Ministry of Rural Development
Self-Surveys under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin
10 DEC 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) w.e.f. 1st April, 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households for the construction of Pucca houses with basic amenities to achieve the objective of "Housing for All" in rural areas. Under PMAY-G, the initial target was construction of 2.95 crore houses during FY 2016-17 to 2023-24. The Government of India has approved the proposal for implementation of the scheme for 5 more years during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 to provide assistance for the construction of 2 crore additional houses. Approval has also been provided for updating the Awaas+ List for identifying eligible rural households using modified exclusion criteria under the scheme. In line with the approval of the Government of India, a survey is being conducted for the identification of additional eligible rural households under the scheme. The survey is being conducted through Awaas+ 2024 Mobile App which has already been launched on 17.09.2024. This App has provision for both self survey and assisted survey through pre registered surveyors.
Orientation workshops to familiarize the registered surveyors are going on and till date in 26 States and 8 Union Territories implementing PMAY-G more than 2 lakh surveyors and other field functionaries have been oriented with the functionality and use of the Awaas+ 2024 Mobile App.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ- ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੈਲਫ-ਸਰਵੇਅ
10 DEC 2024 3:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2016 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਸ’ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੱਕੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਲਕਸ਼ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ 2016-17 ਤੋਂ 2023-24 ਦੌਰਾਨ 2.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਾਧੂ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਤੋਂ 2028-29 ਦੌਰਾਨ 5 ਹੋਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਬੇਦਖਲੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਸ+ ਸੂਚੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੂਚੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਰਵੇਅ ਆਵਾਸ+ 2024 ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਐਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਲਫ ਸਰਵੇਅ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸਰਵੇਅਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਰਵੇਅ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸਰਵੇਅਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਸ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 26 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ 8 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਰਵੇਅਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਸ+ 2024 ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਪੈੱਮਾਸਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਆਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।