Competition Commission of India
CCI issues cease and desist order against the Table Tennis Federation of India and its affiliate bodies ; decides against imposing any monetary penalties
13 DEC 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) passed an order dated 12.12.2024 under the provisions of Section 27 of the Competition Act, 2002 (Act) against The Suburban Table Tennis Association (TSTTA), Maharashtra State Table Tennis Association (MSTTA), Gujarat State Table Tennis Association (GSTTA) and Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI), for contravention of provisions of Sections 3(4) and 4 of the Act, resulting in refusal to deal and abuse of dominance.
The case originated from the Information filed by the TT Friendly Super League Association under Section 19(1)(a) of the Act. The Informant alleged anti-competitive practices by TTFI and its affiliates, including denial of access to table tennis players for events due to a WhatsApp notice issued by the TSTTA General Secretary and restrictive clauses in the TTFI Memorandum of Association.
Based on the evidence available, the Commission determined that the TTFI and its affiliate bodies hold a dominant position in the relevant markets for the organisation of table tennis leagues/events/ tournaments and the provision of services by the players for table tennis leagues/events/ tournaments, in India. The Commission found that the TTFI and its affiliates, through actions such as issuing WhatsApp advisories, public notices, and incorporating certain anti-competitive clauses in their bye-laws, restricted the organization of table tennis tournaments and sought to prevent players from participating in the events, resulting in violation of certain provisions of Sections 3(4) and 4 the Act.
The Commission acknowledged that the TTFI and its affiliate bodies undertook corrective measures to address concerns raised during the investigation, including withdrawal of anti-competitive communications, amending or removing restrictive clauses from their governing documents, and issuing advisories for promoting open competition. In the light of these corrective actions, the Commission issued a cease-and-desist order under Section 27 of the Act and decided against imposing any monetary penalties on the TTFI and its affiliate bodies.
The order was passed in Case No.19 of 2021 and a copy is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.
xxxxx

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ٹیبل ٹینس فیڈریشن آف انڈیا اور اس کے الحاق شدہ اداروں کے خلاف رکنے اور باز رہنے کا حکم جاری کیا اور کوئی مالی جرمانہ عائد کرنے کے خلاف فیصلہ کیا
13 DEC 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے 12دسمبر 2024 کو مسابقتی ایکٹ، 2002 (ایکٹ) کے سیکشن 27 کے تحت دی سب اربن ٹیبل ٹینس ایسوسی ایشن (ٹی ایس ٹی ٹی اے)، مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ ٹیبل ٹینس ایسوسی ایشن (ایم ایس ٹی ٹی اے)، گجرات ریاستی ٹیبل ٹینس ایسوسی ایشن (جی ایس ٹی ٹی اے) اور ٹیبل ٹینس فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹی ٹی ایف آئی) کے خلاف ایکٹ کی دفعہ 3(4) اور 4 کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کے لیے ایک حکم جاری کیا۔ جس کا نتیجہ ڈیل کرنے سے انکار اور اقتدار کا غلط استعمال ہے۔
کیس کی شروعات ٹی ٹی فرینڈلی سپر لیگ ایسوسی ایشن کی طرف سے ایکٹ کی دفعہ 19(1)(اے) کے تحت دائر کی گئی معلومات سے ہوئی ہے۔ معلومات فراہم کنندہ نے ٹی ٹی ایف آئی اور اس سے ملحقہ اداروں کے خلاف مسابقت مخالف حرکات کا الزام لگایا، جس میں ٹی ایس ٹی ٹی اے جنرل سکریٹری کی طرف سے جاری کردہ واٹس ایپ نوٹس اور ٹی ٹی ایف آئی میمورنڈم آف ایسوسی ایشن میں پابندی والی شقوں کی وجہ سے ایونٹس کے لیے ٹیبل ٹینس کے کھلاڑیوں کی رسائی سے انکار شامل ہے۔
دستیاب شواہد کی بنیاد پر، کمیشن نے طے کیا کہ ٹی ٹی ایف آئی اور اس سے وابستہ ادارے ٹیبل ٹینس لیگز/ایونٹس/ٹورنامنٹس کے انعقاد اورہندوستان میں ٹیبل ٹینس لیگز/ایونٹس/ ٹورنامنٹس کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے اہم مارکیٹوں میں غالب پوزیشن پر فائز ہیں۔ ٹورنامنٹ، بھارت میں۔ کمیشن نے پایا کہ ٹی ٹی ایف آئی اور اس سے ملحقہ اداروں نے واٹس ایپ ایڈوائزری، پبلک نوٹس جاری کرنے اور اپنے بائی لاز میں کچھ مسابقت مخالف شقوں کو شامل کرنے جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ٹیبل ٹینس ٹورنامنٹ کے انعقاد کو محدود کیا اور کھلاڑیوں کو ایونٹس میں شرکت سے روکنے کی کوشش کی، جس کے نتیجے میں ایکٹ کے سیکشن 3(4) اور 4 کی بعض دفعات کی خلاف ورزی ہوتی ہے۔
کمیشن نے تسلیم کیا کہ ٹی ٹی ایف آئی اور اس کے ملحقہ اداروں نے تحقیقات کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے اصلاحی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں مسابقت مخالف کمیونیکیشنز سے دستبرداری، اپنی گورننگ دستاویزات سے پابندی والی شقوں میں ترمیم یا ہٹانا، اور کھلے مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مشورے جاری کرنا شامل ہیں۔ ان اصلاحی اقدامات کی روشنی میں، کمیشن نے ایکٹ کے سیکشن 27 کے تحت سیز اینڈ ڈیزیسٹ آرڈر (رکنے اور باز رہنے کا حکم )جاری کیا اور ٹی ٹی ایف آئی اور اس سے ملحقہ اداروں پر کوئی مالی جرمانہ عائد کرنے کے خلاف فیصلہ کیا۔
یہ حکم 2021 کے کیس نمبر 19 میں پاس کیا گیا اور اس کی ایک کاپی سی سی آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.cci.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔