Ministry of Communications
BSNL SERVICES IN NORTH-EASTERN STATES
11 DEC 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) regularly monitors the performance of Telecom service providers against the benchmark for various Quality-of-Service (QoS) parameters. As per performance monitoring report (PMR) of mobile services in the North-East and Assam LSAs (License Service Area) for the last four quarters (i.e.Quarter ending December 2023 to September 2024), BSNL is meeting the benchmark of most of the network related QoS parameters.
To improve telecom infrastructure in the North East Region (NER) of the country, Government is implementing various projects under Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile USOF) such as (i) 4G Saturation project to provide 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country, (ii) Border Out Posts (BoP)/Border Intelligence Posts (BIP) project for the provision of 4G based mobile services at BoP/BIPs, (iii) Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for mobile connectivity in the NER to provide mobile coverage in uncovered villages and along the National Highways, and (iv) BharatNet project which is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages on demand in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলিতে বিএসএনএল পরিষেবা
BSNL SERVICES IN NORTH-EASTERN STATES
11 DEC 2024 4:12PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪: টেলিকম রেগুলেটরি অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (ট্রাই) নিয়মিতভাবে বিভিন্ন কোয়ালিটি-অফ-সার্ভিস (কিউওএস) প্যারামিটারের সাপেক্ষে টেলিকম পরিষেবা সরবরাহকারীদের পারফরম্যান্স পর্যবেক্ষণ করে থাকে। উত্তর-পূর্ব এবং আসাম এলএসএ (লাইসেন্স সার্ভিস এরিয়া) এর মোবাইল পরিষেবাগুলির পারফরম্যান্স মনিটরিং রিপোর্ট (পিএমআর) অনুসারে গত চারটি ত্রৈমাসিকের জন্য (অর্থাৎ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩ থেকে সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪ শেষ হওয়া ত্রৈমাসিক পর্যন্ত), বিএসএনএল নেটওয়ার্ক সম্পর্কিত কিউওএস প্যারামিটারগুলির বেশিরভাগ বেঞ্চমার্ক পূরণ করছে।
দেশের উত্তর-পূর্ব অঞ্চলে (এনইআর) টেলিকম পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতির জন্য, সরকার ডিজিটাল ভারত নিধি (পূর্বতন ইউএসওএফ) এর অধীনে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করছে যেমন (১) সারা দেশে অনাবৃত গ্রামগুলিতে ৪ জি মোবাইল পরিষেবা প্রদানের জন্য ৪ জি স্যাচুরেশন প্রকল্প, (২) বর্ডার আউট পোস্ট (বিওপি)/বর্ডার ইন্টেলিজেন্স পোস্ট (বিআইপি) প্রকল্প বিওপি / বিআইপিতে ৪ জি ভিত্তিক মোবাইল পরিষেবা সরবরাহকরণ, (৩) এনইআর-এ মোবাইল সংযোগের জন্য কম্প্রিহেনসিভ টেলিকম ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্ল্যান (সিটিডিপি) অনাবৃত গ্রাম ও জাতীয় সড়ক বরাবর মোবাইল কভারেজ প্রদান এবং (৪) ভারতনেট প্রকল্প যা পর্যায়ক্রমে বাস্তবায়ন যাতে দেশের সমস্ত গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত (জিপি) এবং গ্রামগুলিতে চাহিদা অনুযায়ী ব্রডব্যান্ডসংযোগ প্রদান করা যায়।
লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন যোগাযোগ ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ পিম্মাসানি চন্দ্র শেখর।