குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளுக்கான தேசிய விருதுகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
11 DEC 2024 6:58PM by PIB Chennai
நீடித்த மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி குறித்த கருப்பொருளில் சிறப்பாக செயலாற்றிய பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளுக்கான தேசிய விருதுகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (11.12.2024) வழங்கினார். பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 45 விருதாளர்களுக்கு இந்த விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், நாட்டின் மக்கள் தொகையில் 64 சதவீதம் பேர் கிராமப்புறங்களில் வசித்து வருவதாக கூறினார். எனவே, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக இந்தியாவை உருவெடுக்கச் செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை கிராமப்புறங்களின் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த ஒன்றாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்க மத்திய அரசு தீவிர முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவது தமக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்சார்பு, நிர்வாகத்திறன் கொண்ட உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் அடிப்படையில்தான் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைக்க முடியும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகள் தங்களது வருவாய் ஆதாரங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் தற்சார்பு அடைய முயற்சி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். தற்சார்பு நிலை கிராம சபைகளுக்கு தன்னம்பிக்கையையும், நாட்டிற்கு வலிமையையும் சேர்க்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளுக்கான தேசிய விருதுகள் பெற்ற அனைவருக்கும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். இந்த விருது அவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் அயராத முயற்சிகளுக்கு சான்றாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தக் கௌரவம் அவர்களை மேலும் சிறப்பாக பணியாற்ற ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றும், கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டிற்கான முயற்சிகளைத் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ள பிற கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளுக்கும் இது உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகள் அரசியல் ரீதியாக பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்து வருவதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளை பொறுப்புள்ளவர்களாக மாற்றுவதும், நிர்வாகத்தில் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையை அதிகரிப்பதும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்பின் நோக்கம் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். வாக்காளர்கள் மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன் தங்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கிறார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். எனவே, தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் தங்கள் நடத்தை மற்றும் செயல்களின் மூலம் இந்த நம்பிக்கையைப் பராமரிப்பது அவர்களின் கடமையாகும்.
பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளுக்கான தேசிய விருதுகள் – 2024 வறுமை ஒழிப்பு, சுகாதாரம், குழந்தைகள் நலன், நீர் பாதுகாப்பு, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சமூக நீதி, நிர்வாகத்திறன், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகிய அம்சங்களை பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளின் செயல் திறனை அங்கீகரித்து ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL PANCHAYAT AWARDS
11 DEC 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred the National Panchayat Awards upon 45 awardees, selected across various categories, recognizing their exemplary contributions to the themes of sustainable and inclusive development, in New Delhi today (December 11, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that about 64 percent of the population of our country lives in villages. Therefore, the development and empowerment of villages and villagers is important to make India a developed nation. She was happy to note that in the past one decade the government has made serious efforts for empowerment of panchayats, which aims to achieve concrete results.
The President said that the foundation of a developed India could be laid only on the basis of self-reliant and capable local bodies. Panchayats should try to become self-reliant by developing their own sources of revenue. This self-reliance will provide self-confidence to the Gram Sabhas and strength to the country.
The President congratulated all the winners of the 'National Panchayat Awards'. She said that this award is testimony of their dedication and efforts. She expressed confidence that this honour will encourage them to do even better work and inspire other Gram Panchayats to make meaningful efforts towards village development.
The President said that Panchayati Raj institutions are empowering women politically. It is a matter of happiness that women representatives are playing an important role in bringing about positive changes at the grassroots level. She urged them to discharge their duties as elected representatives in the Panchayats fearlessly and with all their efficiency. She highlighted that the tendency of family members of women Panchayat representatives performing their duties, still exists at a few places. She told women representatives to eradicate such practices and establish themselves as independent leaders.
The President said that elections make the public representatives responsible towards the people. Therefore, it is very important that Panchayat elections take place timely and fairly. She pointed towards the instances of electoral violence during and even after the elections. She said that the election process should always be conducted in a cordial atmosphere. It should be remembered that the villagers are choosing their own representatives from among themselves, for their own good.
The President said that the objective of the Panchayati Raj system is to make the public representatives and officials accountable and to increase transparency in the administration. She said that voters choose their representatives with great trust. Therefore, it is the duty of the elected representatives to maintain this trust through their conduct and actions.
The President said that across the country most of the disputes in villages are such that they can be resolved at the local level. Going to court not only wastes their money and time but also increases unnecessary pressure on the court and the administration. She urged all the elected representatives to make efforts to resolve the disputes among the villagers at the Panchayat level itself. She said that they have the right to do this and it is their duty too.
The National Panchayat Awards 2024 include categories such as the Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar, Nanaji Deshmukh Sar​vottam Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar, Gram Urja Swaraj Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar, Carbon Neutral Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar, and Panchayat Kshamta Nirmaan Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar. These awards aim to recognise and encourage Panchayats for their efforts in poverty alleviation, health, child welfare, water conservation, sanitation, infrastructure, social justice, governance, and women empowerment.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -