Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and launches multiple development projects worth around Rs 5500 crore at Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh
PM visits and inspects development works for Mahakumbh Mela 2025
PM launches the Kumbh Sah’AI’yak chatbot
Maha Kumbh is a divine festival of our faith, spirituality and culture: PM
Prayag is a place where there are holy places,virtuous areas at every step: PM
Kumbh is the name of the inner consciousness of man: PM
MahaKumbh is MahaYagya of unity: PM
13 DEC 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated and launched multiple development projects worth around Rs 5500 crore at Prayagraj,Uttar Pradesh. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed in devotion to Prayagraj, the auspicious land of Sangam, and paid his respects to the saints and sadhus attending the Mahakumbh. Shri Modi expressed gratitude towards the employees, shramiks and safai karmacharis who have made the Mahakumbh a grand success with their hard work and dedication. Reflecting on the magnificent scale and size of the Mahakumbh, the Prime Minister said that it is one of the largest gatherings in the world where lakhs of devotees are welcomed daily for the Mahayajna lasting 45 days and a whole new city is set up for the occasion. “A new history is being written on the land of Prayagraj”, the Prime Minister exclaimed. The Prime Minister underlined that the organization of Mahakumbh next year would take the spiritual and cultural identity of the nation to new peaks and said that such a ‘MahaYagya’ of unity would be discussed around the world. He conveyed his best wishes to the people for a successful organization of the Mahakumbh.
“India is a land of sacred sites and pilgrimages”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added it was a land of rivers like Ganga, Yamuna, Saraswati, Kaveri, Narmada and many other innumerable rivers. Describing Prayag as the confluence, collection, congregation, combination, influence and a power of the sacred flow of these rivers, the importance of many pilgrimage sites and their greatness, the Prime Minister said that Prayag was not just a confluence of three rivers, but more than that. Explaining the importance, he remarked that it has been told about Prayag that it is a pious time when the sun enters the house of Makar, then all the divine powers, nectar, sages and saints descend down to Prayag. He added that Prayag was one such place without which the Puranas would be left incomplete. He further noted that Prayag was one such place which was praised in the verses of the Vedas.
“Prayag is a place where there are holy places and virtuous areas at every step”, exclaimed Shri Modi. Throwing light on the cultural and spiritual significance of Prayagraj, the Prime Minister recited a Sanskrit shloka and explained, “The effect of the Triveni, the glory of Venimadhav, the blessings of Someshwar, the land of penance of Rishi Bhardwaj, the special place of Lord Nagaraj Vasu ji, the immortality of Akshayvat and the grace of God - This is what makes our Teertharaj Prayag.” He further explained that Prayagraj is a place where all four elements of ‘Dharma’, ‘Arth’, ‘Kama’ and ‘Moksha’ are available. “Prayagraj is not just a geographical piece of land, it is a place to experience spirituality”, the Prime Minister said, expressing gratitude towards the citizens for getting to visit Prayagraj. He recalled taking a holy dip in the Sangam during the last Kumbh and also mentioned getting the opportunity today. Speaking about his darshan and pooja earlier in the day at Hanuman Mandir and Akshayvat, the Prime Minister informed about the development of Hanuman Corridor and Akshayvat Corridor for easy access by devotees and also mentioned inquiring about the redevelopment project of Saraswati Koop. Shri Modi also congratulated the citizens for the development projects of today worth thousands of crores.
“Maha Kumbh is a living identity representing our legacy of the divine festival of our faith, spirituality and culture”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that every time, the mega event symbolises the divine gathering of religion, knowledge, devotion and art. Reciting a sanskrit shloka, the Prime Minister explained that a holy dip in the sangam is equivalent to visiting crores of pilgrimage places. He added that an individual taking a holy dip is rid of all his sins. The Prime Minister remarked that this eternal flow of faith has never stopped despite reigns by various emperors and kingdoms or even during the despotic rule of the British and the major reason behind this was that Kumbh is not driven by any external forces. He added that Kumbh represented the consciousness of the inner soul of man, the consciousness which comes from within and draws people from every corner of India to the banks of Sangam. He further added that people from villages, towns, cities set out towards Prayagraj and such a power of congregation and mass gathering is rarely seen anywhere else. Shri Modi said that once an individual comes to Mahakumbh, everyone becomes one, be it saints, sages, wise men, or common people and the difference of caste and sects ends. He added that crores of people get connected with one goal and one idea. The Prime Minister remarked that this time during the Maha Kumbh, crores of people from different states with different languages, castes, beliefs would gather at Sangam and be in unison. He added that this was his belief why Maha Kumbh was the MahaYagya of unity, where every kind of discrimination is sacrificed and every Indian who takes a dip in the confluence here represented a beautiful picture of Ek Bharat, Shreshta Bharat.
Shri Modi emphasized the significance of Kumbh in India's cultural and spiritual tradition, highlighting how it has always been a platform for deep discussions among saints on critical national issues and challenges. He said that when modern communication channels did not exist in the past, Kumbh became a foundation for significant social changes where saints and scholars gathered to discuss the nation's welfare and deliberated on both present and future challenges, thereby providing new direction and energy to the country's thought process. Even today, the Prime Minister said, Kumbh retains its importance as a forum where such discussions continue, sending positive messages across the nation and inspiring collective thought on national welfare. Even though the names, milestones and paths of these gatherings may vary, the Prime Minister said that purpose and journey remains the same. He underlined that the Kumbh continues to be a symbol of ongoing national discourse and a beacon for future progress.
The Prime Minister pointed out the past neglect of Kumbh and religious pilgrimages by previous governments, stating that despite the significance of these events, devotees faced difficulties. He attributed this to a lack of connection with India's culture and faith and also reassured the citizens of the deep respect for India's traditions and faith under the current government, both at the Centre and state level. He said that the governments at both center and state, considers it a responsibility to provide facilities for pilgrims attending Kumbh. The Prime Minister informed that thousands of crores have been allocated for various projects, with both Centre and state governments working together to ensure smooth preparations. He highlighted the special emphasis on improving connectivity to Prayagraj from cities like Ayodhya, Varanasi, Raebareli, and Lucknow, ensuring ease of travel for pilgrims. The Prime Minister praised the collective efforts of multiple government departments in preparing for the grand event, demonstrating the ‘Whole of the Government’ approach in action.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the government is focused on both development and enriching India's heritage. He mentioned various tourist circuits being developed across the country and gave examples of Ramayana Circuit, Krishna Circuit, Buddhist Circuit, and Tirthankar Circuit. Touching upon schemes like Swadesh Darshan and PRASAD, the Prime Minister said that the government is expanding facilities at pilgrimage sites. He highlighted the transformation of Ayodhya with the construction of the grand Ram Mandir which has elevated the entire city. He also mentioned projects like Vishwanath Dham and Mahakal Mahalok that have gained global recognition. In Prayagraj, the Prime Minister said, the Akshay Vat Corridor, Hanuman Mandir Corridor, and Bharadwaj Rishi Ashram Corridor reflect this vision, while sites like Saraswati Koop, Patalpuri, Nagvasuki, and Dwadas Madhav Mandir are also being revitalized for pilgrims.
The Prime Minister highlighted that Prayagraj, the land of Nishadraj, held a significant place in Lord Ram's journey to becoming Maryada Purushottam. He added that the episode of Lord Ram and Kevat continues to inspire us where Kevat washed Lord Ram's feet and helped him cross the river with his boat, symbolizing devotion and friendship. He further added that this event conveyed that even the Lord can seek help from his devotee. Shri Modi remarked that the development of Shringverpur Dham is a testament to this friendship and the statues of Lord Ram and Nishadraj will continue to convey the message of harmony to future generations.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi underlined the significant role of cleanliness in making the grand Kumbh a success. He noted that the Namami Gange program has been accelerated to ensure proper sanitation and waste management in Prayagraj and initiatives such as appointing Ganga Doot, Ganga Prahari, and Ganga Mitras have been launched to raise awareness. The Prime Minister informed that more than 15,000 sanitation workers will ensure the cleanliness of the Kumbh this time. He expressed his gratitude to these workers in advance and acknowledged their dedication in providing a spiritual and clean environment for crores of devotees. The Prime Minister gave the analogy of Lord Krishna who picked up used plates and sent out the message that every work is important, and said that the sanitation workers will add to the greatness of this event with their actions. He recalled the appreciation received for cleanliness during the 2019 Kumbh and how he showed his gratitude by washing the feet of the sanitation workers, which remains a memorable experience for him.
Shri Modi emphasized that the Kumbh Mela brings a significant expansion in economic activities, which often goes unnoticed. He added that even before the Kumbh, economic activities in the region were rapidly increasing. The Prime Minister remarked that a temporary city will be set up on the banks of the Sangam, for approximately one and a half months which would witness millions of people visiting daily. He added that a large number of people would be required to maintain order in Prayagraj during this period. Shri Modi said that over 6,000 boatmen, thousands of shopkeepers, and those assisting with religious rituals and holy dips will see an increase in their work, which would create numerous employment opportunities. He added that to maintain the supply chain, merchants will need to bring goods from other cities. The Prime Minister underlined that the impact of Kumbh would also be felt in the surrounding districts. He added that pilgrims coming from other states will use train or air services, further boosting the economy. Shri Modi emphasised that the Kumbh will not only strengthen society but also contribute to the economic empowerment of people.
Shri Modi noted the significant advancements in technology that will shape the upcoming Maha Kumbh 2025. He pointed out that compared to previous years, smartphone users have increased and data is much cheaper than in 2013. He said that with user-friendly apps available, even those with limited tech knowledge can utilize them easily, referring to the launch of ‘Kumbh Sahayak’ chatbot, marking the first use of AI and chatbot technology for Kumbh, capable of communicating in eleven Indian languages. He suggested leveraging data and technology to engage more people, such as organizing photography competitions that capture the essence of Kumbh as a symbol of unity. These photographs shared widely on social media, would create an immense visual canvas, blending countless emotions and colors. Additionally, he proposed organizing contests focused on spirituality and nature, which would further enhance the appeal of Kumbh, especially among the youth.
Prime Minister Modi expressed confidence that the collective and spiritual energy emerging from the Maha Kumbh will further strengthen the nation's resolve towards a developed India. He wished for the Kumbh Snan to be a historic and unforgettable event and prayed for the welfare of humanity through the holy confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers. Extending his best wishes, he welcomed all pilgrims to the sacred city of Prayagraj.
The Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel, the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya and Shri Brajesh Pathak were present among other dignitaries.
Background
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today travelled to Prayagraj and performed pooja and darshan at Sangam Nose and then Pooja at Akshay Vata Vriksh followed by darshan and pooja at Hanuman Mandir and Saraswati Koop. The PM also undertook a walkthrough of Mahakumbh exhibition site and
The Prime Minister inaugurated various projects for Mahakumbh 2025. It includes various rail and road projects like 10 new Road Over Bridges (RoBs) or flyovers, permanent Ghats and riverfront roads, among others, to boost infrastructure and provide seamless connectivity in Prayagraj.
In line with his commitment towards Swachh and Nirmal Ganga, the Prime Minister also inaugurated projects of interception, tapping, diversion and treatment of minor drains leading to river Ganga which will ensure zero discharge of untreated water into the river. He also inaugurated various infrastructure projects related to drinking water and power.
The Prime Minister inaugurated major temple corridors which include Bharadwaj Ashram corridor, Shringverpur Dham corridor, Akshayvat corridor, Hanuman Mandir corridor among others. These projects will ensure ease of access to devotees and also boost spiritual tourism. The Prime Minister launched the Kumbh Sah’AI’yak chatbot that will provide details to give guidance and updates on the events to devotees on Mahakumbh Mela 2025.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اتر پردیش کے پریاگ راج میں تقریباً 5500 کروڑ روپے کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور آغاز کیا
وزیر اعظم نے مہاکمبھ میلہ 2025 کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا دورہ اور معائنہ کیا
وزیر اعظم نے کمبھ سہائیک چیٹ بوٹ کا آغاز کیا
مہا کمبھ ہمارے عقیدے، روحانیت اور ثقافت کا ایک مقدس تہوار ہے: وزیراعظم
پریاگ ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں ہر قدم پر مقدس مقامات، پاک علاقے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
کمبھ انسان کے اندرونی شعور کا نام ہے: وزیر اعظم
مہا کمبھ اتحاد کا مہا یگیہ ہے: وزیر اعظم
13 DEC 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اتر پردیش کے پریاگ راج میں تقریباً 5500 کروڑ روپے کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور آغاز کیا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے پریاگراج، سنگم کی مبارک سرزمین پر عقیدت میں سر جھکایا اور مہاکمبھ میں شرکت کرنے والے سنتوں اور سادھوؤں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ جناب مودی نے ان ملازمین، شرمکوں اور صفائی ملازمین کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے اپنی محنت اور لگن سے مہاکمبھ کو شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کیا۔ مہاکمبھ کے شاندار پیمانے اور سائز پر غور کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اجتماعات میں سے ایک ہے جہاں 45 دنوں تک چلنے والے مہایاجنا کے لیے روزانہ لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کا استقبال کیا جاتا ہے اور اس موقع کے لیے پورا ایک نیا شہر قائم کیا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "پریاگ راج کی سرزمین پر ایک نئی تاریخ لکھی جا رہی ہے"۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگلے سال مہاکمبھ کا انعقاد ملک کی روحانی اور ثقافتی شناخت کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا اور کہا کہ اتحاد کے اس طرح کے ’مہا یگیہ‘ پر پوری دنیا میں بحث کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مہاکمبھ کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے لوگوں سے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہاکہ ‘‘ہندوستان مقدس مقامات اور زیارت گاہوں کی سرزمین ہے’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ دریاؤں کی سرزمین ہے جیسے گنگا، جمنا، سرسوتی، کاویری، نرمدا اور دیگر بے شمار دریا۔ پریاگ کو ان دریاؤں کے سنگم، جمع، اجتماع، امتزاج، اثر و رسوخ کے طور پر اور ان دریاؤں کے مقدس بہاؤ کی طاقت، بہت سے زیارت گاہوں کی اہمیت اور ان کی عظمت بیان کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پریاگ صرف تین دریاؤں کا سنگم نہیں ہے، بلکہ اس سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ اہمیت کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ پریاگ کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ وہ ایک مقدس وقت ہوتا ہے جب سورج مکر کے گھر میں داخل ہوتا ہے، تب تمام مقدس طاقتیں، امرت، سادھو اور سنت پریاگ میں اترتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پریاگ ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جس کے بغیر پران نامکمل رہ جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پریاگ ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جس کی تعریف ویدوں کی آیات میں کی گئی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ "پریاگ ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں ہر قدم پر مقدس مقامات اور پاک علاقے ہیں"۔ پریاگ راج کی ثقافتی اور روحانی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سنسکرت کا ایک شلوک پڑھا اور وضاحت کی، "تریوینی کا اثر، وینمادھو کی شان، سومیشور کی برکات، رشی بھردواج کی تپسیا کی سرزمین، لارڈ ناگراج واسو جی کا خاص مقام، اکشے وٹ کی لافانییت اور بھگوان کا فضل - یہی ہمارے تیرتھراج پریاگ کو بناتا ہے ۔" انہوں نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ پریاگ راج ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں 'دھرم'، 'ارتھ'، 'کام' اور 'موکش' کے چاروں عناصر دستیاب ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے پریاگ راج کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے شہریوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "پریاگ راج صرف زمین کا ایک جغرافیائی ٹکڑا نہیں ہے، یہ روحانیت کا تجربہ کرنے کی جگہ ہے"۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ کمبھ کے دوران سنگم میں مقدس ڈبکی لینے کو یاد کیا اور آج موقع ملنے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ ہنومان مندر اور اکشے وٹ میں دن کے اوائل میں اپنے درشن اور پوجا کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے عقیدت مندوں کی آسانی سے رسائی کے لیے ہنومان کوریڈور اور اکشے وٹ کوریڈور کی ترقی کے بارے میں بتایا اور سرسوتی کوپ کے دوبارہ ترقی کے منصوبے کے بارے میں اپنی پوچھ گچھ کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے آج کے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے بھی شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ "مہا کمبھ ایک زندہ شناخت ہے جو ہمارے عقیدے، روحانیت اور ثقافت کے مقدس تہوار کی ہماری میراث کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے"۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر بار، میگا ایونٹ مذہب، علم، عقیدت اور فن کے مقدس اجتماع کی علامت ہے۔ ایک سنسکرت کا شلوک پڑھتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ سنگم میں مقدس ڈبکی لگانا کروڑوں مذہبی مقامات کی زیارت کے مترادف ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک شخص مقدس ڈبکی سے اپنے تمام گناہوں سے چھٹکارا پا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ عقیدے کا یہ ابدی بہاؤ مختلف شہنشاہوں اور سلطنتوں کے دور حکومتوں یا یہاں تک کہ انگریزوں کے غاصبانہ حکمرانی کے باوجود کبھی نہیں رکا اور اس کی بڑی وجہ یہ تھی کہ کمبھ کسی بیرونی طاقت کے زیر اثر نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کمبھ انسان کی باطنی روح کے شعور کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، وہ شعور جو اندر سے آتا ہے اور ہندوستان کے کونے کونے سے لوگوں کو سنگم کے کنارے کھینچتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دیہاتوں، قصبوں، شہروں سے لوگ پریاگ راج کی طرف روانہ ہوتے ہیں اور طاقت اور اجتماع اور جم غفیر کی ایسی طاقت شاید ہی کہیں اور نظر آئے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ایک بار جب کوئی فرد مہاکمبھ میں آتا ہے تو سب ایک ہو جاتے ہیں، چاہے وہ سنت ہوں، سادھو ہوں ، دانشمند ہوں یا عام لوگ اور ذات پات اور فرقوں کا فرق ختم ہو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کروڑوں لوگ ایک مقصد اور ایک خیال سے جڑے ہوتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ اس بار مہا کمبھ کے دوران مختلف ریاستوں سے مختلف زبانوں، ذاتوں، عقائد رکھنے والے کروڑوں لوگ سنگم میں جمع ہوں گے اور ایک ہو جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ان کا عقیدہ ہے کہ مہا کمبھ اتحاد کا مہا یگیہ کیوں ہے، جہاں ہر قسم کے امتیاز کی قربانی دی جاتی ہے اور یہاں کے سنگم میں ڈبکی لگانے والا ہر ہندوستانی ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کی خوبصورت تصویر پیش کرتا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی اور روحانی روایت میں کمبھ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ کس طرح اہم قومی مسائل اور چیلنجوں پر سنتوں کے درمیان گہری بات چیت کا ایک پلیٹ فارم رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ماضی میں جدید مواصلاتی ذرائع موجود نہیں تھے، کمبھ اہم سماجی تبدیلیوں کی بنیاد بن جاتا تھا جہاں سنتوں اور مذہبی اسکالر ملک کی فلاح و بہبود پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے اور موجودہ اور مستقبل کے دونوں چیلنجوں پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوتے، اس طرح ملک کے فکری عمل کو نئی سمت اور توانائی فراہم کرتے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج بھی کمبھ ایک ایسے فورم کے طور پر اپنی اہمیت کو برقرار رکھتا ہے جہاں اس طرح کی بات چیت جاری رہتی ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں مثبت پیغامات جاتے ہیں اور قومی بہبود سے متعلق اجتماعی سوچ کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ اگرچہ ان اجتماعات کے نام، سنگ میل اور راستے مختلف ہو سکتے ہیں، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مقصد اور سفر ایک ہی رہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کمبھ جاری قومی گفتگو کی علامت اور مستقبل کی پیشرفت کے لیے ایک مینار ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پچھلی حکومتوں کی طرف سے کمبھ اور مذہبی یاترا کو نظر انداز کرنے کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان تقریبات کی اہمیت کے باوجود عقیدت مندوں کو مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس کی وجہ ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور عقیدے سے تعلق کی کمی کو قرار دیا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ شہریوں کو یقین دلایا کہ وہ مرکز اور ریاستی سطح پر موجودہ حکومت کے تحت ہندوستان کی روایات اور عقیدے کے لیے گہرے احترام کا یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاست دونوں کی حکومتیں اپنی ذمہ داری سمجھتی ہیں کہ وہ کمبھ میں جانے والے یاتریوں کو سہولیات فراہم کریں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جس کی تیاریوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتیں مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایودھیا، وارانسی، رائے بریلی اور لکھنؤ جیسے شہروں سے پریاگ راج تک رابطے کو بہتر بنانے پر خصوصی زور دیا، جس سے یاتریوں کے لیے سفر کی آسانی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس عظیم الشان تقریب کی تیاری میں متعدد سرکاری محکموں کی اجتماعی کوششوں کی تعریف کی، جس میں 'پوری حکومت' کے نقطہ نظر کو عملی جامہ پہنایا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ حکومت ہندستان کی وراثت کو ترقی اور مالا مال کرنے دونوں پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں تیار کی جانے والی مختلف ٹورسٹ سرکٹس کا ذکر کیا اور رامائن سرکٹ، کرشنا سرکٹ، بدھسٹ سرکٹ، اور تیرتھنکر سرکٹ کی مثالیں دیں۔ سودیش درشن اور پرساد جیسی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت زیارت گاہوں پر سہولیات کو بڑھا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے عظیم الشان رام مندر کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ایودھیا کی تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا جس نے پورے شہر کو بلند کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے وشوناتھ دھام اور مہاکال مہالوک جیسے پروجیکٹوں کا بھی ذکر کیا جنہیں عالمی سطح پر پہچان ملی ہے۔ پریاگ راج میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، اکشے وٹ کوریڈور، ہنومان مندر کوریڈور، اور بھردواج رشی آشرم کوریڈور اس وژن کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جب کہ سرسوتی کوپ، پاتالپوری، ناگواسوکی، اور دواداس مادھو مندر جیسے مقامات کو بھی یاتریوں کے لیے دوبارہ بحال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پریاگ راج، نشادراج کی سرزمین کو بھگوان رام کے مریادا پرشوتم بننے کے سفر میں ایک اہم مقام حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھگوان رام اور کیوٹ کا واقعہ ہمیں متاثر کرتا رہتا ہے جہاں کیوٹ نے بھگوان رام کے پاؤں دھوئے اور اپنی کشتی کے ذریعہ دریا پار کرنے میں ان کی مدد کی، جو عقیدت اور دوستی کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس واقعہ نے یہ پیغام دیا کہ بھگوان بھی اپنے عقیدت مند سے مدد لے سکتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا کہ شرنگور پور دھام کی ترقی اس دوستی کا ثبوت ہے اور بھگوان رام اور نشادراج کے مجسمے آنے والی نسلوں کو ہم آہنگی کا پیغام دیتے رہیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عظیم الشان کمبھ کو کامیاب بنانے میں صفائی کے اہم رول پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نشان دہی کی کہ پریاگ راج میں صفائی ستھرائی اور فضلہ کے مناسب انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نمامی گنگے پروگرام کو تیز کیا گیا ہے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے گنگا دوت، گنگا پرہاری اور گنگا متر کی تقرری جیسے اقدامات شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 15000 سے زیادہ صفائی کارکن اس بار کمبھ کی صفائی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ انہوں نے ان کارکنوں کا پیشگی شکریہ ادا کیا اور کروڑوں عقیدت مندوں کو روحانی اور صاف ستھرا ماحول فراہم کرنے میں ان کی لگن کا اعتراف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھگوان کرشن کی تشبیہ دی جنہوں نے استعمال شدہ پلیٹیں اٹھا کر یہ پیغام دیا کہ ہر کام اہم ہے، اور کہا کہ صفائی کارکنان اپنے عمل سے اس تقریب کی عظمت میں اضافہ کریں گے۔ انہوں نے 2019 کے کمبھ کے دوران صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے موصول ہونے والی تعریف کو یاد کیا اور کس طرح انہوں نے صفائی کے کارکنوں کے پاؤں دھو کر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جو ان کے لئے ایک یادگار تجربہ ہے۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کمبھ میلہ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں نمایاں توسیع لاتا ہے، جس پر اکثر کسی کا دھیان نہیں جاتا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کمبھ سے پہلے ہی خطے میں اقتصادی سرگرمیاں تیزی سے بڑھنے لگتی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ سنگم کے کنارے ایک عارضی شہر تقریباً ڈیڑھ ماہ کے لیے قائم کیا جائے گا جس میں روزانہ لاکھوں لوگ آئیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس مدت کے دوران پریاگ راج میں نظم و نسق برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 6,000 سے زیادہ کشتی والے، ہزاروں دکاندار، اور مذہبی رسومات اور مقدس غسل میں مدد کرنے والے اپنے کام میں اضافہ دیکھیں گے، جس سے روزگار کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے تاجروں کو دوسرے شہروں سے سامان لانے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کمبھ کا اثر آس پاس کے اضلاع میں بھی محسوس ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دوسری ریاستوں سے آنے والے عقیدت مند ٹرین یا ہوائی خدمات کا استعمال کریں گے، جس سے معیشت کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کمبھ نہ صرف سماج کو مضبوط کرے گا بلکہ لوگوں کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے میں بھی اپنا تعاون پیش کرے گا۔
جناب مودی نے ٹکنالوجی میں ہونے والی اہم پیشرفت کو نوٹ کیا جو آنے والے مہا کمبھ 2025 کو تشکیل دے گی۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ پچھلے سالوں کے مقابلے میں اسمارٹ فون استعمال کرنے والوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 2013 کے مقابلے میں ڈیٹا بہت سستا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صارف دوست ایپس دستیاب ہیں، یہاں تک کہ محدود تکنیکی معلومات کے حامل افراد آسانی سے ان کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے 'کمبھ سہائک' چیٹ بوٹ کے آغاز کا حوالہ دیا کہ کمبھ کے لیے اے آئی اور چیٹ بوٹ ٹیکنالوجی کا پہلا استعمال ہو رہا ہے جو گیارہ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں بات چیت کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو مصروف کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا اور ٹکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی تجویز پیش کی، جیسے کہ فوٹو گرافی کے مقابلے منعقد کرنا جو کمبھ کے جوہر کو اتحاد کی علامت کے طور پر پیش کرے۔ سوشل میڈیا پر بڑے پیمانے پر شیئر کی جانے والی یہ تصویریں ایک بہت بڑا بصری کینوس بنائیں گی اور بے شمار جذبات اور رنگوں کو ملائیں گی۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے روحانیت اور فطرت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے مقابلوں کے انعقاد کی تجویز پیش کی، جس سے کمبھ کی کشش کو مزید بڑھایا جائے گا، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ مہا کمبھ سے نکلنے والی اجتماعی اور روحانی توانائی ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے تئیں قوم کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کمبھ اسنان کو ایک تاریخی اور ناقابل فراموش واقعہ قرار دینے کی خواہش کی اور گنگا، جمنا اور سرسوتی ندیوں کے مقدس سنگم کے ذریعے انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے دعا کی۔ اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مقدس شہر پریاگ راج میں تمام یاتریوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
اتر پردیش کی گورنر، محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، وزیر اعلیٰ اتر پردیش، جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ کیشو پرساد موریہ اور جناب برجیش پاٹھک دیگر معززین کے علاوہ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پریاگ راج کا سفر کیا اور سنگم نوز پر پوجا اور درشن کیا اور پھر اکشے وٹ ورکش میں پوجا اس کے بعد ہنومان مندر اور سرسوتی کوپ میں درشن اور پوجا کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مہاکمبھ نمائش کی جگہ کا دورہ بھی کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے مہاکمبھ 2025 کے لیے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس میں 10 نئے روڈ اوور برجز (آر او بی ایس) یا فلائی اوور، مستقل گھاٹ اور ریور فرنٹ سڑکیں، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے اور پریاگ راج میں ہموار رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف ریل اور سڑک کے منصوبے شامل ہیں۔
سوچھ اور نرمل گنگا کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم نے دریائے گنگا کی طرف جانے والے چھوٹے نالوں کو روکنے، ٹیپنگ، ڈائیورژن اور ٹریٹمنٹ کے پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا جس سے دریا میں گندے پانی کے صفر اخراج کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے پینے کے پانی اور بجلی سے متعلق مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بڑے مندر راہداریوں کا افتتاح کیا جن میں بھاردواج آشرم راہداری، شرنگور پور دھام راہداری، اکشے وٹ راہداری، ہنومان مندر راہداری اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے عقیدت مندوں کی رسائی کی آسانی کو یقینی بنائیں گے اور روحانی سیاحت کو بھی فروغ دیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کمبھ سہائیک چیٹ بوٹ کا آغاز کیا جو مہاکمبھ میلہ 2025 پر عقیدت مندوں کو پروگراموں کے بارے میں رہنمائی اور اپ ڈیٹ دینے کے لیے تفصیلات فراہم کرے گا۔