سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا
11 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سارتھی 1.0 مہم سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے (ڈی او ایس جے ای) حکومت ہند اور نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی ، ہندوستان (این اے ایل ایس اے)کی مشترکہ پہل ہے ۔
اس پہل کا مقصد سماج کے پسماندہ اور کمزور افراد کو بااختیار بنانا ہے جن میں درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی) ٹرانس جینڈر افراد ، بزرگ شہری ، معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات (ای ڈبلیو ایس) صفائی کارکنان ، فضلہ چننے والے ، نشہ آور اشیاء کے استعمال کا شکار افراد اور بھیک مانگنے والےافراد ، بیداری پروگراموں اور قانونی مدد کے امتزاج کے ذریعے ، سماجی بہبود کے قوانین اور دیگر قوانین کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت کے انتظامی پروگراموں کے ذریعے ضمانت شدہ فوائد اور حقوق تک رسائی ہے۔
اس کا مقصد افراد کو ان کے حقوق ، فوائد اور استحقاق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کر اور ان سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے قانونی مدد فراہم کرکے بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔ یہ پہل ان گروپوں کے درمیان ان کے قانونی حقوق ، فلاحی حقوق اور سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری کے فرق کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ۔
اس پہل کو ‘بیداری’ اور ‘مدد’ کے ذریعے لوگوں کو ‘بااختیار’ بنانے کے لیےتیار کیا گیا ہے ، تاکہ معاشرے کے کمزور ، پسماندہ اور پسماندہ طبقات کو سماجی ، تعلیمی اور معاشی بااختیار بنانے کا متحرک توازن حاصل کیا جا سکے ۔ اس مہم کے تحت کی جانے والی سرگرمیاں سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں اور پالیسیوں کے بارے میں اہم معلومات کو پھیلانے ، شہری اور دیہی دونوں آبادیوں میں فوائد اور حقوق تک رسائی اور اچھے طریقوں کے تبادلے میں لوگوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کریں گی ۔
ریاستوں ، اضلاع اور تعلقہ میں این اے ایل ایس اے کا موجودہ ملک گیر نیٹ ورک ، معاشرے کے پسماندہ اور کمزور طبقات کے لیے بیداری کیمپوں اور سیمیناروں کے انعقاد اور ان کے حقوق ، فوائد اور استحقاق سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے قانونی مدد فراہم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا ۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: AWARENESS GENERATION ON SOCIAL WELFARE SCHEMES
11 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
SARTHIE 1.0 campaign is a joint initiative of the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE), Government of India and the National Legal Services Authority, India (NALSA).
The aim of the initiative is to empower marginalized and vulnerable individuals of the society including Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), Transgender Persons, Senior Citizens, Economically Weaker Sections (EWS), sanitation workers, waste pickers, victims of substance abuse, and persons engaged in the act of begging, through a combination of awareness programs and legal assistance, to avail benefits and entitlements guaranteed by social welfare legislations and other enactments as well as administrative programmes of the Government.
It aims to empower individuals by raising awareness on, and providing legal assistance for availing, their rights, benefits and entitlements. The initiative seeks to bridge the awareness gap among these groups regarding their legal rights, welfare entitlements, and government schemes.
The initiative is designed to ‘empower’ individuals through ‘awareness’ and ‘assistance’, in order to achieve a dynamic balance of social, educational and economic empowerment of the vulnerable, disadvantaged and marginalized sections of society. The activities undertaken under this campaign shall act as a platform for disseminating vital information on social welfare schemes and policies, assisting individuals in accessing benefits and entitlements and exchanging good practices, in both urban and rural populations.
NALSA’s existing nationwide network in States, districts and talukas, will facilitate the organising of awareness camps and seminars for the marginalised and vulnerable sections of society and providing legal assistance for availing, their rights, benefits and entitlements.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.