Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ESTABLISHMENT OF ADVANCE RESEARCH LABORATORIES
11 DEC 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Four national-level Sophisticated Analytical & Technical Help Institute (SATHI) centres and fifteen regional Sophisticated Analytical Instrument Facilities (SAIF) centers equipped with major analytical instruments have been established. The four SATHI centers are at Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (Delhi), Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (West Bengal), Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh) and Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad (Telangana), while over the years 15 SAIF centers were also established at various States (Annexure).
In terms of physical progress, both SAIF and SATHI centers annually analyse approximately 1,00,000 samples, serving around 32,000 users, and contributing to approximately 2,200 research publications.
Schemes
Financial allocations/Utilsation
Amount in ((₹) Crore)
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
SATHI & SAIF
46.7
37.62
34.09
No such facility is established so far, in the state of Andhra Pradesh.
Under SATHI scheme, institutions are selected on cluster mode based on metrics such as academic and research profile, Institute of Eminence status, rank according to National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), quality of research publications, the breadth of Science, Technology, Engineering, Maths (STEM) disciplines, willingness of lead organisation and its co-opted partners (minimum 5 partners) from nearby organizations to collaborate, technical expertise, readiness to form Section-8 company, availability of dedicated space under one roof, the presence of supportive infrastructure, prior experience in managing shared equipment, well-structured plans for skill development and capacity building, and a minimum 25% funding contribution towards DST’s recommended cost slab. Only ongoing support is provided for strengthening research facilities at SAIF centres and no new calls has been announced to establish new SAIF centres.
DST has supported numerous R&D projects under bilateral S&T cooperation with many countries including Australia, Belarus, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Germany, Finland, France, Israel, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Netherlands, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovenia, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Taiwan, UK, USA and African countries. Under multilateral international cooperation DST is involved with The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN), Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa (BRICS), European Union (EU) etc in the area of sustainable energy, water etc. Some of the salient highlights of these collaborations are focused on adoption of clean technologies, water management, real-time water quality monitoring and water treatment technologies etc.
The scheme in building institutional and human capacity, has made significant paces in advancing scientific research, technological innovation, and human capacity building, by strengthening research facilities of various academic institutions and nurtured young talent. During last financial year, Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research -Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge (INSPIRE-MANAK) program empowered young minds by recognizing over 46,000 innovative ideas submitted by them, with a significant female participation. Additionally, through programs like INSPIRE Faculty and INSPIRE-Scholarship for Higher Education (INSPIRE-SHE), DST has supported more than 11500 fellowship to encouraged research excellence on annual basis.
DST provides assistance to the educational institutions to promote innovation in science and technology under National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI). Support is provided for establishment of startup incubation centers in academic institutions across the country. These centers help in augmenting the institutional capacity of the educational institutes for supporting innovation and translation of research to startup. Over the years, DST has established around 180 incubators across the country in various educational and research institutes supporting startups in different technology domains. In order to strengthen Human Capacity in entrepreneurship and innovation, DST provides fellowship to students through NIDHI Entrepreneur in residence program. Over the last 3 years, a total 931 students have been supported through the NIDHI Entrepreneur in residence fellowship. Climate Energy and Sustainable Technology program has supported over 290 projects on water technology and clean energy.
By nurturing young talent, supporting startups, and promoting technological advancements, DST is contributing to India's growth and development as a global leader in science and technology.
Annexure
Name of the institutes and State where Sophisticated Analytical Instrument Facilities (SAIF) have been established: -
S.No
Institution Name
State
1.
Indian Institute of Technology -Madras, Chennai
Tamil Nadu
2.
Central Drug Research Institute, Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
3.
Indian Institute of Technology -Bombay, Mumbai
Maharashtra
4.
Shivaji University, Kolhapur
Maharashtra
5.
Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Karnataka
6.
Karnatak University, Dharwad
Karnataka
7.
Panjab University, Chandigarh
Chandigarh
8.
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
Delhi
9.
North Eastern Hill University, Shillong
Meghalaya
10.
Gauhati University, Guwahati
Assam
11.
Sophisticated Instrumentation Centre for Applied Research & Testing, Charutar Vidya Mandal, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand
Gujarat
12.
Sophisticated Test and Instrumentation Centre, Cochin University of Science and Technology (CUSAT), Kochi
Kerala
13.
Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam
Kerala
14.
Indian Institute of Technology-Patna
Bihar
15.
Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur
West Bengal
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ایڈوانس ریسرچ لیبارٹریز کا قیام
11 DEC 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
قومی سطح کے چار جدید ترین تجزیاتی اور تکنیکی مدد سے متعلق انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( ایس اے ٹی ایچ آئی) مراکز اور بڑے تجزیاتی آلات سے لیس پندرہ علاقائی جدید ترین تجزیاتی آلات کی سہولیات (ایس اے آئی ایف) مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ چار ایس اے ٹی ایچ آئی مراکز انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، دہلی (دہلی)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کھڑگپور (مغربی بنگال)، بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی، وارانسی (اتر پردیش) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، حیدرآباد (تلنگانہ) میں ہیں، جب کہ گزشتہ سالوں میں15 ایس اے آئی ایف مراکز بھی مختلف ریاستوں میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں (ضمیمہ)۔
ترقی کے لحاظ سے دونوں مراکز ، ایس اے آئی ایف اور ایس اے ٹی ایچ آئی سالانہ تقریباً 1,00,000 نمونوں کا تجزیہ کرتے ہیں، جو تقریباً 32,000 صارفین کی مدد کرتے ہیں اور کم وبیش 2,200 تحقیقی اشاعتوں میں اپنا تعاون دیتے ہیں۔
اسکیمس
مالی اختصاص/استعمال رقم(کروڑ روپے میں)
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
ایس اے ٹی ایچ آئی & ایس اے آئی ایف
46.7
37.62
34.09
آندھرا پردیش کی ریاست میں اب تک ایسا کوئی مرکز قائم نہیں کیاگیا ہے۔
ایس اے ٹی ایچ آئی اسکیم کے تحت ، تعلیمی اور تحقیقی پروفائل ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایمیننس کی حیثیت ، تحقیقی اشاعتوں کے قومی ادارہ جاتی درجہ بندی فریم ورک (این آئی آر ایف) کے معیار کے مطابق درجہ بندی ، سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی ، انجینئرنگ ، ریاضی (ایس ٹی ای ایم) کے شعبوں کی وسعت ، قریبی تنظیموں سے تعاون کرنے کے لیے لیڈ آرگنائزیشن اور اس کے شریک منتخب شراکت داروں (کم از کم 5 شراکت دار) کی آمادگی ، تکنیکی مہارت ، سیکشن-8 کمپنی بنانے کی تیاری ، ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے وقف جگہ کی دستیابی ، معاون بنیادی ڈھانچے کی موجودگی ، مشترکہ آلات کے انتظام میں سابقہ تجربہ ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے اچھی طرح سے تشکیل شدہ منصوبے ، اور ڈی ایس ٹی کے تجویز کردہ لاگت سلیب کے لیے کم از کم 25 فیصد فنڈنگ شراکت کی بنیاد پر کلسٹر موڈ پر اداروں کا انتخاب کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ایس اے آئی ایف مراکز میں تحقیقی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے صرف جاری مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور نئے ایس اے آئی ایف مراکز کے قیام کے لیے کوئی اعلان نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔
ڈی ایس ٹی نے آسٹریلیا ، بیلاروس ، کینیڈا ، چیک جمہوریہ ، ڈنمارک ، جرمنی ، فن لینڈ ، فرانس ، اسرائیل ، اٹلی ، جاپان ، جنوبی کوریا ، نیدرلینڈز ، رومانیہ ، روس ، سربیا ، سلووینیا ، سری لنکا ، سویڈن ، تائیوان ، برطانیہ ، امریکہ اور افریقی ممالک سمیت کئی ممالک کے ساتھ دو طرفہ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت متعدد آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کی حمایت کی ہے ۔ کثیرالجہتی بین الاقوامی تعاون کے تحت ڈی ایس ٹی پائیدار توانائی ، آبی وسائل وغیرہ کے شعبے میں ایسوسی ایشن آف ساؤتھ ایسٹ ایشین نیشنز (آسیان) برازیل ، روس ، بھارت ، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ (برکس) یورپی یونین (ای یو) وغیرہ کے ساتھ شامل ہے ۔ اس تعاون کا مقصد صاف ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے ، پانی کے انتظام ، پانی کے معیار کی حقیقی وقت پر نگرانی اور پانی کی صفائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔
ادارہ جاتی اور انسانی صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں اس اسکیم نے مختلف تعلیمی اداروں کی تحقیقی سہولیات کو بہتر بناکر اور نوجوان صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھا کر سائنسی تحقیق ، تکنیکی اختراع اور ادارہ جاتی اور انسانی صلاحیت سازی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے ۔ پچھلے مالی سال کے دوران ، انوویشن ان سائنس پرسوئٹ فار انسپائرڈ ریسرچ-ملین مائنڈز اگمینٹنگ نیشنل ایسپریشن اینڈ نالج (آئی این ایس پی آئی آر-ایم اے این اے کے) پروگرام نے خواتین کی نمایاں شرکت کے ساتھ 46,000 سے زیادہ اختراعی خیالات کو تسلیم کرکے نوجوان ذہنوں کو بااختیار بنایا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، انسپائر فیکلٹی اور انسپائر-اسکالرشپ فار ہائر ایجوکیشن (آئی این ایس پی آئی آر ای-ایس ایچ ای) جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ڈی ایس ٹی نے سالانہ بنیادوں پر تحقیقی مہارت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے 11500 سے زیادہ فیلوشپ کی حمایت کی ہے ۔
ڈی ایس ٹی ،نیشنل انیشیٹو فار ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ہارنیسنگ انوویشنز (این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی) کے تحت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں کو مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں میں اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن مراکز کے قیام کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ مراکز اختراع اور تحقیق کو اسٹارٹ اپ میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں کی ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔ گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ، ڈی ایس ٹی نے ملک بھر میں مختلف تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں میں تقریبا 180ً انکیوبیٹر مراکزقائم کیے ہیں جو مختلف ٹکنالوجی شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرتے ہیں ۔ صنعت کاری اور اختراع میں انسانی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ، ڈی ایس ٹی طلباء کو این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی‘ انٹرپرینیور ان ریذیڈنس’ پروگرام کے تحت فیلوشپ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ گزشتہ3 سالوں میں ، این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی‘ انٹرپرینیور ان ریذیڈنس’ فیلوشپ کے تحت کل 931 طلباء کی مدد کی گئی ہے ۔ آب وہوا ،توانائی اور پائیدار ٹیکنالوجی پروگرام نے آبی ٹیکنالوجی اور صاف توانائی سے متعلق 290 سے زیادہ پرواجیکٹوں کی حمایت کی ہے ۔
نوجوان صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھا کر ، اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کرکے ، اور تکنیکی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر ، ڈی ایس ٹی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر بھارت کی نمو اورترقی میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
ان اداروں اور ریاستوں کے نام جہاں جدیدتجزیاتی آلات کی سہولیات (ایس اے آئی ایف) مراکز قائم کئے گئے ہیں:۔
نمبر شمار
ادارے کا نام
ریاست
1.
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی - مدراس، چنئی
تمل ناڈو
2.
سنٹرل ڈرگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، لکھنؤ
اتر پردیش
3.
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی - بمبئی، ممبئی
مہاراشٹر
4.
شیواجی یونیورسٹی، کولہاپور
مہاراشٹر
5.
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس، بنگلور
کرناٹک
6.
کرناٹک یونیورسٹی، دھارواڑ
کرناٹک
7.
پنجاب یونیورسٹی، چندی گڑھ
چندی گڑھ
8.
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز، نئی دہلی
دہلی
9.
نارتھ ایسٹرن ہل یونیورسٹی، شیلانگ
میگھالیہ
10.
گوہاٹی یونیورسٹی، گوہاٹی
آسام
11
سوفیسٹیکٹیڈ انسٹرمین ٹیشن سینٹر فار اپلائڈ ریسرچ اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ چاروتر ودیالیہ منڈل ولبھ ودیانگر، آنند
گجرات
12
سوفیسٹیکٹیڈ انسٹرمین ٹیشن سینٹر کوچین یونیورسٹی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (سی یو ایس اے ٹی) کوچی
کیرالہ
13.
مہاتما گاندھی یونیورسٹی، کوٹائم
کیرالہ
14.
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی ،پٹنہ
بہار
15.
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی - مدراس، چنئی
مغربی بنگال
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج)ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا۔