Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for landmark move of the passage of Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024 in Lok Sabha today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, Bharat is advancing on the path of achieving zero casualties during disasters
The game-changing provisions of the law will serve as a fresh impetus to PM Modi’s vision to build a disaster-resilient Bharat by empowering our response forces to shield our citizens from any kind of calamity
The bill makes way for the security of every citizen by prioritizing a proactive approach to disaster management over a reactive one
12 DEC 2024 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for landmark move of the passage of Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024 in Lok Sabha today.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, Bharat is advancing on the path of achieving zero casualties during disasters. In this direction, the Lok Sabha today passed the Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to Modi Ji for this landmark move. The game-changing provisions of the law will serve as a fresh impetus to Modi Ji's vision to build a disaster-resilient Bharat by empowering our response forces to shield our citizens from any kind of calamity. The bill makes way for the security of every citizen by prioritizing a proactive approach to disaster management over a reactive one.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में आपदा प्रबंधन (संशोधन) बिल, 2024 के पारित होने के ऐतिहासिक कदम पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में, भारत आपदाओं के दौरान Zero Casualties का लक्ष्य हासिल करने की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है
इस कानून के गेम चेंजिंग प्रावधान, हमारे नागरिकों को किसी भी प्रकार की प्राकृतिक आपदा से बचाने के लिए हमारी रिस्पॉंस फोर्सेज़ को सशक्त कर मोदी जी के एक आपदा-प्रतिरोधी भारत के निर्माण के विज़न को बल प्रदान करेंगे
यह विधेयक प्रतिक्रियात्मक दृष्टिकोण के स्थान पर आपदा प्रबंधन के प्रति प्रोएक्टिव अप्रोच को प्राथमिकता देकर प्रत्येक नागरिक की सुरक्षा का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है
12 DEC 2024 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में आपदा प्रबंधन (संशोधन) बिल, 2024 के पारित होने के ऐतिहासिक कदमपर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में, भारत आपदाओं के दौरान Zero Casualties का लक्ष्य हासिल करने की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दिशा में, आज लोक सभा ने आपदा प्रबंधन (संशोधन) बिल, 2024 को पारित किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस कानून के गेम चेंजिंग प्रावधान, हमारे नागरिकों को किसी भी प्रकार की प्राकृतिक आपदा से बचाने के लिए हमारी रिस्पॉंस फोर्सेज़ को सशक्त कर मोदी जी के एक आपदा-प्रतिरोधी भारत के निर्माण के विज़न को बल प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विधेयक प्रतिक्रियात्मक दृष्टिकोण के स्थान पर आपदा प्रबंधन के प्रति प्रोएक्टिव अप्रोच को प्राथमिकता देकर प्रत्येक नागरिक की सुरक्षा का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।