President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL PANCHAYAT AWARDS
11 DEC 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred the National Panchayat Awards upon 45 awardees, selected across various categories, recognizing their exemplary contributions to the themes of sustainable and inclusive development, in New Delhi today (December 11, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that about 64 percent of the population of our country lives in villages. Therefore, the development and empowerment of villages and villagers is important to make India a developed nation. She was happy to note that in the past one decade the government has made serious efforts for empowerment of panchayats, which aims to achieve concrete results.
The President said that the foundation of a developed India could be laid only on the basis of self-reliant and capable local bodies. Panchayats should try to become self-reliant by developing their own sources of revenue. This self-reliance will provide self-confidence to the Gram Sabhas and strength to the country.
The President congratulated all the winners of the 'National Panchayat Awards'. She said that this award is testimony of their dedication and efforts. She expressed confidence that this honour will encourage them to do even better work and inspire other Gram Panchayats to make meaningful efforts towards village development.
The President said that Panchayati Raj institutions are empowering women politically. It is a matter of happiness that women representatives are playing an important role in bringing about positive changes at the grassroots level. She urged them to discharge their duties as elected representatives in the Panchayats fearlessly and with all their efficiency. She highlighted that the tendency of family members of women Panchayat representatives performing their duties, still exists at a few places. She told women representatives to eradicate such practices and establish themselves as independent leaders.
The President said that elections make the public representatives responsible towards the people. Therefore, it is very important that Panchayat elections take place timely and fairly. She pointed towards the instances of electoral violence during and even after the elections. She said that the election process should always be conducted in a cordial atmosphere. It should be remembered that the villagers are choosing their own representatives from among themselves, for their own good.
The President said that the objective of the Panchayati Raj system is to make the public representatives and officials accountable and to increase transparency in the administration. She said that voters choose their representatives with great trust. Therefore, it is the duty of the elected representatives to maintain this trust through their conduct and actions.
The President said that across the country most of the disputes in villages are such that they can be resolved at the local level. Going to court not only wastes their money and time but also increases unnecessary pressure on the court and the administration. She urged all the elected representatives to make efforts to resolve the disputes among the villagers at the Panchayat level itself. She said that they have the right to do this and it is their duty too.
The National Panchayat Awards 2024 include categories such as the Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar, Nanaji Deshmukh Sar​vottam Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar, Gram Urja Swaraj Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar, Carbon Neutral Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar, and Panchayat Kshamta Nirmaan Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar. These awards aim to recognise and encourage Panchayats for their efforts in poverty alleviation, health, child welfare, water conservation, sanitation, infrastructure, social justice, governance, and women empowerment.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر ِ جمہوریہ ہند نے قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ پیش کیا
11 DEC 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج 11 دسمبر 2024کو نئی دہلی میں پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کے موضوعات میں ان کی مثالی شراکت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے مختلف زمروں میں منتخب 45 ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کو قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز سے نوازا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کی تقریباً 64 فیصد آبادی دیہات میں رہتی ہے۔ اس لیے ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے لیے گاؤں اور دیہاتیوں کی ترقی اور بااختیار بنانا ضروری ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں حکومت نے پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے سنجیدہ کوششیں کی ہیں، جس کا مقصد ٹھوس نتائج حاصل کرنا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد خود انحصاری اور قابلیت مقامی اداروں کی بنیاد پر ہی رکھی جا سکتی ہے۔ پنچایتوں کو اپنی آمدنی کے اپنے ذرائع تیار کرکے خود کفیل بننے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ یہ خود انحصاری گرام سبھا کو خود اعتمادی اور ملک کو طاقت فراہم کرے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ’قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ‘ جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ ان کی لگن اور کوششوں کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ اعزاز انہیں مزید بہتر کام کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا اور دیگر گرام پنچایتوں کو گاؤں کی ترقی کے لیے بامعنی کوششیں کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔صدر جمہوریہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پنچایتی راج ادارے خواتین کو سیاسی طور پر بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں۔ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ خواتین نمائندے نچلی سطح پر مثبت تبدیلیاں لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ پنچایتوں میں منتخب نمائندوں کے طور پر اپنے فرائض بلا خوف و خطر اور پوری مستعدی کے ساتھ ادا کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ خواتین پنچایت نمائندوں کے خاندان کے افراد کا اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کا رجحان اب بھی چند مقامات پر موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے خواتین کے نمائندوں سے کہا کہ وہ اس طرح کے طرز عمل کو ختم کریں اور خود کو آزاد رہنما کے طور پر قائم کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انتخابات عوامی نمائندوں کو عوام کے تئیں ذمہ دار بناتے ہیں۔ اس لیے یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ پنچایتی انتخابات بروقت اور منصفانہ ہوں۔ انہوں نے انتخابات کے دوران اور اس کے بعد بھی انتخابی تشدد کے واقعات کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انتخابی عمل ہمیشہ خوشگوار ماحول میں ہونا چاہیے۔ یاد رہے کہ گاؤں کے لوگ اپنی بھلائی کے لیے اپنے درمیان سے اپنے نمائندے چن رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پنچایتی راج نظام کا مقصد عوامی نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں کو جوابدہ بنانا اور انتظامیہ میں شفافیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ووٹرز بڑے اعتماد کے ساتھ اپنے نمائندوں کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں۔ اس لیے منتخب نمائندوں کا فرض ہے کہ وہ اپنے طرز عمل اور عمل سے اس اعتماد کو برقرار رکھیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں دیہات میں زیادہ تر تنازعات ایسے ہیں جنہیں مقامی سطح پر حل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ عدالت جانے سے نہ صرف ان کا پیسہ اور وقت ضائع ہوتا ہے بلکہ عدالت اور انتظامیہ پر غیر ضروری دباؤ بھی بڑھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام منتخب نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پنچایت سطح پر ہی گاؤں والوں کے درمیان تنازعات کو حل کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں ایسا کرنے کا حق ہے اور یہ ان کا فرض بھی ہے۔
قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ 2024 میں دین دیال اپادھیائے پنچایت ستت وکاس انعام ، ناناجی دیش مکھ سرووٹم پنچایت ستت وکاس انعام ، گرام ارجا سوراج وشیش پنچایت انعام ، کاربن نیوٹرل ویشیش پنچایت انعام ، اور پُوستھان انعام جیسے زمرے شامل ہیں۔ ان ایوارڈز کا مقصد پنچایتوں کو غربت کے خاتمے، صحت، بچوں کی بہبود، پانی کے تحفظ، صفائی، بنیادی ڈھانچے، سماجی انصاف، گورننس اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں ان کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔