2021 approved PLI-Auto Scheme, for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 crore.
3. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for manufacturing Advanced Chemistry Cells (ACC): Government on 12th May, 2021 approved PLI-ACC in order to promote manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 crore. The scheme envisages to establish a cumulative ACC battery manufacturing capacity of 50 GWh.
4. Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles (FAME) Scheme Phase-II (FAME-II): FAME-II was implemented for a period of 5 years w.e.f. 01st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of ₹11,500 Crore. Under FAME-II, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) was introduced with the objective of domestic manufacturing of electric vehicles, its assemblies/ sub-assemblies and parts/sub-parts thereby increasing the domestic value addition.
5. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28th October, 2024, has an outlay of ₹3,435.33 crore and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
6. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI): This scheme was notified on 15th March, 2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This scheme requires applicants to invest a minimum of ₹4150 crore and to achieve a minimum Domestic Value Addition (DVA) of 25% at the end of the third year and DVA of 50% at the end of the fifth year.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.