Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his Russian counterpart co-chair 21st session of India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military Technical Cooperation in Moscow
Shri Rajnath Singh stresses on new opportunities to enhance participation of Russian industries in ‘Make in India’ projects
Operationalisation of Military Technical Cooperation agreement for 2021-31 will give necessary impetus to ‘Make in India’: Mr Andrey Belousov
10 DEC 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 21st session of the India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC) was co-chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Russian Defence Minister Mr Andrey Belousov in Moscow on December 10, 2024. Raksha Mantri emphasised that the India-Russia relationship is very strong, and has lived up to the responsibilities of a special and privileged strategic partnership. He added that the ties have further strengthened with the recent exchanges including two visits of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Russia during 2024.
Shri Rajnath Singh voiced the Government of India’s determination to extend the capabilities of its domestic defence industry across domains and industrial collaboration. He stressed on new opportunities for enhancing participation of Russian industries in the ‘Make in India’ projects. He reiterated India's commitment towards Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership with Russia.
The Russian Defence Minister emphasised on deepening relationship between both the countries which is based on mutual trust. He congratulated Raksha Mantri on the commissioning of INS Tushil. He further stated that the operationalisation of Military Technical Cooperation agreement for 2021-31 will give necessary impetus to ‘Make in India’. Shri Rajnath Singh invited Minister Belousov to visit India to co-chair the 22nd session of IRIGC-M&MTC in 2025. The invitation was accepted.
At the end, the two Ministers signed the protocol of the 21st IRIGC-M&MTC meeting highlighting the ongoing and prospective areas of cooperation.
Prior to the meeting, Raksha Mantri inspected the Guard of Honour at the Russian Defence Ministry in Central Moscow. Earlier, he laid a wreath at ‘The Tomb of the Unknown Soldier’ in Moscow to honour the memory of the Soviet soldiers killed during the Second World War.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि त्यांच्या रशियन समपदस्थांच्या सहअध्यक्षतेत मॉस्को येथे लष्कर आणि लष्करी तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्याबाबतची भारत रशिया आंतर सरकारी आयोगाची 21 वी बैठक संपन्न
10 DEC 2024 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 डिसेंबर 2024
लष्कर आणि लष्करी तंत्रज्ञानविषयक सहकार्याबाबतची भारत रशिया आंतर सरकारी आयोगाची 21 वी बैठक संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि रशियाचे संरक्षण मंत्री आंद्रे बेलोसोव्ह यांच्या सहअध्यक्षतेत मॉस्कोमध्ये 10 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी झाली. भारत रशिया द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत असल्याच्या मुद्द्यावर भर देत या विशेष व विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या जबाबदाऱ्या नेहमीच पार पाडल्याचे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
देशांतर्गत संरक्षण उद्योगाचा विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये विस्तार व यासाठी औद्योगिक सहकार्य मिळवण्याचा भारत सरकारचा निर्धार असल्याचे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले. ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ प्रकल्पांमध्ये सहभागी होण्याच्या नव्या संधी रशियातील उद्योजकांना उपलब्ध असल्याच्या मुद्द्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. रशियासोबतच्या खास व विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त धोरणात्मक भागीदारीप्रती भारताच्या उत्तरदायित्वाचा त्यांनी यावेळी पुनरुच्चार केला.
परस्पर विश्वासावर आधारित दोन्ही देशांमधले संबंध आणखी मजबूत करण्याची गरज रशियाच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी बोलून दाखविली. 'आयएनएस तुशील' ही युद्धनौका भारतीय नौदलाच्या ताफ्यात सामील झाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की 2021-31 या दहा वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी केलेला लष्करी तांत्रिक सहकार्य करार 'मेक इन इंडिया' अभियानाला आवश्यक गती देईल. 2025 मध्ये होऊ घातलेल्या लष्कर व लष्करी तंत्रज्ञानविषयक सहकार्याबाबतच्या भारत रशिया आंतर सरकारी आयोगाच्या 22 व्या बैठकीचे निमंत्रण राजनाथ सिंह यांनी बेलोसोव्ह यांना दिले. बेलोसोव्ह यांनी हे निमंत्रण स्वीकारले आहे.
बैठकीच्या शेवटी दोन्ही नेत्यांनी लष्कर व लष्करी तंत्रज्ञानविषयक सहकार्याबाबतच्या 21 व्या बैठकीतल्या ठरावाच्या मसुद्यावर स्वाक्षरी केली. यामध्ये दोन्ही देशांतल्या सहकार्याच्या वर्तमान व भविष्यकालिन क्षेत्रांचा ठळकपणे उल्लेख आहे.
या बैठकीपूर्वी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी मॉस्को येथे रशियन संरक्षण मंत्रालयातर्फे आयोजित गार्ड ऑफ ऑनरची मानवंदना स्वीकारली. तत्पूर्वी त्यांनी दुसऱ्या महायुद्धात वीरगती प्राप्त झालेल्या सैनिकांचे स्मारक असलेल्या ‘द टोम्ब ऑफ द अननोन सोल्जर’ इथे जाऊन पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले.