Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, conducts specialized upskilling program for National Consumer Helpline Associates
Capacity Building Program for associates aims at addressing consumer complaints effectively: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs
12 DEC 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
In its sustained efforts to redefine grievance redressal at pre-litigation stage, Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) has launched a Capacity Building Program for its Associates at National Consumer Helpline this year. The Capacity Building Program constitutes a series of specialized upskilling initiatives designed for the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) associates and aims to enhance the skills and knowledge of NCH associates, empowering them to effectively address consumer grievances and provide comprehensive support through the helpline. As part of the Department’s broader efforts, this initiative seeks to strengthen the capacity of personnel involved in consumer grievance redressal, ensuring that consumers receive the highest quality of service and support.
In this endeavor, the Department associated with Amazon India to organize a specialized training for handling customer grievances to associates of the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) on 11th December,2024. The associates underwent an intensive 40-hour training program focused on developing soft skills, professional outlooks and essential customer service behaviors. Upon completion of the Capacity Building Program, participants will receive a joint certification from the Department of Consumer Affairs and Amazon India. This certification recognizes their enhanced skills and knowledge in consumer grievance redressal, further empowering them to provide superior support through the National Consumer Helpline. The training will be provided to over 80 associates including the associates to handle calls from all over the country in 17 languages (i.e. Hindi, English, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Nepali, Gujarati, Marathi, Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Maithali, Santhali, Bengali, Odia, Assamese, Manipuri) and currently manage the National Consumer Helpline.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India said, “The government remains steadfast in its commitment to upholding and safeguarding consumer rights. Towards this, the right to have grievances heard and addressed is essential for fostering accountability, transparency, and fairness. The training imparted by Amazon India is aimed at enhancing the performance of the Helpline and is as part of capacity building program and ongoing efforts towards strengthening the National Consumer Helpline (NHC) setup, which receives more than one lakh complaints every month. Regular training of NCH associates will help improve their communication skills towards addressing consumer complaints effectively and will enable a seamless dispute redressal experience for the consumers.”
Ms.Susan Pointer, VP, International Public Policy, Amazon revealed that “At Amazon, customer obsession is at the core of everything we do. We believe the future of e-commerce growth depends on empowering and educating consumers We aim to share best practices with the Department of Consumer Affairs, supporting the important goal of strengthening customer grievance redressal. This will help build trust, enabling more shoppers to confidently embrace online shopping.”
Additionally, DoCA in association with National Law University, Delhi had organized One-Day Capacity Building Programme for Associates of National Consumer Helpline (NCH), on November 30, 2024 at NLUD Campus in Dwarka, New Delhi. Each Training Program is followed up by Training Outcome Assessment to assess the performance of the NCH Associates. Out of the four sessions, two were specifically dedicated to the issues related to the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. These sessions covered a broad spectrum of contemporary consumer centric issues faced by the consumers such as misleading advertisements, e-commerce, quick commerce, dark patterns, greenwashing, health washing, and surrogate advertisements. The goal of these sessions was to equip associates with the necessary knowledge and skills to effectively handle consumer grievances arising from these concerns.
The Capacity Building Program, along with the transformative changes and technological upgrades of the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), will pave the way for NCH to emerge as a single point of access for consumers across the country, offering effective grievance redressal at the pre-litigation stage.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کےصارفین کے امور کے محکمہ نے نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن ایسوسی ایٹس کے لیے خصوصی اپ سکلنگ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
ایسوسی ایٹس کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کا مقصد صارفین کی شکایات کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کرنا ہے: سکریٹری، محکمہ امور صارفین
12 DEC 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مرحلے پر شکایات کے ازالے کی اپنی مسلسل کوششوں میں، صارفین کے امور کے محکمے(ڈی او سی اے) نے اس سال نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن پر اپنے ساتھیوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ پروگرام نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ) کے ساتھیوں کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے خصوصی مہارت کے اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ تشکیل دیتا ہے اور اس کا مقصد NCH کے ساتھیوں کی مہارتوں اور معلومات کو بڑھانا، انہیں صارفین کی شکایات کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کرنے اور ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے جامع مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ محکمے کی وسیع تر کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، یہ اقدام اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ صارفین کو اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی خدمت اور تعاون حاصل ہوصارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے میں شامل اہلکاروں کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
اس کوشش میں، ایمیزون انڈیا سے منسلک محکمہ 11 دسمبر 2024 کو نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن(این سی ایچ) کے ساتھیوں کے لیے صارفین کی شکایات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی تربیت کا اہتمام کرے گا۔ ساتھیوں نے 40 گھنٹے کا ایک سخت تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیا جس میں سافٹ اسکلز، پیشہ ورانہ نقطہ نظر اور کسٹمر سروس کے ضروری رویوں کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ کیپسٹی بلڈنگ پروگرام کی تکمیل پر، شرکاء کو محکمہ امور صارفین اور ایمیزون انڈیا سے مشترکہ سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل ہوگا۔ یہ سرٹیفیکیشن صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے میں ان کی بہتر مہارت اور معلومات کو تسلیم کرتا ہے، اور انہیں نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعےدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مزید بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ یہ تربیت 80 سے زیادہ ساتھیوں کو فراہم کی جائے گی جن میں ایسوسی ایٹس بھی شامل ہیں تاکہ ملک بھر سے 17 زبانوں (ہندی، انگریزی، کشمیری، پنجابی، نیپالی، گجراتی، مراٹھی، کنڑ، تیلگو، تامل، ملیالم، میتھالی، سنتھالی ، بنگالی، اوڈیا، آسامی، منی پوری) اور فی الحال نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن کا انتظام کیا جاسکے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ ندھی کھرے، سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے صارفین امور، حکومت ہند نے کہا، "حکومت صارفین کے حقوق کو برقرار رکھنے اور ان کے تحفظ کے اپنے عہد میں ثابت قدم ہے۔ اس کے لیے، شکایات کو سننے اور ان کا ازالہ کرنے کا حق احتساب، شفافیت اور انصاف کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ ایمیزون انڈیا کی طرف سے دی جانے والی تربیت کا مقصد ہیلپ لائن کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ہے اور یہ صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام اور نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن(این ایچ سی) سیٹ اپ کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہے، جس میں ہر ماہ ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ شکایات موصول ہوتی ہیں۔ این سی ایچ کے ساتھیوں کی باقاعدہ تربیت صارفین کی شکایات کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کرنے کے لیے ان کی مواصلاتی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گی اور صارفین کے لیے تنازعات کے ازالے کا ایک یکساں تجربہ فراہم کرے گی۔
محترمہ سوزن پوائنٹر، وی پی، انٹرنیشنل پبلک پالیسی، ایمیزون نے انکشاف کیا کہ ‘‘ایمیزون میں، گاہک کا جنون ہمارے ہر کام کا مرکز ہے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ای کامرس کی ترقی کا مستقبل صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں تعلیم دینے پر منحصر ہے، ہمارا مقصد صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے ساتھ بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنا ہے، جو صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے کے عمل کو مستحکم بنانے کے اہم مقصد میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔ اس سے اعتماد پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، اور زیادہ خریداروں کو اعتماد کے ساتھ آن لائن خریداری کو قبول کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔’’
اس کے علاوہ ڈی او سی اے نے نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی، دہلی کے ساتھ مل کر 30 نومبر 2024 کو دوارکا، نئی دہلی میں این ایل یو ڈی کیمپس میں نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن(این سی ایچ) کے ایسوسی ایٹس کے لیے ایک روزہ کیپسٹی بلڈنگ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ این سی ایچ ​​ایسوسی ایٹس کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ہر تربیتی پروگرام کی پیروی تربیتی نتائج کی تشخیص کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ چار سیشنز میں سے، دو خاص طور پر کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 سے متعلق مسائل کے لیے وقف تھے۔ ان سیشنز میں صارفین کو درپیش عصری صارفین کے مرکزی مسائل جیسے گمراہ کن اشتہارات، ای کامرس، فوری کامرس، تاریک۔ پیٹرن، گرین واشنگ، ہیلتھ واشنگ، اور سروگیٹ اشتہارات۔ ان سیشنز کا مقصد ان خدشات سے پیدا ہونے والی صارفین کی شکایات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹانے کے لیے ساتھیوں کو ضروری معلومات اور مہارت سے آراستہ کرنا تھا۔
نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ) کی تبدیلیوں اور تکنیکی اپ گریڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام، این سی ایچ کے لیے ملک بھر کے صارفین کے لیے رسائی کے واحد نقطہ کے طور پر ابھرنے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا، جس سے قبل از وقت موثر شکایات کا ازالہ ہو گا۔