Ministry of Heavy Industries
MANUFACTURING OF ZETs
10 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries notified the PM E-DRIVE scheme on 29th September, 2024, with a budgetary outlay of ₹10,900 crore, out of which ₹500 crores have been allocated in the form of demand incentives for e-trucks and other emerging EVs.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components Industry in India notified by the Government on 23rd September, 2021 for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products (including e-Trucks) with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 crore proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of AAT products with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain.
The Ministry of Heavy Industries notified the PM E-DRIVE scheme on 29th September, 2024 with a budgetary outlay of ₹10,900 crore. The scheme envisages support of ₹2,000 crore for setting up of adequate public charging infrastructure for various categories of electric vehicles.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
زیڈ ای ٹی ز کی مینوفیکچرنگ
10 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے 29 ستمبر 2024 کو پی ایم ای -ڈرائیور اسکیم کو مطلع کیا، جس کا بجٹ 10,900 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں سے 500 کروڑ روپے ای ٹرکوں اور دیگر ابھرتی ہوئی ای وی کے لیے ڈیمانڈ مراعات کی شکل میں مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
بھارت میں آٹوموبائل اور آٹو اجزاء کی صنعت کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم کو حکومت نے 23 ستمبر 2021 کو ایڈوانسڈ آٹو موٹیو ٹیکنالوجی (اے اے ٹی ) پروڈکٹس (بشمول ای-ٹرکس) کے لیے 25,938 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے مطلع کیا۔ کم از کم 50فیصد ڈومیسٹک ویلیو ایڈیشن (ڈی وی اے) کے ساتھ اے اے ٹی مصنوعات کی تیاری اور آٹوموٹو مینوفیکچرنگ ویلیو چین میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کےلئے مالیاتی ترغیبات کی تجویز ہے تاکہ گھریلو ترقی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے ۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے 29 ستمبر 2024 کو 10,900 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ پی ایم ای ڈرائیو اسکیم کو مطلع کیا۔ اس اسکیم میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے مختلف زمروں کے لیے مناسب پبلک چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کے قیام کے لیے 2,000 کروڑروپے کی امداد کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔