Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Effect of La Nina
12 DEC 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
La Niña, a climate phenomenon characterized by notably cooler sea surface temperatures (SST) in the central and eastern Pacific Ocean, can significantly impact the Indian monsoon. In general, during a La Niña event, normal to above-normal rainfall is received over India during the southwest monsoon season. Most parts of the country receive above-normal rainfall during the La Nina years, except extreme north India and some areas over Northeast India, where rainfall below normal is likely during the La Nina years. Also, below-normal temperatures are generally observed during the winter season during the La Nina years.While excessive rainfall during La Nina can lead to flooding, crop damage, and livestock loss, it can also benefit rainfed agriculture and groundwater levels. Increased rainfall associated with La Niña can sometimes lead to lower temperatures over the Indian region, which might affect the growth and development of certain Kharif crops.
The Ministry has been conducting regular studies on monsoons and associated rainfall and temperature patterns in the country, including those during the La Niña period. The India Meteorological Department (IMD) continuously monitors the Sea Surface Temperature (SST) changes globally, especially in the Pacific and Indian Oceans. IMD also prepares forecasts using climate model and issue the El Niño–Southern Oscillation (ENSO/IOD) bulletin every month (https://www.imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Product/Enso.php). Additionally, the IMD issues agriculture-specific advisories to help farmers prepare for extreme weather events associated with La Niña, such as heavy rains or droughts. These advisories may include recommendations on crop selection, irrigation practices, and flood preparedness.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: لا نینا کا اثر
12 DEC 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
لا نینا، جو وسطی اور مشرقی بحر الکاہل میں خاص طور پر ٹھنڈے سمندر کی سطح کے درجہ حرارت (ایس ایس ٹی) سے مخصوص موسمیاتی رجحان ہے، بھارتی مانسون پر نمایاں طور پر اثر انداز ہوسکتا ہے۔ عام طور پر، لا نیناکے وقت، جنوب مغربی مانسون کے موسم کے دوران بھارت میں معمولی سے لے کر معمول سے زیادہ بارش ہوتی ہے۔ ملک کے بیشتر حصوں میں لا نینا برسوں کے دوران معمول سے زیادہ بارش ہوتی ہے، سوائے ان انتہائی شمالی بھارت اور شمال مشرقی بھارت کے کچھ علاقوں کے،کہ جہاں لا نینا برسوں کے دوران معمول سے کم بارش کا امکان ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، لا نینا برسوں کے دوران موسم سرما میں درجۂ حرارت عام طور پر معمول سے کم رہتا ہے۔ اگرچہ لا نینا کے دوران زیادہ بارش کے سبب سیلاب آسکتا ہے، فصلیں تباہ ہوسکتی ہیں اور مویشیوں کو نقصان پہنچ سکتا ہے، تاہم یہ آب باراں سے ہونے والی زراعت اور زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کو بھی فائدہ پہنچا سکتی ہے۔ لا نینا سے وابستہ بارشوں میں اضافہ بعض اوقات بھارتی خطے میں درجہ حرارت میں کمی کا باعث بن سکتا ہے، جس سے خریف کی بعض فصلوں کی نشوونما اور تیاری پر اثر پڑسکتا ہے۔
وزارت ملک میں مانسون اور اس سے منسلک بارشوں اور درجہ حرارت کےنمونوں پر،بشمول لانینا کی مدت کے دوران، باقاعدہ مطالعہ کر رہی ہے۔ بھارت کا محکمۂ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) مسلسل عالمی سطح پر خاص طور پر بحرالکاہل اور بحر ہند میں سمندری سطح کے درجہ حرارت (ایس ایس ٹی) کی تبدیلیوں پر نظر رکھتا ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی موسمیاتی ماڈل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پیش گوئیاں بھی کرتا ہے اور ہر مہینے اَل نینو-جنوبی اوسیلیشن (ای این ایس او/آئی او ڈی) بلیٹن جاری کرتا ہے (https://www.imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Product/Enso.php)۔ مزید برآں، آئی ایم ڈی زراعت سے متعلق مخصوص مشورے جاری کرتا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو لا نینا سے وابستہ شدید موسمی واقعات، جیسے کہ شدید بارشوں یا خشک سالی کے لیے تیاری کرنے میں مدد ملے۔ ان مشوروں میں فصلوں کے انتخاب، آبپاشی کے طریقوں اور سیلاب کی تیاری سے متعلق سفارشات شامل ہو سکتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔