Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre revises Wheat Stock Limit
1132 LMT Wheat production recorded during Rabi 2024
Ample availability of wheat in the country: Centre
11 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India keeps a close watch on the prices of wheat and takes suitable appropriate interventions to ensure price stability for the consumers in the country. A total production of 1132 LMT of wheat was recorded during Rabi 2024 and there is ample availability of wheat in the country.
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India imposed stock limits on Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2024 was issued on 24 June 2024 and revised on 09 September 2024 and was applicable for all States and Union Territories.
As part of continuous efforts to moderate prices of wheat, Central Government has decided to revise the Wheat Stock limit applicable until 31st March 2025 as under:
Entities
Existing Wheat Stock Limit
Revised Wheat Stock Limit
Trader/ Wholesaler
2000 MT
1000 MT
Retailer
10 MT for each Retail outlet.
5 MT for each Retail outlet.
Big Chain Retailer
10 MT for each outlet and (10* total number of outlets) MT at all their depot.
5 MT for each outlet subject to maximum quantity of (5 multiplied by total number of outlets) MT stock at all their outlets & Depots put together.
Processor
60% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2024-25.
50% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months till April 2025.
All wheat stocking entities are required to register on the wheat stock limit portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) and update the stock position on every Friday. Any entity which is found to have not registered on the portal or violates the stock limits will be subject to suitable punitive action under Section 6 & 7 of Essential Commodities Act,1955.
In case the stocks held by above entities are higher than the above prescribed limit, they shall have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 15 days of issue of the notification.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is maintaining a close watch over the stock position of Wheat to control prices and ensure easy
availability in the country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز کی گندم کے ذخیرے کی حد میں ترمیم
ربیع 2024 کے دوران 1132 ایل ایم ٹی گندم کی پیداوار ریکارڈ کی گئی
ملک میں گندم کی وافر دستیابی: مرکز
11 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند گندم کی قیمتوں پر کڑی نظر رکھتی ہے اور ملک میں صارفین کے لیے قیمتوں کے استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کرتی ہے ۔ ربیع 2024 کے دوران گیہوں کی کل پیداوار 1132 ایل ایم ٹی ریکارڈ کی گئی اور ملک میں گیہوں کی وافر دستیابی ہے ۔
مجموعی غذائی تحفظ کو سنبھالنے اور ذخیرہ اندوزی اور غیر اخلاقی قیاس آرائیوں کو روکنے کے لیے ، حکومت ہند نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تاجروں/تھوک فروشوں ، خوردہ فروشوں ، بگ چین خوردہ فروشوں اور پروسیسرز پر لاگو گندم پر اسٹاک کی حدود عائد کر دی ہیں ۔ لائسنسنگ کی ضروریات ، اسٹاک کی حدود اور مخصوص غذائی اشیا (ترمیم) آرڈر ، 2024 پر نقل و حمل کی پابندیوں کا خاتمہ 24 جون 2024 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا اور 09 ستمبر 2024 کو اس میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی اور یہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر نافذ تھا ۔
گندم کی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، مرکزی حکومت نے 31 مارچ 2025 تک قابل اطلاق گندم اسٹاک کی حد پر نظر ثانی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:
Entities
Existing Wheat Stock Limit
Revised Wheat Stock Limit
Trader/ Wholesaler
2000 MT
1000 MT
Retailer
10 MT for each Retail outlet.
5 MT for each Retail outlet.
Big Chain Retailer
10 MT for each outlet and (10* total number of outlets) MT at all their depot.
5 MT for each outlet subject to maximum quantity of (5 multiplied by total number of outlets) MT stock at all their outlets & Depots put together.
Processor
60% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2024-25.
50% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months till April 2025.
گندم ذخیرہ کرنے والے تمام اداروں کو گندم کے اسٹاک کی حد کے پورٹل (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) پر اندراج کرنا ہوگا اور ہر جمعہ کو اسٹاک کی پوزیشن کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ہوگا ۔ کوئی بھی ادارہ جس نے پورٹل پر اندراج نہیں کیا ہے یا اسٹاک کی حدود کی خلاف ورزی کی ہے ، ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ 1955 کی دفعہ 6 اور 7 کے تحت مناسب تعزیری کارروائی کی جائے گی ۔
اگر مذکورہ بالا اداروں کے پاس موجود اسٹاک مذکورہ بالا مقررہ حد سے زیادہ ہیں ، تو انہیں نوٹیفکیشن جاری ہونے کے 15 دن کے اندر اسے مقررہ اسٹاک کی حدود میں لانا ہوگا ۔
خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کا محکمہ قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کرنے اور ملک میں آسانی سے دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گندم کے اسٹاک کی پوزیشن پر کڑی نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔