Ministry of Communications
BSNL SERVICES IN NORTH-EASTERN STATES
11 DEC 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) regularly monitors the performance of Telecom service providers against the benchmark for various Quality-of-Service (QoS) parameters. As per performance monitoring report (PMR) of mobile services in the North-East and Assam LSAs (License Service Area) for the last four quarters (i.e.Quarter ending December 2023 to September 2024), BSNL is meeting the benchmark of most of the network related QoS parameters.
To improve telecom infrastructure in the North East Region (NER) of the country, Government is implementing various projects under Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile USOF) such as (i) 4G Saturation project to provide 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country, (ii) Border Out Posts (BoP)/Border Intelligence Posts (BIP) project for the provision of 4G based mobile services at BoP/BIPs, (iii) Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for mobile connectivity in the NER to provide mobile coverage in uncovered villages and along the National Highways, and (iv) BharatNet project which is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages on demand in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் பிஎஸ்என்எல் சேவை
11 DEC 2024 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் அவற்றின் தரத்தைக் கண்காணிக்கிறது. வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் அசாம் மாநில கைபேசி சேவைகளின் செயல்திறன் கண்காணிப்பு அறிக்கையின்படி, கடந்த நான்கு காலாண்டுகளில் (2023 டிசம்பர் மாதம் முதல் 2024 செப்டம்பர் மாதம் வரை), பிஎஸ்என்எல் வலைதள சேவை தொடர்பான தரநிலை அளவீடுகளை பூர்த்தி செய்துள்ளது.
நாட்டின் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவைக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்த, டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதித்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. i) நாடு முழுவதும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை இல்லாத கிராமப்புற பகுதிகளில் 4ஜி மொபைல் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான திட்டம். (ii) எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் புறக்காவல் நிலையங்கள் அல்லது புலனாய்வுச் சாவடிகள் ஆகியவற்றில் 4ஜி அடிப்படையிலான தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான திட்டம், (iii) வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் மொபைல் இணைப்புக்கான விரிவான தொலைத் தொடர்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், தொலைத் தொடர்பு வசதி ல்லாத கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் மொபைல் சேவையை வழங்குதல், (iv) நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் தேவைப்படும் பகுதிகிளல் அகண்ட அலைவரிசை இணைப்பை வழங்குவதற்கான பாரத்நெட் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துதல்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர். பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.