Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, conducts specialized upskilling program for National Consumer Helpline Associates
Capacity Building Program for associates aims at addressing consumer complaints effectively: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs
12 DEC 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
In its sustained efforts to redefine grievance redressal at pre-litigation stage, Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) has launched a Capacity Building Program for its Associates at National Consumer Helpline this year. The Capacity Building Program constitutes a series of specialized upskilling initiatives designed for the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) associates and aims to enhance the skills and knowledge of NCH associates, empowering them to effectively address consumer grievances and provide comprehensive support through the helpline. As part of the Department’s broader efforts, this initiative seeks to strengthen the capacity of personnel involved in consumer grievance redressal, ensuring that consumers receive the highest quality of service and support.
In this endeavor, the Department associated with Amazon India to organize a specialized training for handling customer grievances to associates of the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) on 11th December,2024. The associates underwent an intensive 40-hour training program focused on developing soft skills, professional outlooks and essential customer service behaviors. Upon completion of the Capacity Building Program, participants will receive a joint certification from the Department of Consumer Affairs and Amazon India. This certification recognizes their enhanced skills and knowledge in consumer grievance redressal, further empowering them to provide superior support through the National Consumer Helpline. The training will be provided to over 80 associates including the associates to handle calls from all over the country in 17 languages (i.e. Hindi, English, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Nepali, Gujarati, Marathi, Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Maithali, Santhali, Bengali, Odia, Assamese, Manipuri) and currently manage the National Consumer Helpline.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India said, “The government remains steadfast in its commitment to upholding and safeguarding consumer rights. Towards this, the right to have grievances heard and addressed is essential for fostering accountability, transparency, and fairness. The training imparted by Amazon India is aimed at enhancing the performance of the Helpline and is as part of capacity building program and ongoing efforts towards strengthening the National Consumer Helpline (NHC) setup, which receives more than one lakh complaints every month. Regular training of NCH associates will help improve their communication skills towards addressing consumer complaints effectively and will enable a seamless dispute redressal experience for the consumers.”
Ms.Susan Pointer, VP, International Public Policy, Amazon revealed that “At Amazon, customer obsession is at the core of everything we do. We believe the future of e-commerce growth depends on empowering and educating consumers We aim to share best practices with the Department of Consumer Affairs, supporting the important goal of strengthening customer grievance redressal. This will help build trust, enabling more shoppers to confidently embrace online shopping.”
Additionally, DoCA in association with National Law University, Delhi had organized One-Day Capacity Building Programme for Associates of National Consumer Helpline (NCH), on November 30, 2024 at NLUD Campus in Dwarka, New Delhi. Each Training Program is followed up by Training Outcome Assessment to assess the performance of the NCH Associates. Out of the four sessions, two were specifically dedicated to the issues related to the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. These sessions covered a broad spectrum of contemporary consumer centric issues faced by the consumers such as misleading advertisements, e-commerce, quick commerce, dark patterns, greenwashing, health washing, and surrogate advertisements. The goal of these sessions was to equip associates with the necessary knowledge and skills to effectively handle consumer grievances arising from these concerns.
The Capacity Building Program, along with the transformative changes and technological upgrades of the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), will pave the way for NCH to emerge as a single point of access for consumers across the country, offering effective grievance redressal at the pre-litigation stage.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन कर्मियों के कौशल उन्‍नयन के विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है
उपभोक्ता मामले सचिव ने कहा- कर्मियों के कौशल उन्‍नयन का उद्देश्य उपभोक्ता शिकायतों का प्रभावी समाधान करना है
12 DEC 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
न्‍यायालय में वाद दायर होने से पहले शिकायत निवारण के निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग (डीओसीए) ने इस वर्ष राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन के कर्मियों का क्षमता उन्‍नयन कार्यक्रम आरंभ किया है। यह विशेष रूप से तैयार की गई कौशल विकास पहल का एक हिस्‍सा है जिसका उद्देश्य राष्‍ट्रीय उपभोक्‍ता हेल्‍पलाइन (एनसीएच) कर्मियों का कौशल और ज्ञान बढ़ाना है और उन्हें उपभोक्ता शिकायतों के प्रभावी समाधान तथा हेल्पलाइन के माध्यम से व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है। विभाग के व्यापक प्रयासों के अंतर्गत यह पहल उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण से संबंधित कर्मियों की दक्षता बढ़ाकर यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि उपभोक्ताओं को उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा और सहायता मिले।
इसी के तहत उपभोक्‍ता मामले विभाग ने अमेज़न इंडिया के सहयोग से 11 दिसंबर, 2024 को राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) कर्मियों का विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। कर्मियों को सॉफ्ट स्किल, पेशेवर दृष्टिकोण और ग्राहक सेवा व्यवहार उन्‍नयन केंद्रित 40 घंटे का गहन प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। कार्यक्रम पूरा होने पर प्रतिभागियों को उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग और अमेज़न इंडिया द्वारा संयुक्त प्रमाण पत्र दिया जाएगा। यह प्रमाणन उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण में उनके बेहतर कौशल और ज्ञान की पुष्टि करेगा जिससे वे राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन द्वारा बेहतर सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए और अधिक सक्षम बनेंगे। देश भर की 17 भाषाओं (हिंदी, अंग्रेजी, कश्मीरी, पंजाबी, नेपाली, गुजराती, मराठी, कन्नड़, तेलुगु, तमिल, मलयालम, मैथली, संथाली, बंगाली, ओडिया, असमिया, मणिपुरी) में उपभोक्‍ता कॉल संभालने वाले कर्मियों सहित 80 से अधिक कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा।
केंद्र सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव सुश्री निधि खरे ने इसकी जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि सरकार उपभोक्ता अधिकारों और उनकी सुरक्षा के लिए दृढ़प्रतिज्ञ है। उत्‍तरदायित्‍व, पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए शिकायतों की सुनवाई और उनका समाधान आवश्यक है। अमेज़न इंडिया द्वारा दिया जाने वाला प्रशिक्षण कर्मियों के प्रदर्शन बेहतर के उद्देश्य से चलाया जा रहा है। यह क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम और राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनएचसी) तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने के प्रयासों का हिस्सा है जो हर महीने एक लाख से अधिक शिकायतों को सुनकर उनका समाधान करता है। एनसीएच सहयोगियों के नियमित प्रशिक्षण से उपभोक्ता शिकायतों के प्रभावी समाधान की दिशा में उनका संचार कौशल बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलेगी और उपभोक्ताओं को सहज विवाद निवारण अनुभव मिलेगा।
अमेज़न की सार्वजनिक नीति की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उपाध्यक्ष सुश्री सुसन पॉइंटर ने बताया कि अमेज़न में हमारे हर कार्य के मूल में ग्राहक संतुष्टि का भाव रहता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ई-कॉमर्स का भविष्य उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने और उन्‍हें जानकारी से पूर्ण बनाने पर निर्भर करता है। हमारा लक्ष्य उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के साथ सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ प्रचलन साझा करना है जिससे ग्राहक शिकायत समाधान बेहतर तरीके से किया जा सके। इससे उपभोक्‍ताओं में विश्वास बनाने में मदद मिलेगी और अधिक से अधिक उपभोक्‍ता भरोसे के साथ ऑनलाइन क्रय कर सकेंगे।
उपभोक्‍ता मामले विभाग ने इसके अतिरिक्त, दिल्ली के नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी के सहयोग से 30 नवंबर, 2024 को द्वारका- नई दिल्ली स्थित उसके परिसर में राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) कर्मियों के लिए एक दिवसीय क्षमतावर्धन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इन सभी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के बाद उपभोक्‍ता मामले विभाग कर्मियों का कार्य गुणवत्‍ता आकलन करता है। प्रशिक्षण के चार सत्रों में से दो विशेष रूप से उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 से संबंधित मुद्दों पर समर्पित थे। इन सत्रों में उपभोक्ता के सामने आने वाले भ्रामक विज्ञापन, ई-कॉमर्स, त्वरित कॉमर्स, डार्क पैटर्न, ग्रीनवाशिंग, हेल्थ वॉशिंग और छद्म विज्ञापनों के बारे में विस्‍तार से बताया गया। इन सत्रों का लक्ष्य कर्मियों को भ्रामक विभापनों से उत्पन्न उपभोक्ता शिकायतों को प्रभावी ढंग से संभालने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशलयुक्‍त बनाना था।
क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) के परिवर्तनकारी बदलावों और तकनीकी उन्नयन के साथ-साथ देश भर के उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एनसीएच को एकल पहुंच बिंदु के रूप में उभरने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा जिससे वाद से पहले शिकायतों का प्रभावी निवारण हो सके।