ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्राने गव्हाच्या साठ्याच्या मर्यादेत केली सुधारणा
11 DEC 2024 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2024
देशातील ग्राहकांकरिता धान्याचे भाव स्थिर ठेवण्यासाठी भारत सरकार गव्हाच्या किमतींवर बारीक नजर ठेवते तसेच आवश्यक असणारे योग्य उपाय अमलात आणते. 2024 च्या रब्बी हंगामात एकूण 1132 लाख मेट्रिक टन गव्हाचे उत्पादन झाले असून देशात गव्हाची मुबलक उपलब्धता आहे.
एकूण अन्न सुरक्षा व्यवस्थापित करण्यासाठी तसेच साठेबाजी आणि काळा बाजार रोखण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारने सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील व्यापारी आणि घाऊक विक्रेते, किरकोळ विक्रेते, बिग चेन किरकोळ विक्रेते आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया करणारे यांच्यासाठी गव्हावर साठा मर्यादा लागू केली आहे. सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी लागू असणारा, परवाना आवश्यकता, साठा मर्यादा आणि हालचालीवरील निर्बंध काढून टाकणे (सुधारणा) आदेश, 2024, 24 जून 2024 रोजी जारी करण्यात आला आणि 09 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी हा आदेश सुधारित करण्यात आला.
गव्हाचे भाव कमी करण्याच्या सतत प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून, केंद्र सरकारने 31 मार्च 2025 पर्यंत लागू असलेल्या गव्हाच्या साठा मर्यादेत खालीलप्रमाणे सुधारणा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे:
Entities
Existing Wheat Stock Limit
Revised Wheat Stock Limit
Trader/ Wholesaler
2000 MT
1000 MT
Retailer
10 MT for each Retail outlet.
5 MT for each Retail outlet.
Big Chain Retailer
10 MT for each outlet and (10* total number of outlets) MT at all their depot.
5 MT for each outlet subject to maximum quantity of (5 multiplied by total number of outlets) MT stock at all their outlets & Depots put together.
Processor
60% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2024-25.
50% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months till April 2025.
सर्व गहू साठा करणाऱ्या संस्थांनी (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) या गहू साठा मर्यादा पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करणे आणि दर शुक्रवारी साठ्याची स्थिती अद्यतनित करणे आवश्यक आहे. पोर्टलवर नोंदणी न करणाऱ्या किंवा साठा मर्यादेचे उल्लंघन करणाऱ्या कोणत्याही संस्थेवर अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा, 1955 च्या कलम 6 आणि 7 अंतर्गत योग्य दंडात्मक कारवाई केली जाईल.
वरील संस्थांकडे असलेला साठा वरील विहित मर्यादेपेक्षा जास्त असल्यास, त्यांनी अधिसूचना जारी केल्यापासून 15 दिवसांच्या आत तो विहित साठा मर्यादेपर्यंत आणणे आवश्यक आहे.
देशात गव्हाच्या किमती नियंत्रित करण्यासाठी आणि गहू उपलब्धतेची खात्री करण्यासाठी अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग गव्हाच्या साठ्यावर बारीक नजर ठेवून आहे.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre revises Wheat Stock Limit
1132 LMT Wheat production recorded during Rabi 2024
Ample availability of wheat in the country: Centre
11 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India keeps a close watch on the prices of wheat and takes suitable appropriate interventions to ensure price stability for the consumers in the country. A total production of 1132 LMT of wheat was recorded during Rabi 2024 and there is ample availability of wheat in the country.
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India imposed stock limits on Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2024 was issued on 24 June 2024 and revised on 09 September 2024 and was applicable for all States and Union Territories.
As part of continuous efforts to moderate prices of wheat, Central Government has decided to revise the Wheat Stock limit applicable until 31st March 2025 as under:
Entities
Existing Wheat Stock Limit
Revised Wheat Stock Limit
Trader/ Wholesaler
2000 MT
1000 MT
Retailer
10 MT for each Retail outlet.
5 MT for each Retail outlet.
Big Chain Retailer
10 MT for each outlet and (10* total number of outlets) MT at all their depot.
5 MT for each outlet subject to maximum quantity of (5 multiplied by total number of outlets) MT stock at all their outlets & Depots put together.
Processor
60% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2024-25.
50% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months till April 2025.
All wheat stocking entities are required to register on the wheat stock limit portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) and update the stock position on every Friday. Any entity which is found to have not registered on the portal or violates the stock limits will be subject to suitable punitive action under Section 6 & 7 of Essential Commodities Act,1955.
In case the stocks held by above entities are higher than the above prescribed limit, they shall have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 15 days of issue of the notification.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is maintaining a close watch over the stock position of Wheat to control prices and ensure easy
availability in the country.