वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
यूएलआईपी के लॉन्च होने से एपीआई-आधारित इंटीग्रेशन के माध्यम से डेटा तक उद्योग जगत की पहुंच आसान हुई
सरकार ने पूरे देश में लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक नीति 2022 के तहत विभिन्न कदम उठाए
10 DEC 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक नीति 2022 के तहत, लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र के एकीकृत विकास, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल करने, परिसंपत्तियों के मानकीकरण, प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण आदि जैसी प्रमुख चुनौतियों को दूर करने और देश में लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता में सुधार करने के लिए विभिन्न कार्य किए गए हैं। इन्हें नीचे सूचीबद्ध किया गया है:
1. कोयला क्षेत्र में कुशल लॉजिस्टिक (एसपीईएल) के लिए क्षेत्रीय योजना अधिसूचित की गई है।
2. 26 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपनी संबंधित लॉजिस्टिक नीतियों को अधिसूचित किया है। अधिसूचित नीतियों का विवरण https://dpiit.gov.in/logistics/state-logistics-policies पर उपलब्ध है।
3. 14 मार्च 2023 को अंतर-मंत्रालयी सेवा सुधार समूह (एसआईजी) का गठन किया गया है और लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र से व्यापार संघों की भागीदारी के साथ, मुद्दों को हल करने और क्षेत्र के भीतर दक्षता में सुधार करने के लिए मजबूत प्रणाली स्‍थापित की गई है।
4. विभिन्न राज्यों में पांचवां लॉजिस्टिक ईज एक्रॉस डिफरेंट स्टेट्स (एलईएडीएस) 2023 16 दिसंबर 2023 को लॉन्च किया गया।
5. वेयरहाउसिंग मानकों पर ई-हैंडबुक 2022 में लॉन्च की गई।
रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई पहल, जैसे डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर, गतिशक्ति कार्गो टर्मिनल और माल डिजिटलीकरण प्रयास, साथ ही सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्कों का विकास, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण द्वारा एयर कार्गो सुविधाओं का विकास और मंत्रालय द्वारा यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूएलआईपी) और लॉजिस्टिक डेटा बैंक (एलडीबी) जैसी डिजिटल पहलों से लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने, पारगमन समय में सुधार करने और समग्र आपूर्ति श्रृंखला दक्षता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।
विश्व बैंक के लॉजिस्टिक परफॉरमेंस इंडेक्स (एलपीआई) में भारत की रैंकिंग 2014 के 54वें स्थान से छह पायदान ऊपर चढ़कर 2023 में 38वें स्थान पर पहुंच गई है। विश्व बैंक ने एलपीआई 2023 रिपोर्ट में भारत के प्रयासों को मान्‍यता दी है, जिसमें दोनों तटों पर बंदरगाहों को भीतरी इलाकों में आर्थिक ध्रुवों से जोड़ने के लिए सॉफ्ट और हार्ड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में निवेश तथा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का डिजिटलीकरण शामिल है।
उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों को एपीआई-आधारित इंटीग्रेशन के माध्यम से विभिन्न सरकारी प्रणालियों से लॉजिस्टिक-संबंधित डेटासेट तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए 2021 में एक डिजिटल गेटवे - यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक इंटरफ़ेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूएलआईपी) लॉन्च किया गया है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म अनुरोध-प्रतिक्रिया प्रणाली पर काम करता है और वर्तमान में 11 मंत्रालयों की 39 प्रणालियों के साथ जुड़ी हुई है, जो 125 एपीआई के माध्यम से 1,800 से अधिक डेटा फील्ड तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है। भारत के कंटेनरीकृत ईएक्‍सआईएम कार्गो की 100 प्रतिशत ट्रैकिंग और ट्रेसिंग के लिए, लॉजिस्टिक डेटा बैंक (एलडीबी) विकसित किया गया है। एलडीबी भारत में एक्सिम कंटेनर मूवमेंट की रीयल-टाइम ट्रैकिंग प्रदान करने के लिए रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी आइडेंटिफिकेशन (आरएफआईडी) तकनीक का उपयोग करता है।
4 अक्टूबर 2023 को, एक विशेष लॉजिस्टिक पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने के लिए गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसमें इस डोमेन में 8 पाठ्यक्रम पहले ही शुरू किए जा चुके हैं। 8 मई 2024 को स्कूल ऑफ प्लानिंग एंड आर्किटेक्चर (एसपीए), भोपाल में सिटी लॉजिस्टिक के लिए एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) की स्थापना की गई। कौशल विकास के लिए कुल 37 योग्यता पैक (क्यूपी) चालू हैं, जिनमें लॉजिस्टिक सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (एलएसएससी) के साथ वित्त वर्ष 24-25 में तैयार 7 क्यूपी शामिल हैं।
जागरूकता पैदा करने और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक निश्चित मूल-गंतव्य जोड़ी के लिए परिवहन के विभिन्न तरीकों के बीच जीएचजी उत्सर्जन की गणना और तुलना करने के लिए फ्रेट ग्रीनहाउस गैस कैलकुलेटर विकसित किया गया है। भारतीय रेलवे ने माल ढुलाई से जुड़े अपने ग्राहकों को "रेल ग्रीन पॉइंट" आवंटित करने की अवधारणा शुरू की है, जिसमें कार्बन उत्सर्जन की अपेक्षित कमी का विवरण शामिल होता है।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
ULIP launch simplifies industry access to data through API-based integration
Government takes various steps under National Logistics Policy 2022 to streamline logistics efficiency across nation
10 DEC 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Logistics Policy 2022, various actions have been undertaken to overcome key challenges like integrated development of the Logistics Sector, on boarding of the States and UTs, standardisation of assets, digitalisation of processes etc and to improve the logistics efficiency in the country. These are enumerated below:
1. Sectoral Plan for Efficient Logistics (SPEL) in Coal sector have been notified.
2. 26 States/ UTs have notified their respective Logistics policies. The details of the notified policies are accessible at https://dpiit.gov.in/logistics/state-logistics-policies.
3. Inter ministerial Service Improvement Group (SIG) has been constituted on 14th March 2023 and with the involvement of business associations from the logistics sector, creating the robust mechanism to resolve issues and improve efficiency within the sector.
4. The 5th edition of Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS) 2023 was launched on 16 December 2023.
5. E-Handbook on Warehousing Standards was launched in 2022.
Initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Railways, such as the Dedicated Freight Corridors, GatiShakti Cargo Terminals, and freight digitization efforts, along with the development of Multi-Modal Logistics Parks by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, development of air cargo facilities by Airport Authority of India, and digital initiatives like Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) and Logistics Data Bank (LDB) by Ministry are anticipated to significantly contribute to reducing logistics costs, improving transit times, and enhancing overall supply chain efficiency. The policy is also closely linked with infrastructure initiatives like PM Gati Shakti, which focuses on building integrated infrastructure networks using the GIS Platform.
India’s ranking in World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index (LPI) has improved by six places from 54 in 2014 to 38 in 2023. The World Bank has acknowledged India’s efforts in LPI 2023 report, including investment in soft and hard infrastructure to connect ports on both coasts to economic poles in the hinterland, and supply chain digitization.
A digital gateway - Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) - has been launched in 2021 to enable industry stakeholders to access logistics-related datasets from various government systems through API-based integration. The platform operates on a request-response mechanism and is currently integrated with 39 systems of 11 ministries, providing access to over 1,800 data fields via 125 APIs. For tracking and tracing 100% of India’s containerized EXIM cargo, the Logistics Data Bank (LDB), has been developed. LDB uses Radio frequency identification (RFID) technology to provide real-time tracking of EXIM container movement in India.
On 4th October 2023, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya to develop a specialized logistics curriculum, with 8 courses already launched in this domain. A Centre of Excellence (CoE) for City Logistics was established at the School of Planning and Architecture (SPA), Bhopal, on 8th May 2024. Total 37 qualification packs (QPs) for skill development are operational including 7 QPs prepared in FY 24-25 along with Logistics Sector Skill Council (LSSC).
The Freight Greenhouse Gas Calculator is developed for calculating and comparing GHG emissions, between various modes of transports for a fixed Origin-destination pair to create awareness and promote sustainability. Indian Railway has introduced the concept of assigning “Rail Green Points” to its freight customers which give details of the expected saving of carbon emission.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister for State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.