Ministry of Jal Shakti
Hamara Shauchalay: Hamara Samman” (HSHS) Campaign Concludes on 10th December on Human Rights Day.
Over 1.54 lakh Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) were assessed and improved for functionality, covering more than 70% of existing CSCs
Over 3.35 lakh new Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) were sanctioned, closing critical sanitation gaps
10 DEC 2024 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
“Hamara Shauchalay: Hamara Samman” (HSHS) campaign, launched on World Toilet Day (November 19), concludes on 10th decembr , aligning sanitation with dignity and human rights on Human Rights Day. Organized by the D/o Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, the three-week campaign mobilized communities across India, bringing sanitation into the spotlight as a matter of collective pride and responsibility.
With over 50,500 events conducted across states and union territories and participation exceeding 38 lakh people, the HSHS campaign achieved remarkable milestones:
• Over 1.54 lakh Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) were assessed and improved for functionality, covering more than 70% of existing CSCs.
• Over 3.35 lakh new Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) were sanctioned, closing critical sanitation gaps.
• Thousands of grassroots events, including Ratri Chaupals and sanitation drives, inspired mass participation.
• Over 600 DWSM meetings conducted
• District functions across various States
Speaking at the launch of the campaign, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, said: “A toilet is not just a facility; it is a symbol of dignity, cleanliness, and health. It is our collective effort to ensure that every individual has the right to #ToiletsForDignity, as it represents not only physical hygiene but also mental and social respect. The use of toilets protects us from diseases and ensures a healthier and safer future for our children. The HSHS slogan, 'Shauchalay Saware, Zindagi Nikhare' committed towards #ToiletsForDignity, is championing the cause of dignity and respect for every individual.
The campaign demonstrated the diversity and innovation of India’s sanitation journey along with fervent participation from almost all States/UTs and sharing stories of change from various parts of India.
• In Jammu & Kashmir, mobile LED-equipped vehicles brought sanitation awareness across all districts, blending technology with community engagement.
• Bihar undertook state surveys by SHG groups to ensure last mile inclusion and used digital systems and school-based activities to drive awareness and encourage youth participation.
• In Bhadohi, Uttar Pradesh, a groundbreaking initiative integrated Google Maps to track CSCs, ensuring their accessibility and upkeep. Satari Gram Panchayat of Mahoba District established a sanitary mart to enhance access to sanitation facilities
• Inauguration of Faecal Sludge Treatment Plant (FSTP)in Bastar District, active participation by top leadership with the Collector working as a mason inspiriting others and transformation of waste segregation sheds in Chhattisgarh
• Over 750 pink toilets constructed and over 1Lakh IHHL’s beautified by the users in Rajasthan
• ‘Our toilet, Our Respect" campaign in schools initiated in Gujarat
• Model toilets established in all GPs in West Bengal
• Across Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, beautification of CSCs and IHHLs transformed sanitation infrastructure into community landmarks.
The campaign witnessed active involvement from Governors, Union Ministers, Members of Parliament, State Ministers, MLAs, and Panchayat leaders, underlining the importance of collective action. Water and Sanitation Committees at the state, district, and gram panchayat levels were activated, ensuring long-term accountability and sustainability.
DDWS in collaboration with MyGov organized a Toilet Photography Contest to celebrate HSHS that is focused on encouraging citizens residing in rural areas to share creative, photographs of their toilets, fostering awareness of ODF sustainability and ‘Sampoorna Swachhata’ goals.
A Campaign Linking World Toilet Day to Human Rights Day
By concluding on Human Rights Day, the HSHS campaign highlights the intrinsic connection between sanitation and fundamental rights. Access to functional and clean toilets is central to ensuring dignity, safety, and equality, particularly for women and marginalized communities.
As the campaign concludes today, it leaves behind a solid foundation for the work that lies ahead. The achievements during this campaign underline that our journey towards Sampoorna Swachhata (complete sanitation) is far from over.
This mission demands sustained commitment, innovation, and collective effort to ensure no one is left behind. The work done serves as a baseline for our continued endeavors, reminding us that the vision of a clean, healthy, and dignified India can only be realized through persistent action and a sustained Jan Andolan. Together, we can transform this aspiration into reality, making sanitation a cornerstone of our nation’s progress.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
'हमारा शौचालय: हमारा सम्मान' (एचएसएचएस) अभियान का समापन
1.54 लाख से अधिक सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसरों (सीएससी) का मूल्यांकन किया गया और उनकी कार्यक्षमता में सुधार किया गया
3.35 लाख से अधिक नए व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालय (आईएचएचएल) स्वीकृत किए गए
10 DEC 2024 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
विश्व शौचालय दिवस (19 नवंबर) पर शुरू किया गया हमारा शौचालय: हमारा सम्मान (एचएसएचएस) अभियान का आज समापन हुआ। मानवाधिकार दिवस पर संपन्न इस अभियान के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता को सम्मान और मानवाधिकारों के साथ जोड़ा गया है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा आयोजित तीन सप्ताह के इस अभियान ने पूरे भारत में समुदायों को संगठित किया और स्वच्छता को सामूहिक गौरव और जिम्मेदारी के रूप में सुर्खियों में लाया।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आयोजित 50,500 से अधिक कार्यक्रमों और 38 लाख से अधिक लोगों की भागीदारी के साथ इस अभियान ने उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल की:
• 1.54 लाख से अधिक सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसरों (सीएससी) का मूल्यांकन किया गया और उनकी कार्यक्षमता में सुधार किया गया, जिससे मौजूदा सीएससी का 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्सा कवर हो गया।
• 3.35 लाख से अधिक नए व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालय (आईएचएचएल) स्वीकृत किए गए।
• रात्रि चौपालों और स्वच्छता अभियानों सहित हजारों जमीनी कार्यक्रमों ने जन भागीदारी को प्रेरित किया।
• 600 से अधिक डीडब्ल्यूएसएम बैठकें आयोजित की गईं।
• विभिन्न राज्यों में जिला स्तरीय कार्य।
अभियान के शुभारंभ पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने कहा कि शौचालय केवल एक सुविधा नहीं है, यह सम्मान, स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य का प्रतीक है। यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारा सामूहिक प्रयास है कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को इसका अधिकार मिले क्योंकि यह न केवल शारीरिक स्वच्छता बल्कि मानसिक और सामाजिक सम्मान का भी प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि शौचालय का उपयोग हमें बीमारियों से बचाता है और हमारे बच्चों के लिए एक स्वस्थ और सुरक्षित भविष्य सुनिश्चित करता है। #ToiletsForDignity के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध एचएसएचएस का नारा 'शौचालय सवारे, जिंदगी निखारे' प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की गरिमा और सम्मान के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
इस अभियान में स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में विविधता और नवीनता को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इसके साथ ही लगभग सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी रही तथा देश के विभिन्न भागों से इस क्षेत्र में हासिल उपलब्धियों को साझा किया गया।
• जम्मू और कश्मीर में मोबाइल एलईडी से सुसज्जित वाहनों ने सभी जिलों में स्वच्छता के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाई।
• समावेशीता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बिहार ने स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा सर्वेक्षण कराया तथा जागरूकता फैलाने और युवाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए डिजिटल प्रणालियों और स्कूल-आधारित गतिविधियों का उपयोग किया।
• उत्तर प्रदेश के भदोही में एक अभूतपूर्व पहल के तहत सीएससी को ट्रैक करने के लिए गूगल मैप्स के जरिए उनकी पहुंच और रखरखाव सुनिश्चित हुआ। महोबा जिले की सतारी ग्राम पंचायत ने स्वच्छता सुविधाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एक सैनिटरी मार्ट की स्थापना की
• बस्तर जिले में मल कीचड़ उपचार संयंत्र ( (एफएसटीपी) का उद्घाटन , शीर्ष नेतृत्व की सक्रिय भागीदारी, कलेक्टर द्वारा राजमिस्त्री के रूप में कार्य कर दूसरों को प्रेरित करना तथा छत्तीसगढ़ में अपशिष्ट पृथकीकरण शेडों का रूपांतरण
• राजस्थान में 750 से अधिक गुलाबी शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया तथा 1 लाख से अधिक आईएचएचएल का सौंदर्यीकरण किया गया
• गुजरात के स्कूलों में 'हमारा शौचालय, हमारा सम्मान' अभियान शुरू किया गया
• पश्चिम बंगाल की सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में आदर्श शौचालय स्थापित किए गए
• कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में सीएससी और आईएचएचएल के सौंदर्यीकरण ने स्वच्छता बुनियादी ढांचे को सामुदायिक स्थलों में बदल दिया।
इस अभियान में राज्यपालों, केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, सांसदों, राज्य मंत्रियों, विधायकों और पंचायत नेताओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई। इससे सामूहिक कार्रवाई के महत्व को बल मिला। राज्य, जिला और ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर जल और स्वच्छता समितियों को सक्रिय किया गया और इस तरह दीर्घकालिक जवाबदेही और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित हुई।
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने माईगव (MyGov) के सहयोग से शौचालय फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले नागरिकों को अपने शौचालयों की रचनात्मक तस्वीरें साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना, ओडीएफ स्थिरता और 'सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता' लक्ष्यों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है।
विश्व शौचालय दिवस को मानवाधिकार दिवस से जोड़ने वाला अभियान
मानवाधिकार दिवस पर समापन हुए इस अभियान ने स्वच्छता और मौलिक अधिकारों के बीच अंतर्निहित संबंध को उजागर किया है। कार्यात्मक और स्वच्छ शौचालयों तक पहुँच, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और वंचित वर्ग के लिए गरिमा, सुरक्षा और समानता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
आज सम्पन्न हुए इस अभियान ने भविष्य के कामों के लिए एक ठोस आधार रखा है। इस अभियान के दौरान हासिल उपलब्धियाँ इस बात को रेखांकित करती हैं कि सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता की ओर हमारी यात्रा अभी समाप्त नहीं हुई है।
इस मिशन के लिए निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता, नवाचार और सामूहिक प्रयास की आवश्यकता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी पीछे न छूटे। किया गया कार्य हमारे निरंतर प्रयासों के लिए आधार रेखा के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो हमें याद दिलाता है कि स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ और सम्मानजनक भारत का सपना केवल निरंतर कार्रवाई और एक सतत जन आंदोलन के माध्यम से ही साकार किया जा सकता है। हम सब मिलकर इस आकांक्षा को वास्तविकता में बदल सकते हैं, स्वच्छता को हमारे राष्ट्र की प्रगति का आधार बना सकते हैं।