Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken for Eradication of TB
TB incidence rate in India has shown a 17.7% decline from 237 per 100,000 population in 2015 to 195 per 100,000 population in 2023
TB deaths has reduced by 21.4% from 28 per lakh population in 2015 to 22 per lakh population in 2023
10 DEC 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) is implemented under the aegis of the National Health Mission (NHM). NTEP has made significant efforts to make India TB free. The incidence rate of TB in India has shown a 17.7% decline from 237 per 100,000 population in 2015 to 195 per 100,000 population in 2023. TB deaths has reduced by 21.4% from 28 per lakh population in 2015 to 22 per lakh population in 2023.
The details of steps taken in all States/UTs, under the NTEP are:
• Targeted interventions in high TB burden areas through State and District Specific Strategic plans.
• Provision of free drugs and diagnostics to TB patients.
• Active TB case-finding through campaigns in key vulnerable and co-morbid populations.
• Integration of Ayushman Arogya Mandir with TB screening and treatment services.
• Private sector engagement with incentives for notification and management of TB cases.
• Scale up of molecular diagnostic laboratories to sub-district levels.
• Expansion of coverage under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana for nutritional support to TB patients.
• Intensified Information, Education & Communication (IEC) interventions to reduce stigma, enhance community awareness and improve health seeking behaviour.
• Converge efforts and resources of line ministries for TB elimination.
• Provision of TB Preventive Treatment to contacts of TB patients and vulnerable population.
• Track notified TB cases through Ni-kshay portal.
• Provide additional nutritional, diagnostic and vocational support to TB patients and household contacts under Ni-kshya Mitra initiative.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات
ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کے معاملات کی شرح 2015 میں 237 فی 100,000 آبادی سے 17.7 فیصد کم ہو کر 2023 میں 195 فی 100,000 آبادی رہ گئے
ٹی بی سے ہونے والی اموات 2015 میں 28 فی لاکھ آبادی سے 21.4 فیصد کم ہو کر 2023 میں 22 فی لاکھ آبادی رہ گئی ہیں
10 DEC 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ قومی تپ دق کے خاتمے کا پروگرام (این ٹی ای پی) قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم)کے زیراہتمام نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔این ٹی ای پی نے ہندوستان کو ٹی بی سے پاک بنانے کے لیے اہم کوششیں کی ہیں ۔ ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کے معاملات کی شرح 2015 میں 237 فی 100,000 آبادی سے 17.7 فیصد کم ہو کر 2023 میں 195 فی 100,000 آبادی ہو گئی ہے ۔ ٹی بی سے ہونے والی اموات 2015 میں 28 فی لاکھ آبادی سے 21.4 فیصد کم ہو کر 2023 میں 22 فی لاکھ آبادی رہ گئی ہیں ۔
این ٹی ای پی کے تحت تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کیے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات یہ ہیں:
• ریاستی اور ضلعی مخصوص اسٹریٹجک منصوبوں کے ذریعے ٹی بی کے زیادہ بوجھ والے علاقوں میں ہدف شدہ کارروائیاں۔
• ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو مفت ادویات اور تشخیص کی فراہمی ۔
• اہم خطرے والی اور شریک بیمار یوں والی آبادیوں میں مہموں کے ذریعے فعال ٹی بی معاملوں کی پہچان۔
• ٹی بی اسکریننگ اور علاج کی خدمات کے ساتھ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کا انضمام ۔
• ٹی بی کے معاملات کے نوٹیفکیشن اور انتظام کے لیے انشینٹو کے ساتھ نجی شعبے کی شمولیت ۔
• مالیکیولر تشخیصی لیباریٹریوں کو ذیلی ضلعی سطح تک بڑھانا ۔
• ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو غذائیت سے متعلق مدد کے لیے نی-کشے پوشن یوجنا کے تحت کوریج میں توسیع ۔
• خراب شبیہ کوبہتر بنانے، کمیونٹی بیداری بڑھانے اور صحت کے حصول کے رویے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے معلومات ، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) کی مداخلت کو تیز کیا گیا ۔
• ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے متعلقہ وزارتوں کی کوششوں اور وسائل کو یکجا کرنا ۔
• ٹی بی کے مریضوں اور اس کے خدشے والی آبادی کے رابطوں کے لیے ٹی بی سے بچاؤ کے علاج کی فراہمی ۔
• نی-کشے پورٹل کے ذریعے مطلع شدہ ٹی بی کے معاملات کی پہچان کرنا۔
• نی-کشے متر پہل کے تحت ٹی بی کے مریضوں اور گھریلو رابطوں کو اضافی غذائیت ، تشخیصی اور پیشہ ورانہ مدد فراہم کرنا ۔