संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
ताजमहल में रिसाव, दरारें और क्षति
12 DEC 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
आगरा क्षेत्र में इस वर्ष 10 से 12 सितंबर 2024 के बीच तीन दिन से अधिक समय तक लगातार बारिश हुई। इस भारी बारिश के कारण 12 सितंबर 2024 को ताजमहल के मुख्य मकबरे की छत से पानी की कुछ बूंदें टपकती देखी गईं। हालांकि, मॉनसून के मौसम में कोई गंभीर रिसाव, दरारें और क्षति नहीं देखी गई।
कोई गंभीर क्षति नहीं हुई है। छोटे-छोटे जोड़ों से होकर पानी अंदर घुस गया था। एलआईडीएआर (लाइट डिटेक्शन एंड रेंजिंग) और थर्मल स्कैनिंग के माध्यम से विस्तृत निरीक्षण के बाद पानी के रिसाव को रोकने के उपाय किए गए।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Culture
Leakage, Cracks and Damages to Taj Mahal
12 DEC 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
This year, there was continuous rainfall for more than three days from 10th to 12th September, 2024 in Agra region. Due to this heavy rainfall, few water droplets were noticed on 12th September 2024 through the ceiling of main mausoleum of Taj Mahal. However, no serious leakage, cracks and damages were noticed during the monsoon season.
No serious damage has been found. The water penetrated through the minor joints. After detailed inspection using LiDAR and Thermal Scanning preventive measures were taken immediately by sealing the joints and gaps to stop water penetrations.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.