Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Remarks by Chairman, Rajya Sabha on Human Rights Day
10 DEC 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Members, Today, the 10th of December 2024, we mark the 76th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, adopted by the United Nations in 1948. This document is a cornerstone for human dignity, equality, and justice worldwide, affirming the rights of all individuals regardless of race, gender, nationality, or belief. Its 30 articles reflect humanity's shared aspiration for freedom and equality.
Hon'ble Members, The theme this year, "Our Rights, Our Future, Right Now," emphasizes the transformative power of human rights in building a more peaceful, egalitarian, just and sustainable future. Human rights guide us in addressing global challenges and empowering individuals and communities. As we reflect on the progress made, we reaffirm our commitment to protecting and promoting these rights.
India has always been a proud advocate of these universal ideals. Our civilizational ethos of thousands of years has made seminal contribution in nurturing and blossoming these values has echoed the spirit of the declaration to ensure a life of dignity and equal opportunities to all its citizens. As representatives of the people, we bear the responsibility to ensure that the values of justice, liberty, equality and fraternity are safeguarded and strengthened in our nation. On the momentous occasion of the 75th anniversary of adoption of our constitution, let us pledge to work towards a world where every person can live with dignity, free from oppression, and with equal opportunities to fulfill their potential.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
انسانی حقوق کے دن کے موقع پر راجیہ سبھا کے چیئر مین کے بیان کا متن
10 DEC 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
معزز اراکین، آج، 10 دسمبر 2024 کو، ہم انسانی حقوق کے عالمی اعلامیے کی 76 ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں، جسے اقوامِ متحدہ نے 1948 میں منظور کیا تھا۔ یہ دستاویز دنیا بھر میں انسانی وقار، مساوات اور انصاف کا سنگِ بنیاد ہے، جو تمام افراد کے حقوق کی توثیق کرتی ہے خواہ وہ نسل، جنس، قومیت یا عقیدہ سے قطع نظر ہوں۔ اس کے 30 آرٹیکلز انسانیت کی آزادی اور مساوات کے لیے مشترکہ آرزو کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
معزز اراکین،اس سال کا موضوع ‘ہمارے حقوق، ہمارے مستقبل، ابھی’ ہے جو انسانی حقوق کی تبدیلی کی قوت پر زور دیتا ہے جو ایک پرامن، مساوات پر مبنی، انصاف پسند اور پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر میں معاون ہے۔ انسانی حقوق ہمیں عالمی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے اور افراد و برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ جیسے ہی ہم کی گئی پیش رفت پر غور کرتے ہیں، ہم ان حقوق کے تحفظ اور ترویج کے عزم کو دوبارہ مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان ہمیشہ سے ان آفاقی نظریات کا قابل فخر حامی رہا ہے۔ ہماری ہزاروں سال پرانی تہذیبی اقدار نے ان اقدار کی آبیاری اور پھولنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ،جس نے اپنے تمام شہریوں کو باوقار زندگی اور مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنے کے اعلان کی روح کی بازگشت کی ہے۔ عوام کے نمائندوں کے طور پر، ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری اٹھاتے ہیں کہ ہماری قوم میں انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کی قدروں کا تحفظ اور استحکام ہو۔ ہمارے آئین کو اپنانے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے اہم موقع پر، آئیے ہم ایک ایسی دنیا کے لیے کام کرنے کا عہد کریں، جہاں ہر شخص عزت کے ساتھ، جبر سے آزاد ہو اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کی تکمیل کے یکساں مواقع کے ساتھ رہ سکیں۔