ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सवात ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्रालयाकडून 'ग्राहक विक्रेता बैठक'आयोजित
ग्राहक विक्रेता बैठकीमुळे ईशान्य क्षेत्रातील विक्रेते आणि ग्राहक यांच्यात थेट व्यापारी संबंध प्रस्थापित होण्यास मदत
वस्त्रोद्योग, रेशीम उद्योग, हातमाग आणि हस्तव्यवसाय, मौल्यवन खडे, दागिने आणि संबंधित उद्योग, शेती फळशेती आणि पर्यटन या चार महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांना या बैठकीचा फायदा
09 DEC 2024 2:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 डिसेंबर 2024
ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्रालयाने भरवलेल्या उत्साहपूर्ण अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सवात विशेषत्वाने ग्राहक आणि विक्रेत्यांसाठी बैठक घेण्यात आली. यामुळे ईशान्येकडील राज्यांमधील विक्रेते आणि देशाच्या विविध भागांमधील ग्राहक एका मंचावर येऊ शकले. नवी दिल्लीत भारत मंडपम येथे हा कार्यक्रम पार पडला. ईशान्य भारतातील कारागीर आणि ग्राहक यादरम्यान दीर्घकालीन व्यापारी नातेसंबंध दृढ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ही बैठक घेण्यात आली.
वस्त्रोद्योग, रेशीम उद्योग, हातमाग आणि हस्तव्यवसाय, मौल्यवन खडे, दागिने आणि संबंधित उद्योग, शेती फळशेती आणि पर्यटन या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये ईशान्य भारतातील विक्रेते आणि ग्राहक यांच्यात थेट व्यापारी संबंध प्रस्थापित करण्यास या बैठकीने मदत झाली. या मंचामुळे ईशान्य भारताचा आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देण्याच्या दृष्टीने मोठाल्या ऑर्डर्स, दीर्घकालीन व्यापारी संबंध आणि झटपट व्यापार करार यांस प्रोत्साहन मिळाले.
केंद्रीय ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्रालय, ईशान्य हस्तोद्योग आणि हातमाग विकास महामंडळ (NEHHDC), डिजिटल व्यापारासाठी खुले नेटवर्क (ONDC) यामधील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
उद्घाटनाच्या सत्रात, NEHHDC च्या सल्लागारांनी ईशान्य प्रदेशाची जमेची बाजू आणि गुंतवणुकीसाठी तेथे उपलब्ध असणाऱ्या संधी यांवर प्रकाश टाकला. देशात इ-व्यापाराचे कार्यान्वयन करण्याच्या पद्धतीत बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी ओपन सोर्स स्पेसिफिकेशनवर आधारित ओपन प्रोटोकॉल मार्फत इ-व्यापार सुविधा देणारा ONDC हा, तंत्राधारित उपक्रम आहे, असे ONDC च्या मुख्य व्यापार अधिकाऱ्यांनी सांगितले. इ-व्यापाराच्या वेगवान स्वीकृतीसाठी या उपक्रमाचा फायदा होणार आहे, इतकेच नव्हे तर, भारतात स्टार्टअप उद्योगांच्या विकासाला चालना मिळून बळकटी येणार आहे. ONDC आता NEHHDC च्या सहयोगाने ईशान्य क्षेत्रातील कारागीर/ विणकर/ विक्रेते यांना सामावून घेऊन बाजारपेठेशी त्यांचा संपर्क वाढवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करत आहे.
ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्रालयाने हाती घेतलेला उपक्रमांची NEHHDC च्या व्यवस्थापकीय संचालकांनी प्रशंसा केली. असा उपक्रमामुळे ईशान्य क्षेत्रात तयार होणाऱ्या उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन तर मिळेलच पण त्याखेरीज त्या प्रदेशातील स्थानिक कारागीर/ विणकर/ विक्रेते यांच्या आर्थिक समृद्धीला हातभार लागेल, असेही ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
“Buyer Seller Meet” organized by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region at Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav
Buyer-Seller Meet facilitates direct business interactions between buyers and sellers from the North Eastern Region
The Meet caters across four key sectors including Textiles, Sericulture, Handloom & Handicrafts, Gems, Jewellery & allied, Agriculture & Horticulture and Tourism
09 DEC 2024 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The vibrant Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav organized by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region hosted an exclusive Buyer Seller Meet that brought together buyers from the North Eastern States and seller from various part of the country. The event, held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi aimed to foster long-term business relationships between North East India’s artisans and buyers.
The Buyer-Seller Meet facilitated direct business interactions between buyers and sellers from the North Eastern Region across four key sectors including Textiles, Sericulture, Handloom & Handicrafts, Gems, Jewellery & allied, Agriculture & Horticulture and Tourism. This platform encouraged bulk orders, long-term business relationships, and immediate trade deals to boost the economic development of the region
Senior officers of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), North Eastern Handicrafts and Handloom Development Corporation Ltd. (NEHHDC); Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) graced the event with their presence.
During the opening session, Advisor, NEHHDC highlighted the advantages of North Eastern Region and opportunities available for investment in the region. Chief Business Officer, ONDC mentioned that ONDC, a tech-based initiative, to transform the way e-commerce functions in the country by enabling e-commerce through an open protocol based on open-source specifications. The initiative will not only facilitate the rapid adoption of e-commerce, but also boost and strengthen the growth of startups in India. By facilitating scalable and cost-effective e-commerce through the open protocol, ONDC will empower startups to grow collaboratively. He also highlighted that the ONDC in collaboration with NEHHDC is onboarding artisans/weavers/sellers of the North Eastern Region on their platform to increase their market linkage. Managing Director, NEHHDC appreciated the initiatives taken by MDoNER and stated that such kind of initiatives will not only help in promotion of indigenous products of the North Eastern Region but also help in economic prosperity of the local artisans/weavers/seller of the region.
Joint Secretary, MDoNER underlined that North Eastern Region is confident for growth, with strategic investments and can emerge as a leader in various sectors. She mentioned that Central Government and State Government through their initiatives/schemes have created a favorable environment for investment in the region. She also mentioned that all eight states provide unique opportunities to the investors for investment in the region. MDoNER as well as all the North Eastern States are committed for extending necessary support for investment in the region.
The event featured one on one interaction of Sellers from the North Eastern States with Buyers from various part of the country.