Ministry of Communications
PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVE SCHEME FOR TELECOM AND NETWORKING PRODUCTS
11 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote manufacturing of telecom products and reduce import dependency, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) notified the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) for telecom and networking products vide Gazette Notification No. 13-01/2020-IC dated 24.02.2021 prescribing detailed incentive structure and eligibility criteria, the notification is available at https://dot.gov.in/pli-scheme . The scheme guidelines were amended in June, 2022 offering 1% additional incentive for products designed, developed and manufactured in India.
Total 42 beneficiaries have been approved under the PLI Scheme for telecom and networking products. As on 31.10.2024, details of committed investment vis-a-vis actual investment made by Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and non-MSMEs is as below:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Category
Committed Investment
Actual Investment
MSME
644
369
Non-MSME
3,370
3,629
Total (in approx.)
4,014
3,998
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் வலைதள அமைப்பு தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம்
11 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத் தொடர்புத் தயாரிப்புகளின் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், இறக்குமதி சார்புநிலையைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை, தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் வலைதள அமைப்பு தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகையை 24.02.2021 தேதியிட்ட அறிவிப்பு எண் 13-01/2020-ஐசி மூலம் விரிவான ஊக்கத்தொகை கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் தகுதி அளவுகோல்களை பரிந்துரைக்கிறது https://dot.gov.in/pli-scheme..இந்தியாவில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட, உருவாக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு 1% கூடுதல் ஊக்கத்தொகையை வழங்கும் திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் ஜூன், 2022-ல் திருத்தப்பட்டன.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் வலைதள அமைப்பு தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மொத்தம் 42 பயனாளிகள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர். பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2083236