Ministry of Rural Development
Self-Surveys under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin
10 DEC 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) w.e.f. 1st April, 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households for the construction of Pucca houses with basic amenities to achieve the objective of "Housing for All" in rural areas. Under PMAY-G, the initial target was construction of 2.95 crore houses during FY 2016-17 to 2023-24. The Government of India has approved the proposal for implementation of the scheme for 5 more years during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 to provide assistance for the construction of 2 crore additional houses. Approval has also been provided for updating the Awaas+ List for identifying eligible rural households using modified exclusion criteria under the scheme. In line with the approval of the Government of India, a survey is being conducted for the identification of additional eligible rural households under the scheme. The survey is being conducted through Awaas+ 2024 Mobile App which has already been launched on 17.09.2024. This App has provision for both self survey and assisted survey through pre registered surveyors.
Orientation workshops to familiarize the registered surveyors are going on and till date in 26 States and 8 Union Territories implementing PMAY-G more than 2 lakh surveyors and other field functionaries have been oriented with the functionality and use of the Awaas+ 2024 Mobile App.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के अंतर्गत स्व-सर्वेक्षण
10 DEC 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय 1 अप्रैल, 2016 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) को कार्यान्विक कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में "सभी के लिए आवास" के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ पक्के घरों के निर्माण के लिए पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों को सहायता प्रदान करना है। पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत, प्रारंभिक लक्ष्य वित्त वर्ष 2016-17 से 2023-24 के दौरान 2.95 करोड़ घरों का निर्माण करना था। भारत सरकार ने 2 करोड़ अतिरिक्त घरों के निर्माण के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 के दौरान 5 और वर्षों के लिए योजना के कार्यान्वयन के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकृति दी है। योजना के तहत संशोधित बहिष्करण मानदंडों का उपयोग करके पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों की पहचान करने के लिए आवास+ सूची को अद्यतन करने के लिए भी स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है। सर्वेक्षण आवास+ 2024 मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है, जिसका 17 सितम्बर, 2024 को शुभारंभ किया जा चुका है। इस ऐप में स्वयं सर्वेक्षण और पूर्व पंजीकृत सर्वेक्षणकर्ताओं के माध्यम से सहायता प्राप्त सर्वेक्षण दोनों का प्रावधान है।
पंजीकृत सर्वेक्षणकर्ताओं को परिचित कराने के लिए अभिविन्यास कार्यशालाएं चल रही हैं और अब तक पीएमएवाई-जी को लागू करने वाले 26 राज्यों और 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 2 लाख से अधिक सर्वेक्षणकर्ताओं और अन्य क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं को आवास+ 2024 मोबाइल ऐप की कार्यक्षमता और उपयोग के बारे में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।