Ministry of Communications
PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVE SCHEME FOR TELECOM AND NETWORKING PRODUCTS
11 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote manufacturing of telecom products and reduce import dependency, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) notified the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) for telecom and networking products vide Gazette Notification No. 13-01/2020-IC dated 24.02.2021 prescribing detailed incentive structure and eligibility criteria, the notification is available at https://dot.gov.in/pli-scheme . The scheme guidelines were amended in June, 2022 offering 1% additional incentive for products designed, developed and manufactured in India.
Total 42 beneficiaries have been approved under the PLI Scheme for telecom and networking products. As on 31.10.2024, details of committed investment vis-a-vis actual investment made by Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and non-MSMEs is as below:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Category
Committed Investment
Actual Investment
MSME
644
369
Non-MSME
3,370
3,629
Total (in approx.)
4,014
3,998
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات اور نیٹ ورکنگ سے متعلق مصنوعات کے لیے پیداواریت سے مربوط ترغیباتی اسکیم
11 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات مصنوعات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کی غرض سے، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 13-01/2020-آئی سی مورخہ 24.02.2021 کے ذریعہ ٹیلی مواصلات اور نیٹ ورکنگ کی مصنوعات کے لیے پیداواریت سے مربوط ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) کی مشتہری کی، جس میں تفصیلی ترغیباتی ڈھانچہ اور اہلیت سے متعلق معیار کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے، نوٹیفکیشن https://dot.gov.in/pli-scheme پر دستیاب ہے۔ اسکیم سے متعلق رہنما خطوط میں ماہ جون 2022 میں ترمیم کی گئی اور بھارت میں ڈیزائن کی گئیں ، تیار کی گئیں اور مینوفیکچرکی گئیں مصنوعات کے لیے ایک فیصد کے بقدر اضافی ترغیبات فراہم کی گئیں۔
ٹیلی مواصلات اور نیٹ ورکنگ سے متعلق مصنوعات کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 42مستفیدین کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ 31.10.2024 تک، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتی اکائیوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) اور غیر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ذریعہ کی گئی حقیقی سرمایہ کاری کے بالمقابل عہد بند سرمایہ کاری کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
زمرہ
عہد بند سرمایہ کاری
حقیقی سرمایہ کاری
ایم ایس ایم
644
369
غیر ایم ایس ایم ای
3,370
3,629
میزان(تقریباً)
4,014
3,998
یہ اطلاع مواصلات اور دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔