Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS)
11 DEC 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) was approved as a new Central Sector Scheme in 2017-18 and restructured into two components viz. NESIDS (Roads) and NESIDS (Other Than Roads Infrastructure) in 2022-23 to prevent sectoral overlaps in regard to road sector as per the recommendation of the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) and approval of the Government.
A total of 30 projects worth Rs 886.14 crore have been completed (10 project costing Rs 163.46 crore under NESIDS (OTRI) and 20 projects costing Rs 722.68 crore under NESIDS (Roads), as on 31.10.2024, under the North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme since 2017-18.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূব বিশেষ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আঁচনি (এনইএছআইডিএছ)
11 DEC 2024 3:41PM by PIB Guwahati
ব্যয় বিত্ত সমিতিৰ (ইএফচি) পৰামৰ্শ আৰু চৰকাৰৰ অনুমোদন অনুসৰি পথ খণ্ডৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ওপৰা-ওপৰি প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ উত্তৰ-পূব বিশেষ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আঁচনি (এনইএছআইডিএছ) ২০১৭-১৮ বৰ্ষত এক নতুন কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি হিচাপে অনুমোদিত হৈছিল আৰু ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষত এনইএছআইডিএছ (পথ) আৰু এনইএছআইডিএছ (পথআন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাহিৰে) দুটা উপাদান লৈ পুনৰ্গঠন কৰা হৈছিল।
২০১৭-১৮ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা উত্তৰ-পূব বিশেষ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২০২৪ বৰ্ষৰ ৩১ অক্টোবৰলৈকে ৮৮৬.১৪ কোটি টকাৰ মুঠ ৩০ টা প্ৰকল্প (এনইএছআইডিএছ (অ'টিআৰআই)ৰ অধীনত ১৬৩.৪৬ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰ ১০ টা প্ৰকল্প আৰু এনইএছআইডিএছ (পথ)ৰ অধীনত ৭২২.৬৮ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰ ২০ টা প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে।
আজি লোকসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চল উন্নয়ন ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰে এই তথ্য সদৰি কৰে।