உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
ஜெவர் விமான நிலையத்தில் முதல் சோதனை விமானம் தரையிறங்குவதை மத்திய விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு மேற்பார்வையிட்டார்
09 DEC 2024 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
நொய்டா சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தில் முதல் சோதனை விமானம் இன்று வெற்றிகரமாக தரையிறங்கியது. இது செயல்பாட்டு தயார்நிலையை நோக்கிய பயணத்தில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு. ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு, கவுதம் புத்த நகர் மக்களவை உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் மகேஷ் சர்மா மற்றும் ஜெவர் சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர் திரு. திரேந்திர சிங் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இண்டிகோவால் இயக்கப்படும் இந்த விமானம் பிற்பகலில் தரையிறங்கியது. விமானத்தின் மீது நீரை பீய்ச்சியடித்து, பெரும் கைத்தட்டலுடன் அங்கிருந்தவர்கள் விமானத்தை வரவேற்றனர். சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமதி வும்லுன்மாங் வால்ணம், இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் விபின் குமார், உத்தரப்பிரதேச கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு எஸ் பி கோயல் உள்ளிட்ட உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
சோதனை விமானம் விமான நிலையத்தின் அணுகுமுறை மற்றும் புறப்படும் நடைமுறைகளை உறுதிப்படுத்தியது. வழிசெலுத்தல் உதவிகள் மற்றும் விமான போக்குவரத்து கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்புகளின் துல்லியத்தை உறுதி செய்தது. சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட ஒட்டுமொத்த குழுவின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டியதோடு, ஜெவர் விமான நிலையம் இந்தியாவில் விமானப் பயணம் மற்றும் பிராந்திய இணைப்பை மாற்றியமைக்க தயாராக உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். 2025-ம் ஆண்டில் ஆண்டுதோறும் 12 மில்லியன் பயணிகளைக் கையாளும் திறன் கொண்ட முனையத்துடன் திறக்கப்படும் விமான நிலையம், அதன் வடிவமைப்பு, கைவினைத்திறன் மற்றும் பயணிகள் சேவைகள் மூலம் உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் அடையாளத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கும் போது உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த வசதியாக செயல்படும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2082376

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu oversees first Validation flight landing at Jewar Airport
09 DEC 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The first validation flight successfully landed today at the Noida International Airport (NIA), marking a significant milestone in its journey toward operational readiness. The momentous occasion was graced by Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, Member of Parliament Gautam Buddha Nagar Dr Mahesh Sharma, and Jewar MLA Shri Dhirendra Singh. Operated by IndiGo, the flight touched down in the afternoon, receiving a ceremonial water cannon salute and a big round of applause, particularly from the site workers who have been integral to the project’s progress. Senior officials including Secretary Ministry of Civil Aviation, Vumlunmang Vualnam, Chairman Airport Authority of India Vipin Kumar, Addl. Chief Secretary Uttar Pradesh Shri S P Goyal were also present on the occasion.
The validation flight confirmed the airport's approach and departure procedures, ensuring the accuracy of navigational aids and air traffic control systems. Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu commended the efforts of the entire team involved and remarked that Jewar Airport is set to transform air travel and regional connectivity in India. He emphasized that the airport, which will open in 2025 with one operational runway and a terminal capable of handling 12 million passengers annually, will serve as a world-class facility while reflecting the cultural heritage and identity of Uttar Pradesh through its design, craftsmanship, and passenger services.
Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu thanked the farmers of Jewar for their support, which was crucial in making the airport a reality and enabling Uttar Pradesh to have its 17th operational airport.
During his visit, the Minister conducted a review meeting with the airport operator and directed them to adhere strictly to project deadlines to ensure the airport becomes operational by April 2025. He stressed the need for Jewar Airport to deliver services that set new benchmarks, with infrastructure that is truly world-class and incorporates elements of local culture and craftsmanship. He also reviewed the progress of connectivity plans, including road, rail, and metro links, and discussed future high-speed rail connectivity, which could integrate the airport with the broader regional and national transportation network. The Minister paid special attention to sustainability measures, such as the use of solar energy to power the airport, reiterating the government’s commitment to eco-friendly infrastructure development.
The Minister underlined the immense economic potential of the project, which is expected to create thousands of jobs, boost tourism, and drive regional development in Western Uttar Pradesh. He expressed his gratitude to the site workers, acknowledging their hard work and dedication in bringing to life what will be Asia’s largest airport. Shri Ram Mohan Naidu also applauded the
vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, under whose leadership India is experiencing unprecedented infrastructural development, and the stewardship of Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, whose efforts have ensured the swift execution of this landmark project. The Minister extended his best wishes to the Noida International Airport team and thanked IndiGo for operating the validation flight that set the stage for NIA’s operational debut in 2025.