Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, Releases India’s Green Steel Taxonomy
12 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
India is committed to decarbonise the steel sector in alignment with net-zero emission intensity target by 2070.To mark this, as a historic milestone in India’s journey towards low-emission steel, Shri H D Kumaraswamy, Union Minister of Steel & Heavy Industries, ​ unveiled ​the Taxonomy of Green Steel​ for India during an event held at Vigyan Bhavan, on ​12th December 2024​ in the presence of Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Officers of Steel Ministry, representatives from other concerned Ministries, CPSEs, ​Steel industry players, Think Tanks, Academia and some foreign representatives in India including a delegation of European Union. Globally, there is no commonly accepted definition of green steel; India is the first nation to release the Taxonomy of Green Steel.
Shri H D Kumaraswamy, Union Minister of Steel expressed that the release of the Green Steel Taxonomy for India marks not only a significant milestone for the Ministry of Steel but also for our collective mission of transitioning toward a low-carbon economy. The release of the Taxonomy of Green Steel marks a crucial step in advancing the National Mission on Green Steel.
Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, said the launch of the Green Steel Taxonomy represents a transformative framework in steel production that will help define green steel, foster innovation, and create a market for low-carbon products in India.
Secretary Steel Shri. Sandeep Poundrik highlighted that the adoption of Taxonomy of the Green Steel is not an option, it is a mandate to adopt this towards achieving the environmental sustainability target. This will be challenging for the Indian steel sector. However, the Ministry, with the help of all the industry stakeholders, will achieve the taxonomy of green steel to reduce the emission intensity of 2.2 tCO2 per tonne by 2030, ensuring global competitiveness and continued growth.
The salient features of green steel taxonomy –
1. “Green Steel” shall be defined in terms of percentage greenness of the steel, which is produced from the steel plant with CO2 equivalent emission intensity less than 2.2 tonnes of CO2e per tonne of finished steel (tfs). The greenness of the steel shall be expressed as a percentage, based on how much the steel plant’s emission intensity is lower compared to the 2.2 t-CO2e/tfs threshold.
2. Based on the greenness, the Green steel shall be rated as follows:
• Five-star green-rated steel: Steel with emission intensity lower than 1.6 t-CO2e/tfs.
• Four-star green-rated steel: Steel with emission intensity between 1.6 and 2.0 t-CO2e/tfs.
• Three-star green-rated steel: Steel with emission intensity between 2.0 and 2.2 t-CO2e/tfs.
Steel with emission intensity higher than 2.2 t-CO2e/tfs shall not be eligible for green rating.
1. The threshold limit for defining the star rating of Green Steel shall be reviewed every three years.
2. The scope of emissions shall include Scope 1, Scope 2, and limited Scope 3, up to finished steel production. Scope 3 emissions shall include agglomeration (including sintering, pellet making, coke making), beneficiation, and embodied emissions in purchased raw materials and intermediary products, but shall not include upstream mining, downstream emissions and transportation emissions, both within and outside the gates of a steel plant.
3. The National Institute of Secondary Steel Technology (NISST) shall serve as the nodal agency for measurement, reporting, and verification (MRV) as well as for issuing the greenness certificates and star ratings for the steel.
4. The certificate shall be issued on yearly basis (financial year). In case the steel plants opt for MRV more frequently, then the certificate may be issued more than once in a year as per the requirement.
In addition to the release of taxonomy, stakeholder consultation on draft National Mission on Green Steel (NMGS) and draft Green Steel Public Procurement Policy (GSPPP) was also conducted during the event. The Ministry has assured that the suggestions and inputs received from stakeholders will be reviewed and integrated in finalising the NMGS and GSPPP.
The Ministry of Steel remains steadfast in its commitment to sustainability and innovation. India’s steel industry is poised to play a transformative role in shaping the nation’s future together with the collaboration and support of all industry players.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks by Smt. Neha Verma, Director, Ministry of Steel.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने भारत की ग्रीन स्टील टैक्सोनॉमी जारी की
12 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत 2070 तक शून्य उत्सर्जन तीव्रता लक्ष्य के अनुरूप इस्पात क्षेत्र को डीकार्बोनाइज करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसे कम उत्सर्जन वाले स्टील की ओर भारत की यात्रा में एक ऐतिहासिक मील के पत्थर के रूप में चिह्नित करने के लिए, केंद्रीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच डी कुमारस्वामी ने 12 दिसंबर 2024 को विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारत के लिए ग्रीन स्टील टैक्सोनॉमी का अनावरण किया। इस कार्यक्रम में इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा, इस्पात मंत्रालय के अधिकारी, अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि, सीपीएसई, इस्पात उद्योग के खिलाड़ी, थिंक टैंक, शिक्षाविद और यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल सहित भारत में कुछ विदेशी प्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे। वैश्विक स्तर पर, ग्रीन स्टील की कोई आम तौर पर स्वीकृत परिभाषा नहीं है; भारत ग्रीन स्टील टैक्सोनॉमी जारी करने वाला पहला देश है।
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच डी कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि भारत के लिए ग्रीन स्टील टैक्सोनॉमी का जारी होना केवल इस्पात मंत्रालय के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, बल्कि कम कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ने के हमारे सामूहिक मिशन के लिए भी है। ग्रीन स्टील टैक्सोनॉमी का जारी होना ग्रीन स्टील पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने कहा कि ग्रीन स्टील टैक्सोनॉमी का शुभारंभ इस्पात उत्पादन में एक परिवर्तनकारी ढांचे का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो ग्रीन स्टील को परिभाषित करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और भारत में कम कार्बन उत्पादों के लिए बाजार बनाने में मदद करेगा।
इस्पात सचिव श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ग्रीन स्टील टैक्सोनॉमी को अपनाना कोई विकल्प नहीं है, बल्कि पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में इसे अपनाना अनिवार्य है। यह भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए चुनौतीपूर्ण होगा। हालांकि, मंत्रालय सभी उद्योग हितधारकों की मदद से 2030 तक 2.2 tCO2 प्रति टन की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को कम करने के लिए ग्रीन स्टील टैक्सोनॉमी को प्राप्त करेगा, जिससे वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा और निरंतर विकास सुनिश्चित होगा।
ग्रीन स्टील टैक्सोनॉमी की प्रमुख विशेषताएं
1. "ग्रीन स्टील" को स्टील की प्रतिशत ग्रीननेस के संदर्भ में परिभाषित किया जाएगा, जो कि स्टील प्लांट से उत्पादित होता है, जिसमें CO2 समतुल्य उत्सर्जन तीव्रता प्रति टन तैयार स्टील (टीएफएस) 2.2 टन CO2 से कम होती है। स्टील की ग्रीननेस को प्रतिशत के रूप में व्यक्त किया जाएगा, जो इस बात पर आधारित होगा कि स्टील प्लांट की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता 2.2 टी- CO2 / टीएफएस सीमा की तुलना में कितनी कम है।
2. हरितता के आधार पर, हरित इस्पात का मूल्यांकन निम्नानुसार किया जाएगा:
• पांच सितारा ग्रीन-रेटेड स्टील: 1.6 टी- CO2 / टीएफएस से कम उत्सर्जन तीव्रता वाला स्टील।
• चार सितारा ग्रीन-रेटेड स्टील: 1.6 और 2.0 टी- CO2 / टीएफएस के बीच उत्सर्जन तीव्रता वाला स्टील।
• तीन सितारा ग्रीन-रेटेड स्टील: 2.0 और 2.2 टी- CO2 / टीएफएस के बीच उत्सर्जन तीव्रता वाला स्टील।
2.2 टी - CO2 / टीएफएस से अधिक उत्सर्जन तीव्रता वाला स्टील ग्रीन रेटिंग के लिए पात्र नहीं होगा।
3. ग्रीन स्टील की स्टार रेटिंग निर्धारित करने की प्रारंभिक सीमा की समीक्षा हर तीन वर्ष में की जाएगी।
4. उत्सर्जन के दायरे में स्कोप 1, स्कोप 2 और सीमित स्कोप 3 शामिल होंगे, जो तैयार स्टील उत्पादन तक होंगे। स्कोप 3 उत्सर्जन में एग्लोमरेशन (सिंटरिंग, पेलेट मेकिंग, कोक मेकिंग सहित), बेनेफिशिएशन और खरीदे गए कच्चे माल और मध्यवर्ती उत्पादों में निहित उत्सर्जन शामिल होंगे, लेकिन इसमें स्टील प्लांट के गेट के अंदर और बाहर अपस्ट्रीम माइनिंग, डाउनस्ट्रीम उत्सर्जन और परिवहन उत्सर्जन शामिल नहीं होंगे।
5. राष्ट्रीय द्वितीयक इस्पात प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएसएसटी) मापन, रिपोर्टिंग और सत्यापन (एमआरवी) के साथ-साथ इस्पात के लिए हरितता प्रमाणपत्र और स्टार रेटिंग जारी करने के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
6. प्रमाणपत्र वार्षिक आधार पर (वित्तीय वर्ष) जारी किया जाएगा। यदि इस्पात संयंत्र अधिक बार एमआरवी का विकल्प चुनते हैं, तो आवश्यकतानुसार प्रमाणपत्र वर्ष में एक से अधिक बार जारी किया जा सकता है।
इस आयोजन के दौरान टैक्सोनॉमी जारी करने के अलावा, हरित इस्पात पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमजीएस) और हरित इस्पात सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति (जीएसपीपीपी) के मसौदे पर हितधारकों से परामर्श भी किया गया। मंत्रालय ने आश्वासन दिया है कि हितधारकों से प्राप्त सुझावों और इनपुट की समीक्षा की जाएगी और एनएमजीएस और जीएसपीपीपी को अंतिम रूप देने में उन्हें एकीकृत किया जाएगा।
इस्पात मंत्रालय स्थिरता और नवाचार के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में दृढ़ है। भारत का इस्पात उद्योग सभी उद्योग जगत के सहयोग और समर्थन के साथ देश के भविष्य को आकार देने में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।
कार्यक्रम का समापन इस्पात मंत्रालय की निदेशक श्रीमती नेहा वर्मा के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।