Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu oversees first Validation flight landing at Jewar Airport
09 DEC 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The first validation flight successfully landed today at the Noida International Airport (NIA), marking a significant milestone in its journey toward operational readiness. The momentous occasion was graced by Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, Member of Parliament Gautam Buddha Nagar Dr Mahesh Sharma, and Jewar MLA Shri Dhirendra Singh. Operated by IndiGo, the flight touched down in the afternoon, receiving a ceremonial water cannon salute and a big round of applause, particularly from the site workers who have been integral to the project’s progress. Senior officials including Secretary Ministry of Civil Aviation, Vumlunmang Vualnam, Chairman Airport Authority of India Vipin Kumar, Addl. Chief Secretary Uttar Pradesh Shri S P Goyal were also present on the occasion.
The validation flight confirmed the airport's approach and departure procedures, ensuring the accuracy of navigational aids and air traffic control systems. Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu commended the efforts of the entire team involved and remarked that Jewar Airport is set to transform air travel and regional connectivity in India. He emphasized that the airport, which will open in 2025 with one operational runway and a terminal capable of handling 12 million passengers annually, will serve as a world-class facility while reflecting the cultural heritage and identity of Uttar Pradesh through its design, craftsmanship, and passenger services.
Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu thanked the farmers of Jewar for their support, which was crucial in making the airport a reality and enabling Uttar Pradesh to have its 17th operational airport.
During his visit, the Minister conducted a review meeting with the airport operator and directed them to adhere strictly to project deadlines to ensure the airport becomes operational by April 2025. He stressed the need for Jewar Airport to deliver services that set new benchmarks, with infrastructure that is truly world-class and incorporates elements of local culture and craftsmanship. He also reviewed the progress of connectivity plans, including road, rail, and metro links, and discussed future high-speed rail connectivity, which could integrate the airport with the broader regional and national transportation network. The Minister paid special attention to sustainability measures, such as the use of solar energy to power the airport, reiterating the government’s commitment to eco-friendly infrastructure development.
The Minister underlined the immense economic potential of the project, which is expected to create thousands of jobs, boost tourism, and drive regional development in Western Uttar Pradesh. He expressed his gratitude to the site workers, acknowledging their hard work and dedication in bringing to life what will be Asia’s largest airport. Shri Ram Mohan Naidu also applauded the
vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, under whose leadership India is experiencing unprecedented infrastructural development, and the stewardship of Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, whose efforts have ensured the swift execution of this landmark project. The Minister extended his best wishes to the Noida International Airport team and thanked IndiGo for operating the validation flight that set the stage for NIA’s operational debut in 2025.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے جیور ہوائی اڈے پر پہلی ویلیڈیشن پرواز کی لینڈنگ کی نگرانی کی
09 DEC 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نوئیڈا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے (این آئی اے) پر آج پہلی ویلیڈیشن فلائٹ کامیابی کے ساتھ لینڈ کر گئی، جو ایئرپورٹ کی عملی تیاریوں کی جانب ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ اس یادگاری موقع پر شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو، رکن پارلیمنٹ گوتم بدھ نگر ڈاکٹر مہیش شرما اور جیور کے ایم ایل اے جناب دھیریندر سنگھ موجود تھے ۔ انڈیگو کے زریعے چلائی گئی یہ فلائٹ دوپہر کے وقت لینڈ ہوئی، جس کا استقبال روایتی واٹر کینن سلامی اور زبردست تالیاں بجا کر کیا گیا، خاص طور پر ان سائٹ ورکروں کی جانب سے جنہوں نے اس منصوبے کی ترقی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ اس موقع پر شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری وملنمگ وولنم، بھارت کی ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین ویپن کمار اور اتر پردیش کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب ایس پی گوئل سمیت دیگر سینئر حکام بھی موجود تھے ۔
ویلیڈیشن فلائٹ نے ایئرپورٹ کے طریقہ کار اور روانگی کے طریقہ کار کی تصدیق کی، سفری تعاون اور ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرول سسٹمز کی درستگی کو یقینی بنایا ۔ شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے پوری ٹیم کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور کہا کہ جیور ہوائی اڈہ بھارت میں فضائی سفر اور علاقائی کنیکٹیویٹی کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ہوائی اڈہ، جو 2025 میں ایک فعال رن وے اور ایک ٹرمینل کے ساتھ کھلے گا جو سالانہ 12 ملین مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، عالمی معیار کی سہولت کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔ اس کے ڈیزائن، کاریگری اور مسافروں کی خدمات کے ذریعے اتر پردیش کے ثقافتی ورثے اور شناخت کی عکاسی بھی کرے گا ۔
وزیر موصوف جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے جیور کے کسانوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جن کی حمایت اس ایئرپورٹ کو حقیقت بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی تھی اور اتر پردیش کو اس کا 17واں فعال ایئرپورٹ فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنایا ۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے ایئرپورٹ آپریٹر کے ساتھ جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا اور انہیں منصوبے کی آخری تاریخوں پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کی ہدایت دی تاکہ ایئرپورٹ اپریل 2025 تک کام کرنے لگ جائے ۔ انہوں نے جیور ایئرپورٹ کی خدمات کو نئے معیار مقرر کرنے، عالمی معیار کے انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرنے، اور مقامی ثقافت اور کاریگری کے عناصر کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے رابطے کے منصوبوں، جن میں سڑک، ریل، اور میٹرو لنکس شامل ہیں، کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور مستقبل کی ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کنیکٹیویٹی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جو ایئرپورٹ کو وسیع تر علاقائی اور قومی ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورک سے جوڑ سکتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے پائیداری کے اقدامات پر خصوصی توجہ دی، جیسے ایئرپورٹ کو شمسی توانائی کے ذریعے چلانے کا استعمال اور ماحول دوست انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
انہوں نے اس منصوبے کی بے پناہ اقتصادی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا، جو ہزاروں ملازمت پید کرنے، سیاحت کے فروغ اور مغربی اتر پردیش میں علاقائی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کا امکان رکھتی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے سائٹ ورکروں کی محنت اور لگن کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جنہوں نے ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے ایئرپورٹ کو حقیقت میں تبدیل کرنے میں کردار ادا کیا ۔ جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے اس منصوبے کی کامیابی کو سراہا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا، جن کی قیادت میں بھارت بے مثال بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا تجربہ کر رہا ہے اور وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی رہنمائی کو بھی سراہا، جن کی کوششوں نے اس تاریخی منصوبے کی تیز رفتار تکمیل کو یقینی بنایا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے نوئیڈا انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ کی ٹیم کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور انڈیگو کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جس نے ویلیڈیشن فلائٹ آپریٹ کی، جو 2025 میں این آئی اے کے آپریشنل آغاز کے لیے بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔