Ministry of Communications
POST OFFICE SERVICES
11 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
There are 1,64,987 post offices (Head Post Offices, Sub-Post Offices and Branch Post Offices) across the country having 7,58,00,677 Savings Accounts in these post offices.
The savings account holders have the facility of availing the Automated Teller Machine (ATM), Issuance of Cheque book, Internet Banking, Mobile Banking, various types of SMS alerts, e-Passbook for viewing the balance and account statement, Funds transfer from bank accounts to post office accounts and vice versa through National Electronic Fund Transfer (NEFT) and Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS), Electronic Clearing Services (ECS) facility for crediting the interest and maturity amount in bank accounts, Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) facility under Core Banking System (CBS).
There are 1,49,164 post offices (Head Post Offices, Sub-Post Offices and Branch Post Offices) in rural areas covering all villages of the country including 4903 post offices opened in 2017-18 to 2021-22 in Left Wing Extremism affected areas and 5746 new post offices opened in 2023-24 to cover unbanked villages within 5 Km distance for financial inclusion.
All Departmental Post Offices in the country have been computerized and networked under the Information Technology (IT) Modernization Project. Branch post offices functioning in rural areas of the country have been provided with mobile devices, biometric devices and thermal printers for carrying out online postal, financial and insurance transactions.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاک خانہ خدمات
11 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھارت میں 164987 ڈاک خانے موجود ہیں (صدر ڈاک خانے، ذیلی ڈاک خانے اور برانچ ڈاک خانے) جن میں 75800677 بچت کھاتے ہیں۔
بچت کھاتہ داروں کو آٹومیٹڈ ٹیلر مشین (اے ٹی ایم)، چیک بک کا اجراء، انٹرنیٹ بینکنگ، موبائل بینکنگ، مختلف قسم کے ایس ایم ایس الرٹس، بیلنس اور اکاؤنٹ اسٹیٹمنٹ دیکھنے کے لیے ای پاس بک، بینک اکاؤنٹس سے رقوم کی منتقلی، پوسٹ آفس کھاتوں اور اس کے برعکس نیشنل الیکٹرانک فنڈ ٹرانسفر (این ای ایف ٹی) اور ریئل ٹائم گراس سیٹلمنٹ (آر ٹی جی ایس) کے ذریعے، بینک کھاتوں میں سود اور میچورٹی رقم جمع کرنے کے لیے الیکٹرانک کلیئرنگ سروسز (ای سی ایس) کی سہولت، کور بینکنگ سسٹم (سی بی ایس) کے تحت انٹرایکٹو وائس رسپانس سسٹم (آئی وی آر ایس) کی سہولت حاصل ہیں۔
ملک کے تمام مواضعات پر محیط دیہی علاقوں میں 1,49,164 ڈاک خانے (صدر ڈاک خانے، ذیلی ڈاک خانے اور برانچ ڈاک خانے) موجود ہیں جن میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں 2017-18 سے 2021-22 میں کھولے گئے 4903 ڈاخ خانے بھی شامل ہیں۔ 2023-24 میں 5746 نئے ڈاک خانے کھولے گئے تاکہ مالی شمولیت کے لیے 5 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے کے اندر بغیر بینک والے گاؤں کا احاطہ کیا جا سکے۔
اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) جدیدکاری پروجیکٹ کے تحت ملک کے تمام محکمہ جاتی ڈاک خانوں کو کمپیوٹرائزکرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ نیٹ ورک کے تحت جوڑا گیا ہے۔ ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں مصروف عمل برانچ ڈاک خانوں کو آن لائن ڈاک، مالیاتی اور بیمہ لین دین کے لیے موبائل آلات، بائیو میٹرک آلات اور تھرمل پرنٹرز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع مواصلات اور دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔