Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
12.35 lakh tonnes Bharat Chana Dals, 5,663.07 tonnes Bharat Moong Dals and 118 tonnes of Bharat Masur Dal sold to consumers: Centre
11 DEC 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The government introduced Bharat Dal in July, 2023 by converting Chana stock from the price stabilisation buffer into Chana Dal for retail sale to consumers at maximum retail price (MRP) of Rs.60 per kg for 1 kg pack and Rs.55 per kg for 30 kg pack, till 30 September, 2024. Bharat Chana Dal has been extended and expanded by allocating another 3 lakh tonnes of Chana stock for retail sale in the form of Chana Dal and Chana Whole at MRP of Rs.70 per kg and Rs.58 per kg, respectively. Bharat Brand has also been extended to Moong and Masur dals. Moong stock has been converted into Moong Dal (Dhuli) and Moong Sabut for retail sale under Bharat Brand at MRP of Rs.107 per kg and Rs.93 per kg, respectively. Bharat Masur Dal is sold at Rs.89 per kg. A total of 12.35 lakh tonnes of Bharat Chana Dals, 5,663.07 tonnes of Bharat Moong Dals and 118 tonnes of Bharat Masur Dal have been sold to consumers, till date.
Bharat Atta and Bharat Rice were launched on 06.11.2023 and 06.02.2024 respectively, to provide Atta (wheat flour) and rice to general consumers at subsidized rates. During Phase I, Bharat Atta and Bharat Rice were sold at MRP of Rs.27.50 per kg and Rs.29 per kg, respectively, till 30.06.2024. In Phase II, these products are now being sold at an MRP of Rs.30 per kg for Bharat Atta and Rs.34 per kg for Bharat Rice. A total of 15.20 LMT of Bharat Atta and 14.58 LMT of Bharat Rice were made available to consumers during Phase I until 30.06.2024. In current Phase-II, 2,952.25 MT of Bharat Atta and 3,413.35 MT of Bharat Rice have been sold to general consumers.
Bharat Brand of food items are distributed through own retail outlets and mobile vans of National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), Kendriya Bhandar and National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Limited (NCCF), e-commerce platforms and big chain retailers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri BL Verma in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने बताया- उपभोक्ताओं को भारत चना दाल 12.35 लाख टन, भारत मूंग दाल 5,663.07 टन और भारत मसूर दाल 118 टन की बिक्री की गई
11 DEC 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने जुलाई, 2023 में मूल्य स्थिरीकरण बफर से चना स्टॉक की चना दाल बनाकर उपभोक्ताओं को खुदरा बिक्री के लिए 1 किलोग्राम पैकेट के लिए 60 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम और 30 किलोग्राम पैकट के लिए 55 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर पर 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक भारत दाल बेचने की शुरुआत की है। भारत चना दाल को क्रमशः 70 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम और 58 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम के एमआरपी पर चना दाल और चना साबुत के रूप में खुदरा बिक्री के लिए 3 लाख टन चना स्टॉक आवंटित करके बढ़ाया और विस्तारित किया गया है। भारत ब्रांड का विस्तार मूंग और मसूर दालों तक भी किया गया है। मूंग स्टॉक को क्रमशः 107 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम और 93 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम के एमआरपी पर भारत ब्रांड के तहत खुदरा बिक्री के लिए मूंग दाल (धुली) और मूंग साबुत में परिवर्तित किया गया है। अब तक भारत चना दाल कुल 12.35 लाख टन, भारत मूंग दाल 5,663.07 टन और भारत मसूर दाल 118 टन उपभोक्ताओं को बेची जा चुकी है।
सामान्य उपभोक्ताओं को रियायती दरों पर गेहूं का आटा और चावल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भारत आटा और भारत चावल क्रमशः 06.11.2023 और 06.02.2024 को लॉन्च किए गए थे। चरण I के दौरान, भारत आटा और भारत चावल 30.06.2024 तक क्रमशः 27.50 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम और 29 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की एमआरपी पर बेचे गए थे। चरण II में, ये उत्पाद अब भारत आटा के लिए 30 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम और भारत चावल के लिए 34 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की एमआरपी पर बेचे जा रहे हैं। चरण I के दौरान 30.06.2024 तक कुल 15.20 लाख मीट्रिक टन भारत आटा और 14.58 लाख मीट्रिक टन भारत चावल उपभोक्ताओं को उपलब्ध कराया गया। वर्तमान चरण- II में, 2,952.25 मीट्रिक टन भारत आटा और 3,413.35 मीट्रिक टन भारत चावल सामान्य उपभोक्ताओं को बेचा गया है।
भारत ब्रांड के खाद्य पदार्थों का वितरण भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ लिमिटेड (नेफेड), केन्द्रीय भंडार और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता संघ लिमिटेड (एनसीसीएफ), ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों और बड़ी श्रृंखला खुदरा विक्रेताओं की अपनी खुदरा दुकानों और मोबाइल वैन के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।