Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Australia CCEA stocktake visit concludes in Delhi
09 DEC 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 3-day stocktake visit for the India-Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) concluded in New Delhi on 6th December, 2024. The meeting, held from December 4th to 6th, 2024, was a crucial step in strengthening the trade and strategic partnership between the two nations. The Indian delegation was headed by Additional Secretary and Chief Negotiator, Department of Commerce, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, and the Australian delegation was headed by First Assistant Secretary and Chief Negotiator, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade Shri Ravi Kewalram.
The stocktake discussions covered several critical areas of the CECA, including trade in goods, services, mobility, agri-tech cooperation, and more. Both sides emphasized their shared commitment to ensuring that the CECA delivers meaningful benefits and a balanced outcome for both countries. The discussions also centered on market access modalities that align with India’s food security objectives.
The visit follows the 10th round of negotiations held in Sydney from August 19th to 22nd, 2024, where both sides made significant progress on various aspects of the CECA. The New Delhi discussions were a continuation of those efforts, and both countries shared a constructive dialogue on issues related to trade, supply chains, and the agricultural sector. Both parties evaluated the progress made so far and outlined a path forward for the early conclusion of the CECA.
Both delegations expressed optimism about the future of the CECA and the broader India-Australia economic partnership. The discussions have paved the way for further collaboration, particularly in areas such as agricultural innovation, market access, and supply chain resilience.
India and Australia are also key partners in regional and global initiatives such as the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) and the Trilateral Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI). These frameworks are designed to enhance regional cooperation and strengthen the resilience of supply chains in the Indo-Pacific region.
As important partners in the Indo-Pacific region, India and Australia reaffirm their shared commitment to promoting economic growth, agricultural development, and regional prosperity through continued cooperation and dialogue under the CECA framework.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا سی سی ای اےجائزہ میٹنگ دہلی میں اختتام پذیر
09 DEC 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا جامع اقتصادی تعاون کے معاہدے (سی ای سی اے ) کے لیے 3 روزہ جائزہ میٹنگ 6 دسمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوگئی۔ 4 سے 6 دسمبر 2024 تک منعقد ہونے والی یہ میٹنگ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم تھی۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی سربراہی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور چیف مذاکرات کار محکمہ تجارت جناب راجیش اگروال کر رہے تھے جبکہ آسٹریلوی وفد کی سربراہی فرسٹ اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری اور چیف نیگوشیئٹر، محکمہ خارجہ اور تجارت شری روی کیول رام کر رہے تھے۔
اسٹاک ٹیک کے مباحثوں میں سی ای سی اے کے کئی اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیاجس میں سامان، خدمات، نقل و حرکت، زرعی ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون، جیسے دیگر موضوعات شامل تھے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم پر زور دیا کہ سی ای سی اے دونوں ممالک کے لیے بامعنی فوائد اور متوازن نتائج فراہم کرے۔ بات چیت کا مرکز بازار تک رسائی کے طریقوں پر بھی تھا جو ہندوستان کے غذائی تحفظ کے مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
یہ دورہ سڈنی میں 19 سے 22 اگست 2024 تک ہونے والے مذاکرات کے 10ویں دور کے بعد کیا گیا ، جہاں دونوں فریقوں نے سی ای سی اے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر اہم پیش رفت کی۔ نئی دہلی کی بات چیت ان کوششوں کا تسلسل تھی، اور دونوں ممالک نے تجارت، سپلائی چین اور زرعی شعبے سے متعلق مسائل پر تعمیری بات چیت کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اب تک کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا اور سی ای سی اے کے جلد اختتام کے لیے آگے کی راہ کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
دونوں وفود نے سی ای سی اے کے مستقبل اور ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا کی وسیع تر اقتصادی شراکت داری کے بارے میں امید کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ اس بات چیت نے مزید تعاون کی راہ ہموار کی ہے، خاص طور پر زرعی اختراع، مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور سپلائی چین لچک جیسے شعبوں میں۔
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا علاقائی اور عالمی اقدامات جیسے کہ انڈو پیسیفک اکنامک فریم ورک برائے خوشحالی(آئی پی ای ایف) اور سہ فریقی سپلائی چین ریزیلینس انیشیٹو (ایس سی آر آئی ) میں بھی کلیدی شراکت دار ہیں۔ یہ فریم ورک علاقائی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور انڈو پیسیفک خطے میں سپلائی چین کی لچکدار اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیےعمل میں لایا گیا ہے۔
ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں اہم شراکت داروں کے طور پر، ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا سی ای سی اے فریم ورک کے تحت مسلسل تعاون اور بات چیت کے ذریعے اقتصادی ترقی، زرعی ترقی، اور علاقائی خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔