भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने भारतीय टेबल टेनिस महासंघ और उससे संबद्ध निकायों के खिलाफ स्थगन और रोक आदेश जारी किया; कोई जुर्माना न लगाने का निर्णय लिया
13 DEC 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ( सीसीआई ) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 27 के प्रावधानों के तहत दी सबअर्बन टेबल टेनिस एसोसिएशन ( टीएसटीटीए ), महाराष्ट्र राज्य टेबल टेनिस एसोसिएशन ( एमएसटीटीए ), गुजरात राज्य टेबल टेनिस एसोसिएशन ( जीएसटीटीए) और भारतीय टेबल टेनिस महासंघ ( टीटीएफआई ) के विरुद्ध करार से इनकार करने और प्रभावशीलता का दुरुपयोग करने पर अधिनियम की धारा 3(4) और 4 के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन पर दिनांक 12.12.2024 को एक आदेश पारित किया।
टीटी फ्रेंडली सुपर लीग एसोसिएशन द्वारा प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम की धारा 19(1)(ए) के तहत दायर शिकायत के आधार पर यह मामला शुरु हुआ। एसोसिएशन ने भारतीय टेबल टेनिस महासंघ और उसके सहयोगियों द्वारा प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरुद्ध व्यवहार का आरोप लगाया। शिकायतकर्ता ने टीएसटीटीए महासचिव द्वारा व्हाट्सएप नोटिस जारी करने और टीटीएफआई मेमोरेंडम ऑफ एसोसिएशन की प्रतिबंधात्मक धाराओं के कारण टेबल टेनिस खिलाड़ियों को आयोजनों में प्रवेश से वंचित किए जाने की बात कही।
आयोग ने साक्ष्यों के आधार पर माना कि टीटीएफआई और उसके सहयोगी संगठन भारत में टेबल टेनिस लीग/इवेंट/टूर्नामेंट के आयोजन और खिलाड़ियों द्वारा टेबल टेनिस लीग/इवेंट/टूर्नामेंट की सेवा प्रावधानों में प्रभावी स्थिति रखते है। आयोग ने पाया कि टीटीएफआई और उसके सहयोगियों ने व्हाट्सएप एडवाइजरी, सार्वजनिक नोटिस जारी करने और अपने उपनियमों में कुछ प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी धाराओं को शामिल करने जैसी कार्रवाइयों द्वारा टेबल टेनिस टूर्नामेंट के आयोजन को प्रतिबंधित किया और खिलाड़ियों को इनमें भाग लेने से रोकने का प्रयास किया जो अधिनियम की धारा 3(4) और 4 के कुछ प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन है।
आयोग ने इस बात को भी स्वीकार किया कि मामले की जांच के दौरान भारतीय टेबल टेनिस महासंघ और उसके सहयोगी निकायों ने शिकायतें दूर करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी संदेश वापस लेने, प्रशासनिक दस्तावेजों से प्रतिबंधात्मक खंडों को संशोधित करने या हटाने और प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ावा देने की सलाह जैसे सुधारात्मक उपाय किए। इसे देखते हुए प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने अधिनियम की धारा 27 के तहत स्थगन-और-रोक आदेश जारी किया पर भारतीय टेबल टेनिस महासंघ और उसके सहयोगी निकायों पर कोई मौद्रिक दंड न लगाने का फैसला किया।
यह आदेश 2021 के केस संख्या 19 में पारित किया गया और इसकी एक प्रति सीसीआई की वेबसाइट www.cci.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है

Competition Commission of India
CCI issues cease and desist order against the Table Tennis Federation of India and its affiliate bodies ; decides against imposing any monetary penalties
13 DEC 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) passed an order dated 12.12.2024 under the provisions of Section 27 of the Competition Act, 2002 (Act) against The Suburban Table Tennis Association (TSTTA), Maharashtra State Table Tennis Association (MSTTA), Gujarat State Table Tennis Association (GSTTA) and Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI), for contravention of provisions of Sections 3(4) and 4 of the Act, resulting in refusal to deal and abuse of dominance.
The case originated from the Information filed by the TT Friendly Super League Association under Section 19(1)(a) of the Act. The Informant alleged anti-competitive practices by TTFI and its affiliates, including denial of access to table tennis players for events due to a WhatsApp notice issued by the TSTTA General Secretary and restrictive clauses in the TTFI Memorandum of Association.
Based on the evidence available, the Commission determined that the TTFI and its affiliate bodies hold a dominant position in the relevant markets for the organisation of table tennis leagues/events/ tournaments and the provision of services by the players for table tennis leagues/events/ tournaments, in India. The Commission found that the TTFI and its affiliates, through actions such as issuing WhatsApp advisories, public notices, and incorporating certain anti-competitive clauses in their bye-laws, restricted the organization of table tennis tournaments and sought to prevent players from participating in the events, resulting in violation of certain provisions of Sections 3(4) and 4 the Act.
The Commission acknowledged that the TTFI and its affiliate bodies undertook corrective measures to address concerns raised during the investigation, including withdrawal of anti-competitive communications, amending or removing restrictive clauses from their governing documents, and issuing advisories for promoting open competition. In the light of these corrective actions, the Commission issued a cease-and-desist order under Section 27 of the Act and decided against imposing any monetary penalties on the TTFI and its affiliate bodies.
The order was passed in Case No.19 of 2021 and a copy is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.
xxxxx