Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government to establish Advanced Diagnostic and Research Laboratories
Central Sector Scheme has been implemented to establish a robust network of laboratories for managing epidemics and natural disasters by establishing advanced Viral Research & Diagnostic Laboratories (VRDLs) for Rs. 324 Crore for the period from FY 2021-22 to 2025-26
A total of 163 VRDLs have been sanctioned in various medical colleges and research institutions
13 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health Research (DHR) has implemented a Central Sector Scheme to establish a robust network of laboratories for managing epidemics and national calamities to strengthen India's preparedness and response to epidemics and natural disasters by establishing advanced Viral Research & Diagnostic Laboratories (VRDLs) for Rs. 324 Crore for the period from FY 2021-22 to 2025-26. A total of 163 Viral Research & Diagnostic Laboratories, have already been sanctioned in various medical colleges and research institutions. Of these, 11 VRDLs have a regional status and are equipped with the state of art Biosafety level 3 (BSL-3) facilities to detect high-risk infectious pathogens of public health significance.
All Central Government Medical/Research Institutes of repute, including the Armed Forces Medical College, Army Medical Hospitals, and other health bodies providing medical and health services, such as Railway hospitals and Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) hospitals, are eligible to apply for the establishment of VRDLs. Institutions must meet the parameters outlined in the Scheme Guidelines available at https://dhr.gov.in/schemes/establishment-network-laboratories-managing-epidemics-and-natural-calamities. The applications are processed for funding as per the procedure laid out in the Guidelines.
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) provides financial assistance to different researchers and scientists working in ICMR institutes through its intramural grants programme and those outside ICMR institutes through extramural grants programme to conduct research in the fields of medicine, public health, and allied disciplines. The three types of Extramural Research Grants include Small Grants, Intermediate Grants, and Centres for Advanced Research.
Apart from these, ICMR has undertaken muti-centric projects across different parts of the country in identified priority areas through its National Health Research Priority Programme. The applications are invited from researchers, faculty members, and medical colleges, and projects are selected and funded as per the respective procedure laid out in the Programme Guidelines that are accessible on the ICMR website.
The Department of Biotechnology supports research and development (R&D) infrastructure through the Research Resource Service Facility and Platform (RRSFP), which operates through 2 major arms:
• Boost to University Interdisciplinary Life Science Departments for Education and Research Programme (DBT-BUILDER) –focusing on the upgradation of the post-graduate teaching and training laboratories by enabling advanced interdisciplinary research and teaching.
• Scientific Infrastructure Access for Harnessing Academia University Research Joint Collaboration (DBT-SAHAJ) –The SAHAJ portal on the DBT website consolidates the information of all facilities supported and established by the DBT under a single window, enabling potential users/individuals access to these facilities.
The Biomedical Device and Technology Development (BDTD) Program of the Department of Science and Technology addresses the R&D needs of the medical device industry to develop innovative products as per global standards. The program focuses on screening, diagnostic, surgical, and life-support equipment for healthcare applications and invites proposals from scientists/engineers/technologists working in academic institutions/R&D institutions/laboratories having adequate infrastructure/ facilities. Under BDTD, biomedical hubs provide facilities for prototype development, technology up-scaling, and market validation, promoting R&D and enabling technology transfer for commercialization.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت کی طرف سے ایڈوانسڈ ڈائیگنوسٹک اینڈ ریسرچ لیبارٹریز کے قیام کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وبائی امراض اور قدرتی آفات کے انتظام کے لیے لیبارٹریوں کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک قائم کیا جا سکے، جس کے ذریعے جدید وائرل ریسرچ اینڈ ڈائیگنوسٹک لیبارٹریز (وی آر ڈی ایل ایس ) قائم کی جائیں گی، مالی سال 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک کی مدت کے لیے 324 کروڑ
مختلف میڈیکل کالجوں اور تحقیقی اداروں میں کل 163 وی آر ڈی ایل ایس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے
13 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ صحت تحقیق (ڈی ایچ آر ) نے وبائی امراض اور قومی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے لیبارٹریوں کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کو لاگو کیا ہے تاکہ وبائی امراض اور قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاری اور ردعمل کو مضبوط بنایا جاسکے۔ روپے مالی سال دو ہزار اکیس-22 سے 2025-26 تک کی مدت کے لیے 324 کروڑ مختص کئے گئے ہیں ۔ مختلف میڈیکل کالجوں اور تحقیقی اداروں میں کل 163 وائرل ریسرچ اینڈ ڈائیگنوسٹک لیبارٹریز کو پہلے ہی منظور کیا جا چکا ہے۔ ان میں سے، 11 وی آر ڈی ایل ایس کی علاقائی حیثیت ہے اور یہ صحت عامہ کی اہمیت کے حامل اعلی خطرے والے متعدی پیتھوجینز کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے جدید ترین بایو سیفٹی لیول 3 (بی ایس ایل 3) سہولیات سے لیس ہیں۔
معروف تمام مرکزی حکومت کے طبی/تحقیقاتی ادارے، بشمول آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج، آرمی میڈیکل ہسپتال، اور دیگر صحت کے ادارے جو طبی اور صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں، جیسے کہ ریلوے ہسپتال اور آیوروید، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا، سووا-رگپا اور ہومیوپیتھی (آیوش) ہسپتال، وی آر ڈی ایل کے قیام کے لیے درخواست دینے کے اہل ہیں۔ اداروں کو https://dhr.gov.in/schemes/establishment-network-laboratories-managing-epidemics-and-natural-calamities پر دستیاب اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں بیان کردہ پیرامیٹرز کو پورا کرنا ہوگا۔ درخواستوں پر گائیڈ لائنز میں بیان کردہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر )اداروں میں کام کرنے والے مختلف محققین اور سائنس دانوں کو اپنے اندرونی گرانٹس پروگرام کے ذریعے اور آئی سی ایم آر اداروں سے باہر کے افراد کو ایکسٹرا مرل گرانٹس پروگرام کے ذریعے طب، صحت عامہ اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں تحقیق کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔۔ایکسٹرا مورل ریسرچ گرانٹس کی تین اقسام میں سمال گرانٹس، انٹرمیڈیٹ گرانٹس، اور سینٹرز فار ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ شامل ہیں۔
ان کے علاوہ، آئی سی ایم آر نے اپنے قومی صحت تحقیق کے ترجیحی پروگرام کے ذریعے شناخت شدہ ترجیحی علاقوں میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں باہمی مرکوز منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ درخواستیں محققین، فیکلٹی ممبران، اور میڈیکل کالجوں سے مدعو کی جاتی ہیں، اور پروگرام کے رہنما خطوط میں بیان کردہ متعلقہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق پروجیکٹس کا انتخاب کیا جاتا ہے اور فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں جوا ٓئی سی ایم آر کی ویب سائٹ پر قابل رسائی ہیں۔
بایوٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ ریسرچ ریسورس سروس فیسیلٹی اینڈ پلیٹ فارم (آر آر ایس ایف پی ) کے ذریعے تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی ) کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حمایت کرتا ہے، جو 2 بڑے ہتھیاروں کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے:
یونیورسٹی انٹر ڈسپلنری لائف سائنس ڈیپارٹمنٹس فار ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ پروگرام (ڈی بی ٹی بی یو آئی ایل ڈی ای آر ) کو فروغ دینا - اعلی درجے کی بین الضابطہ تحقیق اور تدریس کو قابل بنا کر پوسٹ گریجویٹ تدریسی اور تربیتی لیبارٹریوں کی اپ گریڈیشن پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے ۔
اکیڈمیا یونیورسٹی ریسرچ جوائنٹ کولابریشن (ڈی بی ٹی ایس اے ایچ اے جے ) کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے تک رسائی - ڈی بی ٹی کی ویب سائٹ پرا یس اے ایچ اے جے پورٹل ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے تعاون یافتہ اور قائم کردہ تمام سہولیات کی معلومات کو ایک ہی ونڈو کے تحت اکٹھا کرتا ہے، جس سے ممکنہ صارفین افراد کو ان سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل ہو سکتی ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کا بائیو میڈیکل ڈیوائس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ (بی ڈی ٹی ڈی ) پروگرام عالمی معیارات کے مطابق جدید مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے میڈیکل ڈیوائس انڈسٹری کی ا ٓر اینڈ ڈی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ہیلتھ کیئر ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے اسکریننگ، تشخیصی، جراحی، اور لائف سپورٹ آلات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور تعلیمی اداروں،آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں، لیبارٹریوں میں کام کرنے والے سائنس دانوں،انجینئروں،ٹیکنالوجسٹوں سے تجاویز طلب کرتا ہے جن میں مناسب انفراسٹرکچر،سہولیات موجود ہوں۔ بی ڈی ٹی ڈی کے تحت، بائیو میڈیکل ہب پروٹوٹائپ کی ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپ سکیلنگ، اور مارکیٹ کی توثیق کے لیے سہولیات فراہم کرتے ہیں، آر اینڈ ڈی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو فعال کرتے ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی ہے ۔