வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா விரிவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தப் பயணம் தில்லியில் நிறைவடைந்தது
09 DEC 2024 2:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா விரிவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கான 3 நாள் பேச்சுவார்த்தை பயணம் 2024 டிசம்பர் 6 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நிறைவடைந்தது. 2024 டிசம்பர் 4 முதல் 6 வரை நடைபெற்ற இந்த சந்திப்பு, இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வர்த்தக மற்றும் உத்திப்பூர்வ கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு முக்கியமான அம்சமாகும். இந்திய தூதுக்குழுவுக்கு வர்த்தகத் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளரும் தலைமை பேச்சுவார்த்தையாளருமான திரு. ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால் தலைமை தாங்கினார். ஆஸ்திரேலிய தூதுக்குழுவுக்கு வெளியுறவு மற்றும் வர்த்தகத் துறையின் முதல் உதவிச் செயலாளரும், தலைமை பேச்சுவார்த்தையாளருமான திரு. ரவி கேவல்ராம் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
சரக்குகள், சேவைகள், இயக்கம், வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பலவற்றில் வர்த்தகம் உள்ளிட்ட விரிவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்த்தின் பல முக்கிய பகுதிகளை இந்த விவாதங்கள் உள்ளடக்கியது. விரிவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் முறையான பலன்களையும், சமச்சீரான பலனையும் அளிப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதில் தாங்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை இருதரப்பும் வலியுறுத்தின. இந்தியாவின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு நோக்கங்களுடன் ஒத்துப்போகும் சந்தை அணுகல் முறைகள் குறித்தும் விவாதங்கள் மையமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தன.
2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 19 முதல் 22 வரை சிட்னியில் நடைபெற்ற 10 வது சுற்று பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த பேச்சுக்கள் நடைபெற்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2082297

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Australia CCEA stocktake visit concludes in Delhi
09 DEC 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 3-day stocktake visit for the India-Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) concluded in New Delhi on 6th December, 2024. The meeting, held from December 4th to 6th, 2024, was a crucial step in strengthening the trade and strategic partnership between the two nations. The Indian delegation was headed by Additional Secretary and Chief Negotiator, Department of Commerce, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, and the Australian delegation was headed by First Assistant Secretary and Chief Negotiator, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade Shri Ravi Kewalram.
The stocktake discussions covered several critical areas of the CECA, including trade in goods, services, mobility, agri-tech cooperation, and more. Both sides emphasized their shared commitment to ensuring that the CECA delivers meaningful benefits and a balanced outcome for both countries. The discussions also centered on market access modalities that align with India’s food security objectives.
The visit follows the 10th round of negotiations held in Sydney from August 19th to 22nd, 2024, where both sides made significant progress on various aspects of the CECA. The New Delhi discussions were a continuation of those efforts, and both countries shared a constructive dialogue on issues related to trade, supply chains, and the agricultural sector. Both parties evaluated the progress made so far and outlined a path forward for the early conclusion of the CECA.
Both delegations expressed optimism about the future of the CECA and the broader India-Australia economic partnership. The discussions have paved the way for further collaboration, particularly in areas such as agricultural innovation, market access, and supply chain resilience.
India and Australia are also key partners in regional and global initiatives such as the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) and the Trilateral Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI). These frameworks are designed to enhance regional cooperation and strengthen the resilience of supply chains in the Indo-Pacific region.
As important partners in the Indo-Pacific region, India and Australia reaffirm their shared commitment to promoting economic growth, agricultural development, and regional prosperity through continued cooperation and dialogue under the CECA framework.