सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं पर जागरूकता पैदा करना
11 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
सारथी 1.0 अभियान सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग भारत सरकार और राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण- नालसा (एनएएलएसए) की एक संयुक्त पहल है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी), ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्ति, वरिष्ठ नागरिक, आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग (ईडब्ल्यूएस, सफाई कर्मचारी, कचरा बीनने वाले, मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के शिकार और भीख मांगने के कार्य में लगे व्यक्तियों सहित समाज के हाशिए पर रह रहे और कमजोर व्यक्तियों को जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों और कानूनी सहायता के संयोजन से सशक्त बनाना है। इस प्रकार यह लोग सामाजिक कल्याण विधानों और अन्य अधिनियमों के साथ-साथ सरकार के प्रशासनिक कार्यक्रमों द्वारा निश्‍चित तौर पर लाभ और अधिकार प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य लोगों को जागरूक करके और उनके अधिकारों, लाभों और हकों को पाने के लिए कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है। इस पहल से समूहों के बीच उनके कानूनी अधिकारों, कल्याणकारी हकों और सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता की कमी को दूर करने के लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त करना है।
इस पहल के माध्‍यम से समाज के कमजोर, वंचित और हाशिए पर रह रहे वर्गों के सामाजिक, शैक्षिक और आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण का गतिशील संतुलन हासिल करने के लिए ‘जागरूकता’ और ‘सहायता’ द्वारा व्यक्तियों को ‘सशक्त’ बनाया जाएगा। इस अभियान के तहत सभी काम जैसे शहरी और ग्रामीण आबादी को सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं और नीतियों की महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी उपलब्‍ध कराना, लाभ और अधिकार प्राप्त करने में व्यक्तियों की सहायता करना और अच्छे व्यवहारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदन करने के लिए किए जाएंगे।
राज्यों, जिलों और तालुकों में नालसा का मौजूदा राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क समाज के हाशिए पर रह रहे और कमजोर वर्गों के लिए जागरूकता शिविरों और सेमिनारों के आयोजन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और उनके अधिकारों, लाभों और हकों को प्राप्त करने के लिए कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: AWARENESS GENERATION ON SOCIAL WELFARE SCHEMES
11 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
SARTHIE 1.0 campaign is a joint initiative of the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE), Government of India and the National Legal Services Authority, India (NALSA).
The aim of the initiative is to empower marginalized and vulnerable individuals of the society including Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), Transgender Persons, Senior Citizens, Economically Weaker Sections (EWS), sanitation workers, waste pickers, victims of substance abuse, and persons engaged in the act of begging, through a combination of awareness programs and legal assistance, to avail benefits and entitlements guaranteed by social welfare legislations and other enactments as well as administrative programmes of the Government.
It aims to empower individuals by raising awareness on, and providing legal assistance for availing, their rights, benefits and entitlements. The initiative seeks to bridge the awareness gap among these groups regarding their legal rights, welfare entitlements, and government schemes.
The initiative is designed to ‘empower’ individuals through ‘awareness’ and ‘assistance’, in order to achieve a dynamic balance of social, educational and economic empowerment of the vulnerable, disadvantaged and marginalized sections of society. The activities undertaken under this campaign shall act as a platform for disseminating vital information on social welfare schemes and policies, assisting individuals in accessing benefits and entitlements and exchanging good practices, in both urban and rural populations.
NALSA’s existing nationwide network in States, districts and talukas, will facilitate the organising of awareness camps and seminars for the marginalised and vulnerable sections of society and providing legal assistance for availing, their rights, benefits and entitlements.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.