Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Remarks by Chairman, Rajya Sabha in the House to mark the first sitting of the Constituent Assembly of India
09 DEC 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Members, as we gather in this august House today, I wish to reflect upon a historic milestone in our nation’s journey towards democracy—the first sitting of the Constituent Assembly of India, was held on this very day, the 9th of December, in the year 1946, after its constitution on the 6th of December, 1946. This moment marked the beginning of the profound task of crafting the Constitution of India, a document that stands as the cornerstone of our democratic Republic.
The first meeting of the Constituent Assembly was chaired by Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha, who was then the oldest Member and also the oldest parliamentarian in India, having served as a Member of the Imperial Legislative Council from the year 1910 and also in the Central Legislative Assembly from 1921.
The Constituent Assembly received three messages of felicitations from America, China and Australia, which were read out by the Chairman then.
Under the leadership of stalwarts such as Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru, and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Assembly undertook the monumental task of debating and drafting provisions that would guide the destiny of an independent India. They did so with unwavering commitment, often transcending personal and ideological differences in the spirit of nation-building.
This House, the Rajya Sabha, derives its strength and purpose from the very principles enshrined in that Constitution. It is our duty, as Members of Parliament, to uphold and protect these principles, ensuring that the aspirations of those who came before us continue to resonate in the policies and practices of today.
Let us take inspiration from the vision and dedication of the members of the Constituent Assembly. Their debates remind us of the value of constructive dialogue and mutual respect, which are essential to the functioning of our parliamentary democracy.
As we recall the import of this seminal moment in our history, let us also renew our pledge to serve the people of India with integrity and diligence, ever mindful of the sacrifices that made our democratic journey possible.
It is an occasion for us to commit and resolve that our actions will be exemplified, keeping in view the preamble of the Indian Constitution, and our dialogue and discourse will be attended with respect for one another in a spirit of deep understanding. I am sure the Hon'ble Members will lay very high standards in parliamentary proceedings and functioning so as to be a role model for legislatures all over the country.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی آئین ساز اسمبلی کی پہلی نشست کی یاد میں راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کے تبصرے کا متن
09 DEC 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
معزز اراکین، جیسا کہ آج ہم اس معزز ایوان میں جمع ہو ئے ہیں، میں جمہوریت کی طرف ہمارے ملک کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل پر روشنی ڈالنا چاہتا ہوں- ہندوستان کی آئین ساز اسمبلی کی پہلی نشست،6 دسمبر 1946 کو اس کی تشکیل کے بعد اسی دن یعنی 9 دسمبر کو منعقد ہوئی تھی۔ اس لمحے نے ہندوستا ن کے آئین، ایک دستاویز جو ہماری جمہوریہ کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، کی تشکیل کے عظیم کام کا آغاز کیا۔
آئین ساز اسمبلی کے پہلے اجلاس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر سچیدانند سنہا نے کی، جو اس وقت ہندوستان کے سب سے معمر رکن اور سب سے پرانے پارلیمنٹیرین بھی تھے، جو سال 1910 سے امپیریل لیجسلیٹو کونسل کے ممبر رہے اورسال 1921 سے سینٹرل لیجسلیٹو اسمبلی کے بھی ممبر رہے۔
آئین ساز اسمبلی کو امریکہ، چین اور آسٹریلیا کی طرف سے مبارکباد کے تین پیغامات موصول ہوئے، جنہیں اس وقت کے چیئرمین نے پڑھ کر سنایا۔
ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد، ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر ،پنڈت جواہر لعل نہرو اور سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل جیسی قدآور شخصیات کی قیادت میں اسمبلی نے ایک آزاد ہندوستان کی تقدیر کی رہنمائی کرنے والی دفعات پر بحث اور مسودہ تیار کرنے کا اہم کام انجام دیا۔ انہوں نے اکثر یہ کام ذاتی اور نظریاتی اختلافات سے بالاتر ہوکر قوم کی تعمیر کے جذبے میں اٹل عزم کے ساتھ کیا۔
یہ ایوان، راجیہ سبھا، اس آئین میں درج اصولوں سے اپنی طاقت اور مقصد حاصل کرتا ہے۔ بحیثیت ممبران پارلیمنٹ یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ہم سے پہلے آنے والوں کی خواہشات آج کی پالیسیوں اور طریقوں میں گونجتی رہیں، ہم ان اصولوں کو برقرار رکھیں اور ان کی حفاظت کریں۔
آئیے آئین ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین کے وژن اور لگن سے تحریک حاصل کریں۔ ان کی بحثیں ہمیں تعمیری مکالمے اور باہمی احترام کی اہمیت کی یاد دلاتی ہیں، جو ہماری پارلیمانی جمہوریت کے کام کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
جیسا کہ ہم اپنی تاریخ کے اس اہم لمحے کی اہمیت کو یاد کرتے ہیں، آئیے ہم ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی دیانتداری اور تندہی کے ساتھ خدمت کرنے کے اپنے عہد کی تجدید کریں، ان قربانیوں کو یاد رکھیں جنہوں نے ہمارے جمہوری سفر کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔
یہ ہمارے لیے عہد کرنے اور عزم کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے کہ ہندوستانی آئین کے دیباچے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ہمارے اقدامات کو مثالی بنایا جائے گا، اور ہماری بات چیت اور گفتگو میں گہرے مفاہمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ ایک دوسرے کے لیے احترام کے ساتھ شرکت کی جائے گی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ معزز اراکین پارلیمانی کارروائی اور کام کاج میں بہت اعلیٰ معیارات رکھیں گے تاکہ ملک بھر کی مقننہ کے لیے رول ماڈل بن سکیں۔