पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन
11 DEC 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर (एनई) राज्यों की निवेश प्रोत्साहन एजेंसी (आईपीए) को मजबूत करना और पूर्वोत्तर राज्य सरकारों को अपने राज्यों में निवेश आकर्षित करना, सुविधा प्रदान करना और बढ़ाना है। उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने में सहायता करने के इरादे से, गतिविधियों और वितरण में सुचारू निवेश सुविधा, केंद्रित निवेश, निवेश संबंधी इको-सिस्टम में सुधार और व्यापार करने में आसानी (ईओडीबी), निवेश के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी भागीदारी का विकास, निवेशक-अनुकूल नीतियों की तैयारी में सहायता, प्रमुख विकास क्षेत्रों की पहचान और निवेश तथा वाणिज्य के लिए साझेदारी का निर्माण शामिल है। इससे सतत विकास और समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने में मदद मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MoU with Invest India to Promote Economic Development in NER
11 DEC 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
With an intent to strengthen the Investment Promotion Agency (IPA) of the North Eastern (NE) states and to assist the NE State Government to meet the objectives of attracting, facilitating and increasing investments in their states, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region has signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Invest India. The activities and deliverables include smooth investment facilitation, focused investment, improvement in investment ecosystem & Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), development of mutually beneficial partnerships for investment, support in the preparation of investor-friendly policies, identification of key growth sectors and build partnerships for investment and commerce; which would help in leveraging the resources of North Eastern states to ensure sustainable development and inclusive growth.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.