Ministry of Culture
Leakage, Cracks and Damages to Taj Mahal
12 DEC 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
This year, there was continuous rainfall for more than three days from 10th to 12th September, 2024 in Agra region. Due to this heavy rainfall, few water droplets were noticed on 12th September 2024 through the ceiling of main mausoleum of Taj Mahal. However, no serious leakage, cracks and damages were noticed during the monsoon season.
No serious damage has been found. The water penetrated through the minor joints. After detailed inspection using LiDAR and Thermal Scanning preventive measures were taken immediately by sealing the joints and gaps to stop water penetrations.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
تاج محل میں رساؤ، دراڑیں اور ٹوٹ پھوٹ
12 DEC 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
اس سال 10 سے 12 ستمبر 2024 تک آگرہ خطے میں تین دن سے زیادہ مسلسل بارش ہوئی۔ اس شدید بارش کی وجہ سے 12 ستمبر 2024 کو تاج محل کے مرکزی مقبرے کی چھت سے پانی کی چند بوندیں ٹپکتی ہوئی نظر آئیں۔ تاہم، مانسون کے موسم میں کوئی سنگین رساؤ، دراڑیں اور نقصانات نہیں دیکھے گئے۔
کوئی شدید نقصان نہیں پایا گیا۔ پانی چھوٹے رخنوں کے ذریعے اندر گھس گیا۔ LiDAR اور تھرمل اسکیننگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تفصیلی معائنے کے بعد پانی کے داخلے کو روکنے کے لیے رخنوں اور خالی جگہوں کو سیل کر کے فوری طور پر حفاظتی اقدامات کیے گئے۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔