Ministry of Culture
Re-Demarcation of Prohibited/Regulated Boundaries of Protected Monuments
12 DEC 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3696 ancient monuments and archaeological sites and remains declared as of national importance in the country. During the performance audit and subsequent survey conducted by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), it is found that 18 protected monuments and sites are not in good state of preservation.
As and when any unauthorized construction is reported in prohibited or regulated area, ASI initiates action as per provisions of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 (AMASR Act, 1958).
Number of cases reported with respect to unauthorized constructions carried out in prohibited and regulated areas is given at Annexure.
As per the existing rule position, section 20A of the AMASR Act, 1958, stipulates that an area extending to 100 meters from the protected limit is prohibited area and section 20B of the AMASR Act, 1958 stipulate that an area extending to 200 meters from the prohibited limit is regulated area.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
***
BY/SKT
ANNEXURE
The Number of Cases Reported and Action Taken with Respect to Unauthorized Constructions in Prohibited and Regulated Areas
Sl. No.
Name of State
Number of Cases Reported and Action Taken
In Prohibited Area
In Regulated Area
Andhra Pradesh
4095
3819
Arunachal Pradesh
00
00
Assam
171
91
Bihar
220
18
Chhattisgarh
404
179
Daman & Diu (U. T.)
25
18
Goa
02
00
Gujarat
628
519
Haryana
888
667
Himachal Pradesh
149
56
Jammu & Kashmir (U. T.)
00
112
Jharkhand
00
00
Karnataka
3225
3186
Kerala
88
142
Ladakh (U. T.)
31
36
Madhya Pradesh
2419
3941
Maharashtra
2594
1778
Manipur
01
01
Meghalaya
00
01
Mizoram
01
00
Nagaland
00
00
N.C.T. Delhi
2616
2582
Odisha
107
16
Puducherry (U. T.)
12
13
Punjab
1112
1016
Rajasthan
1274
638
Sikkim
00
00
Telangana
33
41
Tamil Nadu
738
820
Tripura
29
06
Uttar Pradesh
3584
3382
Uttarakhand
00
00
West Bengal
521
265

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संरक्षित स्मारकों की निषिद्ध/विनियमित सीमाओं का पुनः सीमांकन
12 DEC 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
देश में 3696 प्राचीन स्मारकों और पुरातात्विक स्थलों और अवशेषों को राष्ट्रीय महत्व का घोषित किया गया है। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) द्वारा किए गए निष्पादन लेखापरीक्षा और उसके बाद किए गए सर्वेक्षण के दौरान यह देखा गया कि 18 संरक्षित स्मारक और स्थल संरक्षण की अच्छी स्थिति में नहीं हैं।
जब भी निषिद्ध या विनियमित क्षेत्र में किसी अनधिकृत निर्माण की सूचना मिलती है तो एएसआई प्राचीन स्मारक और पुरातत्व स्थल और अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 (एएमएएसआर अधिनियम, 1958) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार कार्रवाई शुरू करता है।
निषिद्ध एवं विनियमित क्षेत्रों में किये गये अनधिकृत निर्माणों के संबंध में सूचित मामलों की संख्या अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
वर्तमान नियम के अनुसार, एएमएएसआर अधिनियम, 1958 की धारा 20ए में प्रावधान है कि संरक्षित सीमा से 100 मीटर तक का क्षेत्र निषिद्ध क्षेत्र है और एएमएएसआर अधिनियम, 1958 की धारा 20बी में प्रावधान है कि निषिद्ध सीमा से 200 मीटर तक का क्षेत्र विनियमित क्षेत्र है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में यह जानकारी एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक
निषिद्ध और विनियमित क्षेत्रों में अनधिकृत निर्माण के संबंध में रिपोर्ट किए गए मामलों की संख्या और की गई कार्रवाई
क्रम सं.
राज्य का नाम
रिपोर्ट किए गए मामलों की संख्या और की गई कार्रवाई
निषिद्ध क्षेत्र में
विनियमित क्षेत्र में
आंध्र प्रदेश
4095
3819
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
00
00
असम
171
91
बिहार
220
18
छत्तीसगढ
404
179
दमन एवं दीव (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश)
25
18
गोवा
02
00
गुजरात
628
519
हरियाणा
888
667
हिमाचल प्रदेश
149
56
जम्मू और कश्मीर (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश)
00
112
झारखंड
00
00
कर्नाटक
3225
3186
केरल
88
142
लद्दाख (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश)
31
36
मध्‍य प्रदेश
2419
3941
महाराष्ट्र
2594
1778
मणिपुर
01
01
मेघालय
00
01
मिजोरम
01
00
नगालैंड
00
00
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली
2616
2582
ओडिशा
107
16
पुद्दुचेरी (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश)
12
13
पंजाब
1112
1016
राजस्थान
1274
638
सिक्किम
00
00
तेलंगाना
33
41
तमिलनाडु
738
820
त्रिपुरा
29
06
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
3584
3382
उत्तराखंड
00
00
पश्चिम-बंगाल
521
265