उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
संविधान सभा की प्रथम बैठक के बारे में राज्य सभा के सभापति का सदन में दिए भाषण का मूल पाठ
09 DEC 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सदस्यगण, आज जब हम इस गरिमामय सदन में एकत्र हुए हैं इस अवसर पर मैं, हमारे राष्ट्र के लोकतांत्रिक बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्‍धि पर विचार करना चाहता हूं। भारत की संविधान सभा का गठन 6 दिसंबर, 1946 को हुआ और इसकी पहली बैठक आज ही के दिन यानि 9 दिसंबर, 1946 को हुई थी। इसी दिन भारत के संविधान को गढ़ने के महती कार्य की शुरुआत हुई, जो एक ऐसा दस्तावेज है जो हमारे लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य की आधारशिला है।
भारत के सबसे बुजुर्ग सांसद डॉ. सच्चिदानंद सिन्हा ने संविधान सभा की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की थी। इससे पहले उन्‍होंने 1910 से इंपीरियल लेजिस्लेटिव काउंसिल के सदस्य के रूप में और 1921 से केंद्रीय विधान सभा के सदस्य के रूप में कार्य किया था।
संविधान सभा को अमेरिका, चीन और ऑस्ट्रेलिया से तीन शुभकामना संदेश प्राप्त हुए थे, जिन्हें तत्कालीन सभापति ने पढ़कर सुनाया था।
डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद, डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर, पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू और सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल जैसे दिग्गजों के नेतृत्व में, संविधान सभा ने स्वतंत्र भारत के भविष्‍य को दिशा देने वाले प्रावधानों पर चर्चा करने और उनका मसौदा तैयार करने का महत्वपूर्ण कार्य किया। राष्ट्र निर्माण की भावना में व्यक्तिगत और वैचारिक मतभेदों से उपर उठते हुए, अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के साथ ऐसा किया गया ।
राज्य सभा का यह सदन संविधान में निहित सिद्धांतों से ही अपनी शक्ति और उद्देश्य प्राप्त करता है। संसद सदस्यों के रूप में, इन सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखना और उनकी रक्षा करना हमारा कर्तव्य है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि हमसे पहले आए लोगों की आकांक्षाएं आज की नीतियों और कामकाज के तरीकों के माध्‍यम से पूरी होती रहें।
आइए हम संविधान सभा के सदस्यों की दूरदर्शिता और समर्पण से प्रेरणा लें। उनकी बहसें हमें रचनात्मक संवाद और आपसी सम्मान के महत्‍व की याद दिलाती हैं, जो हमारे संसदीय लोकतंत्र के कामकाज के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
जैसा कि हम अपने इतिहास में इस महत्वपूर्ण दिन के महत्व को याद करते हैं, आइए हम भारत के लोगों की सेवा निष्ठा और परिश्रम के साथ करने के लिए एक बार फिर प्रतिज्ञा करें। हमें उन बलिदानों को सदैव याद रखना चाहिए जिनके कारण हमारा देश लोकतांत्रिक बना।
हमारे लिए यह प्रतिबद्धता और संकल्प लेने का अवसर है कि हम भारतीय संविधान की प्रस्तावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए आदर्श कार्य करेंगे और हमारी बातचीत तथा संवाद में एक-दूसरे के प्रति सम्मान और गहरी समझ की भावना होगी। मुझे यकीन है कि माननीय सदस्य संसदीय कार्यवाही और कामकाज में बहुत उच्च मानक स्थापित करेंगे ताकि वे पूरे देश में विधानमंडलों के लिए एक आदर्श बन सकें।

Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Remarks by Chairman, Rajya Sabha in the House to mark the first sitting of the Constituent Assembly of India
09 DEC 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Members, as we gather in this august House today, I wish to reflect upon a historic milestone in our nation’s journey towards democracy—the first sitting of the Constituent Assembly of India, was held on this very day, the 9th of December, in the year 1946, after its constitution on the 6th of December, 1946. This moment marked the beginning of the profound task of crafting the Constitution of India, a document that stands as the cornerstone of our democratic Republic.
The first meeting of the Constituent Assembly was chaired by Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha, who was then the oldest Member and also the oldest parliamentarian in India, having served as a Member of the Imperial Legislative Council from the year 1910 and also in the Central Legislative Assembly from 1921.
The Constituent Assembly received three messages of felicitations from America, China and Australia, which were read out by the Chairman then.
Under the leadership of stalwarts such as Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru, and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Assembly undertook the monumental task of debating and drafting provisions that would guide the destiny of an independent India. They did so with unwavering commitment, often transcending personal and ideological differences in the spirit of nation-building.
This House, the Rajya Sabha, derives its strength and purpose from the very principles enshrined in that Constitution. It is our duty, as Members of Parliament, to uphold and protect these principles, ensuring that the aspirations of those who came before us continue to resonate in the policies and practices of today.
Let us take inspiration from the vision and dedication of the members of the Constituent Assembly. Their debates remind us of the value of constructive dialogue and mutual respect, which are essential to the functioning of our parliamentary democracy.
As we recall the import of this seminal moment in our history, let us also renew our pledge to serve the people of India with integrity and diligence, ever mindful of the sacrifices that made our democratic journey possible.
It is an occasion for us to commit and resolve that our actions will be exemplified, keeping in view the preamble of the Indian Constitution, and our dialogue and discourse will be attended with respect for one another in a spirit of deep understanding. I am sure the Hon'ble Members will lay very high standards in parliamentary proceedings and functioning so as to be a role model for legislatures all over the country.