Ministry of Communications
PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVE SCHEME FOR TELECOM AND NETWORKING PRODUCTS
11 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote manufacturing of telecom products and reduce import dependency, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) notified the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) for telecom and networking products vide Gazette Notification No. 13-01/2020-IC dated 24.02.2021 prescribing detailed incentive structure and eligibility criteria, the notification is available at https://dot.gov.in/pli-scheme . The scheme guidelines were amended in June, 2022 offering 1% additional incentive for products designed, developed and manufactured in India.
Total 42 beneficiaries have been approved under the PLI Scheme for telecom and networking products. As on 31.10.2024, details of committed investment vis-a-vis actual investment made by Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and non-MSMEs is as below:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Category
Committed Investment
Actual Investment
MSME
644
369
Non-MSME
3,370
3,629
Total (in approx.)
4,014
3,998
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना
11 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार उत्पादों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने 24.02.2021 के राजपत्र अधिसूचना संख्या 13-01/2020-आईसी के माध्यम से दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) को अधिसूचित किया है। इस अधिसूचना में विस्तृत प्रोत्साहन संरचना और पात्रता मानदंड निर्धारित किए गए हैं। अधिसूचना https://dot.gov.in/pli-scheme पर उपलब्ध है। इस योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों में जून, 2022 में संशोधन किया गया, जिसमें भारत में डिजाइन, विकसित और निर्मित उत्पादों के लिए 1 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन की पेशकश की गई।
दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत कुल 42 लाभार्थियों को मंजूरी दी गई है। 31.10.2024 तक, एमएसएमई (सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों) और गैर-एमएसएमई द्वारा किए गए वास्तविक निवेश और प्रतिबद्ध निवेश का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
वर्ग
प्रतिबद्ध निवेश
वास्तविक निवेश
एमएसएमई
644
369
गैर एमएसएमई
3,370
3,629
कुल (लगभग)
4,014
3,998
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।