President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL PANCHAYAT AWARDS
11 DEC 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred the National Panchayat Awards upon 45 awardees, selected across various categories, recognizing their exemplary contributions to the themes of sustainable and inclusive development, in New Delhi today (December 11, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that about 64 percent of the population of our country lives in villages. Therefore, the development and empowerment of villages and villagers is important to make India a developed nation. She was happy to note that in the past one decade the government has made serious efforts for empowerment of panchayats, which aims to achieve concrete results.
The President said that the foundation of a developed India could be laid only on the basis of self-reliant and capable local bodies. Panchayats should try to become self-reliant by developing their own sources of revenue. This self-reliance will provide self-confidence to the Gram Sabhas and strength to the country.
The President congratulated all the winners of the 'National Panchayat Awards'. She said that this award is testimony of their dedication and efforts. She expressed confidence that this honour will encourage them to do even better work and inspire other Gram Panchayats to make meaningful efforts towards village development.
The President said that Panchayati Raj institutions are empowering women politically. It is a matter of happiness that women representatives are playing an important role in bringing about positive changes at the grassroots level. She urged them to discharge their duties as elected representatives in the Panchayats fearlessly and with all their efficiency. She highlighted that the tendency of family members of women Panchayat representatives performing their duties, still exists at a few places. She told women representatives to eradicate such practices and establish themselves as independent leaders.
The President said that elections make the public representatives responsible towards the people. Therefore, it is very important that Panchayat elections take place timely and fairly. She pointed towards the instances of electoral violence during and even after the elections. She said that the election process should always be conducted in a cordial atmosphere. It should be remembered that the villagers are choosing their own representatives from among themselves, for their own good.
The President said that the objective of the Panchayati Raj system is to make the public representatives and officials accountable and to increase transparency in the administration. She said that voters choose their representatives with great trust. Therefore, it is the duty of the elected representatives to maintain this trust through their conduct and actions.
The President said that across the country most of the disputes in villages are such that they can be resolved at the local level. Going to court not only wastes their money and time but also increases unnecessary pressure on the court and the administration. She urged all the elected representatives to make efforts to resolve the disputes among the villagers at the Panchayat level itself. She said that they have the right to do this and it is their duty too.
The National Panchayat Awards 2024 include categories such as the Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar, Nanaji Deshmukh Sar​vottam Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar, Gram Urja Swaraj Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar, Carbon Neutral Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar, and Panchayat Kshamta Nirmaan Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar. These awards aim to recognise and encourage Panchayats for their efforts in poverty alleviation, health, child welfare, water conservation, sanitation, infrastructure, social justice, governance, and women empowerment.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
11 DEC 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (11 दिसंबर, 2024) नई दिल्ली में सतत और समावेशी विकास के विषयों में अनुकरणीय योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए, विभिन्न श्रेणियों में चुने गए 45 विजेताओं को राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश की लगभग 64 प्रतिशत जनसंख्‍या गांवों में रहती है। इसलिए, भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए गांवों और ग्रामीणों का विकास और सशक्तिकरण महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि पिछले एक दशक में सरकार ने पंचायतों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए गंभीर प्रयास किए हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य ठोस परिणाम प्राप्त करना है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर और सक्षम स्थानीय निकायों के आधार पर ही विकसित भारत की नींव रखी जा सकती है। पंचायतों को अपने राजस्व के स्रोत विकसित कर आत्मनिर्भर बनने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। यह आत्मनिर्भरता ग्राम सभाओं को आत्मविश्वास और देश को मजबूती प्रदान करेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने 'राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार' के सभी विजेताओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुरस्कार उनके समर्पण और प्रयासों का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह सम्मान उन्हें और भी बेहतर कार्य करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा तथा अन्य ग्राम पंचायतों को भी ग्राम विकास की दिशा में सार्थक प्रयास करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पंचायती राज संस्थाएं महिलाओं को राजनीतिक रूप से सशक्त बना रही हैं। यह प्रसन्‍न्‍ता की बात है कि महिला प्रतिनिधि जमीनी स्तर पर सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने उनसे पंचायतों में निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के रूप में निडरतापूर्वक और पूरी दक्षता के साथ अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि महिला पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों के परिवार के सदस्यों द्वारा अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करने की प्रवृत्ति अब भी कुछ स्थानों पर मौजूद है। उन्होंने महिला प्रतिनिधियों से कहा कि वे ऐसी प्रथाओं को खत्म करें और खुद को स्वतंत्र नेता के रूप में स्थापित करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चुनाव जन प्रतिनिधियों को जनता के प्रति जिम्मेदार बनाता है। इसलिए यह बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है कि पंचायत चुनाव समय पर और निष्पक्ष रूप से हों। उन्होंने चुनावों के दौरान और उसके बाद भी चुनावी हिंसा की घटनाओं की ओर संकेत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनाव प्रक्रिया सदैव सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण में संचालित होनी चाहिए। यह याद रखना चाहिए कि ग्रामीण अपनी भलाई के लिए अपने बीच से ही अपना प्रतिनिधि चुन रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पंचायती राज व्यवस्था का उद्देश्य जन प्रतिनिधियों और अधिकारियों को जवाबदेह बनाना और प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि मतदाता बड़े विश्वास के साथ अपने प्रतिनिधियों को चुनते हैं। अत: निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों का यह कर्तव्य है कि वे अपने आचरण एवं कार्यों से इस विश्वास को बनाये रखें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देशभर में गांवों के ज्यादातर विवाद ऐसे होते हैं, जिन्हें स्थानीय स्तर पर ही सुलझाया जा सकता है। अदालत जाने से न सिर्फ उनका पैसा और समय बर्बाद होता है बल्कि अदालत और प्रशासन पर अनावश्यक दबाव भी बढ़ता है। उन्होंने सभी निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों से आग्रह किया कि वे ग्रामीणों के बीच विवादों को पंचायत स्तर पर ही सुलझाने का प्रयास करें। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें ऐसा करने का अधिकार है और यह उनका कर्तव्य भी है।
राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार 2024 में दीन दयाल उपाध्याय पंचायत सतत विकास पुरस्कार, नानाजी देशमुख सर्वोत्तम पंचायत सतत विकास पुरस्कार, ग्राम ऊर्जा स्वराज विशेष पंचायत पुरस्कार, कार्बन न्यूट्रल विशेष पंचायत पुरस्कार और पंचायत क्षमाता निर्माण सर्वोत्तम संस्थान पुरस्कार जैसी श्रेणियां शामिल हैं। इन पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य गरीबी उन्मूलन, स्वास्थ्य, बाल कल्याण, जल संरक्षण, स्वच्छता, बुनियादी ढांचे, सामाजिक न्याय, शासन और महिला सशक्तिकरण में प्रयासों के लिए पंचायतों को पहचानना और प्रोत्साहित करना है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -