Ministry of Jal Shakti
Hamara Shauchalay: Hamara Samman” (HSHS) Campaign Concludes on 10th December on Human Rights Day.
Over 1.54 lakh Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) were assessed and improved for functionality, covering more than 70% of existing CSCs
Over 3.35 lakh new Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) were sanctioned, closing critical sanitation gaps
10 DEC 2024 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
“Hamara Shauchalay: Hamara Samman” (HSHS) campaign, launched on World Toilet Day (November 19), concludes on 10th decembr , aligning sanitation with dignity and human rights on Human Rights Day. Organized by the D/o Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, the three-week campaign mobilized communities across India, bringing sanitation into the spotlight as a matter of collective pride and responsibility.
With over 50,500 events conducted across states and union territories and participation exceeding 38 lakh people, the HSHS campaign achieved remarkable milestones:
• Over 1.54 lakh Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) were assessed and improved for functionality, covering more than 70% of existing CSCs.
• Over 3.35 lakh new Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) were sanctioned, closing critical sanitation gaps.
• Thousands of grassroots events, including Ratri Chaupals and sanitation drives, inspired mass participation.
• Over 600 DWSM meetings conducted
• District functions across various States
Speaking at the launch of the campaign, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, said: “A toilet is not just a facility; it is a symbol of dignity, cleanliness, and health. It is our collective effort to ensure that every individual has the right to #ToiletsForDignity, as it represents not only physical hygiene but also mental and social respect. The use of toilets protects us from diseases and ensures a healthier and safer future for our children. The HSHS slogan, 'Shauchalay Saware, Zindagi Nikhare' committed towards #ToiletsForDignity, is championing the cause of dignity and respect for every individual.
The campaign demonstrated the diversity and innovation of India’s sanitation journey along with fervent participation from almost all States/UTs and sharing stories of change from various parts of India.
• In Jammu & Kashmir, mobile LED-equipped vehicles brought sanitation awareness across all districts, blending technology with community engagement.
• Bihar undertook state surveys by SHG groups to ensure last mile inclusion and used digital systems and school-based activities to drive awareness and encourage youth participation.
• In Bhadohi, Uttar Pradesh, a groundbreaking initiative integrated Google Maps to track CSCs, ensuring their accessibility and upkeep. Satari Gram Panchayat of Mahoba District established a sanitary mart to enhance access to sanitation facilities
• Inauguration of Faecal Sludge Treatment Plant (FSTP)in Bastar District, active participation by top leadership with the Collector working as a mason inspiriting others and transformation of waste segregation sheds in Chhattisgarh
• Over 750 pink toilets constructed and over 1Lakh IHHL’s beautified by the users in Rajasthan
• ‘Our toilet, Our Respect" campaign in schools initiated in Gujarat
• Model toilets established in all GPs in West Bengal
• Across Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, beautification of CSCs and IHHLs transformed sanitation infrastructure into community landmarks.
The campaign witnessed active involvement from Governors, Union Ministers, Members of Parliament, State Ministers, MLAs, and Panchayat leaders, underlining the importance of collective action. Water and Sanitation Committees at the state, district, and gram panchayat levels were activated, ensuring long-term accountability and sustainability.
DDWS in collaboration with MyGov organized a Toilet Photography Contest to celebrate HSHS that is focused on encouraging citizens residing in rural areas to share creative, photographs of their toilets, fostering awareness of ODF sustainability and ‘Sampoorna Swachhata’ goals.
A Campaign Linking World Toilet Day to Human Rights Day
By concluding on Human Rights Day, the HSHS campaign highlights the intrinsic connection between sanitation and fundamental rights. Access to functional and clean toilets is central to ensuring dignity, safety, and equality, particularly for women and marginalized communities.
As the campaign concludes today, it leaves behind a solid foundation for the work that lies ahead. The achievements during this campaign underline that our journey towards Sampoorna Swachhata (complete sanitation) is far from over.
This mission demands sustained commitment, innovation, and collective effort to ensure no one is left behind. The work done serves as a baseline for our continued endeavors, reminding us that the vision of a clean, healthy, and dignified India can only be realized through persistent action and a sustained Jan Andolan. Together, we can transform this aspiration into reality, making sanitation a cornerstone of our nation’s progress.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நமது கழிப்பறை - நமது கெளரவம் இயக்கம் மனித உரிமைகள் தினமான டிசம்பர் 10 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது
10 DEC 2024 11:58AM by PIB Chennai
உலகக் கழிப்பறை தினத்தன்று (நவம்பர் 19) தொடங்கப்பட்ட "நமது கழிப்பறை - நமது கெளரவம் " இயக்கம், கண்ணியம் மற்றும் மனித உரிமைகளுடன் சுகாதாரத்தை சீரமைக்கும் மனித உரிமைகள் தினத்தன்று (டிசம்பர் 10) முடிவடைந்தது. ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவு துறையால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த மூன்று வார கால இயக்கத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சமூகங்கள் பெருமளவில் பங்கேற்றன. இந்த இயக்கம் கெளரவம் மற்றும் பொறுப்பின் அம்சமாக சுகாதாரத்தை கவனத்திற்குக் கொண்டு வந்தது.
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 50,500-க்கும் அதிகமான நிகழ்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு, 38 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் பங்கேற்றதன் மூலம், நமது கழிப்பறை - நமது கெளரவம் இயக்கம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியது.
தற்போதுள்ள சமூக சுகாதார வளாகங்களில் 70% க்கும் அதிகமானவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய 1.54 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான சமூக சுகாதார வளாகங்கள் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டு செயல்பாட்டிற்காக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
3.35 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான புதிய தனிநபர் இல்லக் கழிப்பறைகளுக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டு, முக்கியமான சுகாதார இடைவெளி நிரப்பப்பட்டது. 600க்கும் அதிகமான கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு சி.ஆர்.பாட்டீல், "கழிப்பறை என்பது ஒரு வசதி மட்டுமல்ல; கண்ணியம், தூய்மை மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்தின் சின்னமாகவும் உள்ளது. உடல் சுகாதாரத்தை மட்டுமின்றி, மனம் மற்றும் சமூக மரியாதையையும் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபருக்கும் கழிப்பறை உரிமை இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வது நமது கூட்டு முயற்சியாகும். கழிப்பறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவது நோய்களிலிருந்து நம்மைப் பாதுகாப்பதுடன், நமது குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஆரோக்கியமான, பாதுகாப்பான எதிர்காலத்தை உறுதி செய்கிறது" என்றார்.
இந்த இயக்கம் இந்தியாவின் துப்புரவு பயணத்தின் பன்முகத்தன்மையையும் புதுமையையும் நிரூபித்தது. ஏறத்தாழ அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்றன. இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து மாற்றத்தின் கதைகள் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு முழுவதும், பொது சேவை மையங்கள் மற்றும் தனிநபர் இல்லக் கழிப்பறைகளை அழகுபடுத்தியது சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை சமூக அடையாளங்களாக மாற்றியது.
இந்த இயக்கத்தில் ஆளுநர்கள், மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், மாநில அமைச்சர்கள், எம்.எல்..க்கள் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து தலைவர்கள் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டனர். இது கூட்டு நடவடிக்கையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. மாநில, மாவட்ட மற்றும் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து நிலைகளில் நீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவு குழுக்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டன. இது நீண்டகால பொறுப்புணர்வு மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்தது.
மனித உரிமைகள் தினத்தன்று நிறைவடைந்ததன் மூலம், நமது கழிப்பறை - நமது கெளரவம் இயக்கம் துப்புரவுக்கும் அடிப்படை உரிமைகளுக்கும் இடையிலான உள்ளார்ந்த தொடர்பை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள, சுத்தமான கழிப்பறைகளுக்கான அணுகல் கண்ணியம், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சமத்துவத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு, குறிப்பாக பெண்கள் மற்றும் விளிம்பு நிலை சமூகங்களுக்கு முக்கியமானது.
இயக்கம் இன்று முடிவடைந்த நிலையில், நம் முன்னால் உள்ள பணிக்கு இது ஓர் உறுதியான அடித்தளத்தை விட்டுச் செல்கிறது. முழுமையான சுகாதாரத்தை நோக்கிய நமது பயணம் நிறைவு பெறுவது வெகு தூரத்தில் இல்லை என்பதை இந்த இயக்கத்தின் சாதனைகள் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2082606