Ministry of Commerce & Industry
ULIP launch simplifies industry access to data through API-based integration
Government takes various steps under National Logistics Policy 2022 to streamline logistics efficiency across nation
10 DEC 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Logistics Policy 2022, various actions have been undertaken to overcome key challenges like integrated development of the Logistics Sector, on boarding of the States and UTs, standardisation of assets, digitalisation of processes etc and to improve the logistics efficiency in the country. These are enumerated below:
1. Sectoral Plan for Efficient Logistics (SPEL) in Coal sector have been notified.
2. 26 States/ UTs have notified their respective Logistics policies. The details of the notified policies are accessible at https://dpiit.gov.in/logistics/state-logistics-policies.
3. Inter ministerial Service Improvement Group (SIG) has been constituted on 14th March 2023 and with the involvement of business associations from the logistics sector, creating the robust mechanism to resolve issues and improve efficiency within the sector.
4. The 5th edition of Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS) 2023 was launched on 16 December 2023.
5. E-Handbook on Warehousing Standards was launched in 2022.
Initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Railways, such as the Dedicated Freight Corridors, GatiShakti Cargo Terminals, and freight digitization efforts, along with the development of Multi-Modal Logistics Parks by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, development of air cargo facilities by Airport Authority of India, and digital initiatives like Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) and Logistics Data Bank (LDB) by Ministry are anticipated to significantly contribute to reducing logistics costs, improving transit times, and enhancing overall supply chain efficiency. The policy is also closely linked with infrastructure initiatives like PM Gati Shakti, which focuses on building integrated infrastructure networks using the GIS Platform.
India’s ranking in World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index (LPI) has improved by six places from 54 in 2014 to 38 in 2023. The World Bank has acknowledged India’s efforts in LPI 2023 report, including investment in soft and hard infrastructure to connect ports on both coasts to economic poles in the hinterland, and supply chain digitization.
A digital gateway - Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) - has been launched in 2021 to enable industry stakeholders to access logistics-related datasets from various government systems through API-based integration. The platform operates on a request-response mechanism and is currently integrated with 39 systems of 11 ministries, providing access to over 1,800 data fields via 125 APIs. For tracking and tracing 100% of India’s containerized EXIM cargo, the Logistics Data Bank (LDB), has been developed. LDB uses Radio frequency identification (RFID) technology to provide real-time tracking of EXIM container movement in India.
On 4th October 2023, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya to develop a specialized logistics curriculum, with 8 courses already launched in this domain. A Centre of Excellence (CoE) for City Logistics was established at the School of Planning and Architecture (SPA), Bhopal, on 8th May 2024. Total 37 qualification packs (QPs) for skill development are operational including 7 QPs prepared in FY 24-25 along with Logistics Sector Skill Council (LSSC).
The Freight Greenhouse Gas Calculator is developed for calculating and comparing GHG emissions, between various modes of transports for a fixed Origin-destination pair to create awareness and promote sustainability. Indian Railway has introduced the concept of assigning “Rail Green Points” to its freight customers which give details of the expected saving of carbon emission.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister for State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
یو ایل آئی پی نے اے پی آئی پر مبنی انضمام کے ذریعے ڈیٹا تک صنعت کی رسائی کو آسان بنانے کا آغاز کیاہے۔
حکومت قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی 2022 کے تحت ملک بھر میں لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو مناسب اور ہموار بنانےکے لیے مختلف اقدامات کررہی ہے
10 DEC 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کی ہیں۔قومی لاجسٹکس پالیسی 2022 کے تحت، لاجسٹک سیکٹر کی مربوط ترویج و ترقی، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے بورڈنگ، اثاثوں کو معیاری بنانا ، کام کاج کے عمل کو ڈیجیٹل بناناوغیرہ اور ملک میں لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے جیسے اہم چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. کوئلے کے شعبے میں موثر لاجسٹکس کے شعبہ جاتی منصوبے (ایس پی ای ایل) کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
2. 26 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنی متعلقہ لاجسٹک پالیسیوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔نوٹیفائڈ پالیسیوں کی تفصیلات اس ویب سائٹ پر https://dpiit.gov.in/logistics/state-logistics-policies دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔
3. بین وزارتی سروس امپروومنٹ گروپ (ایس آئی جی)14 مارچ 2023 کو تشکیل دیا گیا ہے اور اس میں لاجسٹک سیکٹر کی کاروباری انجمنوں کی شمولیت سے مسائل کو حل کرنے اور سیکٹر کے اندر کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط طریقہ کار تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
4. مختلف ریاستوں میں لاجسٹک کو آسان بنانے کے پانچویں ایڈیشن (ایل ای اے ڈی ایس) کا 16 دسمبر 2023 کو آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔
5. گودام کے معیارات کو بہتر بنانے سے متعلق ای ہینڈ بک 2022 میں شروع کی گئی ہے۔
ریلوے کی وزارت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے اقدامات، جیسے ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فرایٹ کوریڈورز، گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز، اور فرایٹ کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کی کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ذریعے ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارکس کی ترویج و ترقی، ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعے ہوائی کارگو سہولیات کی ترقی۔ اور اور وزارت کی طرف سے سے شروع کئے گئے اقدامات جیسے کہ ڈیجیٹل بنانا ، یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم (یو ایل آئی پی) اورلاجسٹکس ڈیٹا بینک (ایل بی ڈی ) لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے، ٹرانزٹ کے اوقات کو بہتر بنانے اور سپلائی چین کی مجموعی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ یہ پالیسی پی ایم گتی شکتی جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اقدامات سے بھی جڑی ہوئی ہے، جو جی آئی ایس پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نیٹ ورکس کی تعمیر پر مرکوز ہے۔
ورلڈ بینک کے لاجسٹک پرفارمنس انڈیکس(ایل پی آئی)میں ہندوستان کی درجہ بندی میں 6 مقامات کی بہتری آئی ہے جو 2014 میں 54 سے بہتر ہو کر 2023 میں 38 ویں مقام پر آگئی ہے ۔ عالمی بینک نے ایل پی آئی 2023 کی رپورٹ میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا ہے، جس میں اندرونی علاقوں میں اقتصادی قطبوں تک اور سپلائی چین کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے سمیت دونوں ساحلوں پر بندرگاہوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے نرم اور سخت بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل گیٹ وے - یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹکس انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم (یو ایل آئی پی) 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ صنعت کے فریق اے پی آئی پر مبنی انضمام کے ذریعے مختلف سرکاری نظاموں سے لاجسٹکس سے متعلقہ ڈیٹا سیٹس تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم درخواست کے جواب کے طریقہ کار پر کام کرتا ہے اور فی الحال 11 وزارتوں کے 39 سسٹمز کے ساتھ مربوط ہے، جو 125 اے پی آئیز کے ذریعے 1,800 سے زیادہ ڈیٹا فیلڈز تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے کنٹینرائزڈ ای ایکس آئی ایم کارگو اور لاجسٹک ڈیٹا بینک(ایل ڈی بی)کی 100فیصد ٹریکنگ اور ٹریسنگ کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ایل ڈی بی ہندوستان میں ای ایکس آئی ایم کنٹینر کی نقل و حرکت کی ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریڈیو فریکوئنسی شناخت (آر ایف آئی ڈی )ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔
4 اکتوبر 2023 کو، گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی لاجسٹکس نصاب تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے، اس ڈومین میں 8 کورسز پہلے ہی شروع کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ 8 مئی 2024 کو بھوپال میں اسکول آف پلاننگ اینڈ آرکیٹیکچر (ایس پی اے)، سٹی لاجسٹکس کے لیے ایک سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس(سی او ای) قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ مہارت کی ترقی کے لیے کل 37 کوالیفیکیشن پیک (کیو پیز) کام کر رہے ہیں جن میں 7 کیو پیز مالی سال 24-25 میں لاجسٹک سیکٹر سکل کونسل (ایل ایس ایس سی)کے ساتھ تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
فرائٹ گرین ہاؤس گیس کیلکولیٹر کو جی ایچ جی کے اخراج کا حساب لگانے اور موازنہ کرنے ، ایک مقررہ اصل منزل کے لیے نقل و حمل کے مختلف طریقوں کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنے اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اپنے مال بردار صارفین کو ’’ریل گرین پوائنٹس‘‘ تفویض کرنے کا تصور متعارف کرایا ہے جو کاربن کے اخراج کی متوقع بچت کی تفصیلات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
..........
) ش ح – م م ع -س ع س )
U.No. 3729