Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his Russian counterpart co-chair 21st session of India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military Technical Cooperation in Moscow
Shri Rajnath Singh stresses on new opportunities to enhance participation of Russian industries in ‘Make in India’ projects
Operationalisation of Military Technical Cooperation agreement for 2021-31 will give necessary impetus to ‘Make in India’: Mr Andrey Belousov
10 DEC 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 21st session of the India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC) was co-chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Russian Defence Minister Mr Andrey Belousov in Moscow on December 10, 2024. Raksha Mantri emphasised that the India-Russia relationship is very strong, and has lived up to the responsibilities of a special and privileged strategic partnership. He added that the ties have further strengthened with the recent exchanges including two visits of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Russia during 2024.
Shri Rajnath Singh voiced the Government of India’s determination to extend the capabilities of its domestic defence industry across domains and industrial collaboration. He stressed on new opportunities for enhancing participation of Russian industries in the ‘Make in India’ projects. He reiterated India's commitment towards Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership with Russia.
The Russian Defence Minister emphasised on deepening relationship between both the countries which is based on mutual trust. He congratulated Raksha Mantri on the commissioning of INS Tushil. He further stated that the operationalisation of Military Technical Cooperation agreement for 2021-31 will give necessary impetus to ‘Make in India’. Shri Rajnath Singh invited Minister Belousov to visit India to co-chair the 22nd session of IRIGC-M&MTC in 2025. The invitation was accepted.
At the end, the two Ministers signed the protocol of the 21st IRIGC-M&MTC meeting highlighting the ongoing and prospective areas of cooperation.
Prior to the meeting, Raksha Mantri inspected the Guard of Honour at the Russian Defence Ministry in Central Moscow. Earlier, he laid a wreath at ‘The Tomb of the Unknown Soldier’ in Moscow to honour the memory of the Soviet soldiers killed during the Second World War.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रूस के रक्षामंत्री के साथ मॉस्को में सैन्य और सैन्य तकनीकी सहयोग पर भारत-रूस अंतर-सरकारी आयोग की 21वीं बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मेक इन इंडिया परियोजनाओं में रूसी उद्योगों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के नए अवसरों पर जोर दिया
रूसी रक्षा मंत्री श्री आंद्रे बेलौसोव ने कहा 2021-31 के लिए सैन्य तकनीकी सहयोग समझौता क्रियान्वित होने से मेक इन इंडिया को बल मिलेगा
10 DEC 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
सैन्य और सैन्य तकनीकी सहयोग पर मॉस्को में 10 दिसंबर, 2024 को भारत-रूस अंतर-सरकारी आयोग (आईआरआईजीसी-एमएंडएमटीसी) की 21वीं बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और रूस के रक्षा मंत्री श्री आंद्रे बेलौसोव ने की। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत-रूस के संबंध बहुत मजबूत हैं और दोनों की विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी सक्षमता से आगे बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2024 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की रूस की दो यात्राओं सहित हाल में उच्चतम स्तर पर संपर्क से संबंध और सुदृढ़ हुए हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग क्षमताओं को सभी क्षेत्रों में विस्तारित करने और औद्योगिक सहयोग की भारत सरकार की कृतसंकल्पता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने मेक इन इंडिया परियोजनाओं में रूसी उद्योगों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के नए अवसरों पर जोर दिया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रूस के साथ विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
रूस के रक्षा मंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी विश्वास पर आधारित संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ बनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आईएनएस तुशील का प्रचालन आरंभ होने पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि 2021 से 2031 के लिए सैन्य तकनीकी सहयोग समझौते के कार्यान्वयन से मेक इन इंडिया को बल मिलेगा। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रूसी रक्षामंत्री को 2025 में आईआरआईजीसी-एमएंडएमटीसी की 22वीं बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता करने के लिए भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया जिसे श्री बैलोसोव ने स्वीकार कर लिया।
दोनों देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों ने 21वीं आईआरआईजीसी-एमएंडएमटीसी बैठक के मसौदे पर हस्ताक्षर किए जिसमें सहयोग के मौजूदा और संभावित क्षेत्रों का उल्लेख है।
बैठक से पहले श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रूसी रक्षा मंत्रालय में गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर का निरीक्षण किया। इससे पहले उन्होंने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान शहीद हुए सोवियत सैनिकों की स्मृति में मॉस्को में अज्ञात सैनिक समाधि पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।