Ministry of Development of North-East Region
“Buyer Seller Meet” organized by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region at Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav
Buyer-Seller Meet facilitates direct business interactions between buyers and sellers from the North Eastern Region
The Meet caters across four key sectors including Textiles, Sericulture, Handloom & Handicrafts, Gems, Jewellery & allied, Agriculture & Horticulture and Tourism
09 DEC 2024 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The vibrant Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav organized by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region hosted an exclusive Buyer Seller Meet that brought together buyers from the North Eastern States and seller from various part of the country. The event, held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi aimed to foster long-term business relationships between North East India’s artisans and buyers.
The Buyer-Seller Meet facilitated direct business interactions between buyers and sellers from the North Eastern Region across four key sectors including Textiles, Sericulture, Handloom & Handicrafts, Gems, Jewellery & allied, Agriculture & Horticulture and Tourism. This platform encouraged bulk orders, long-term business relationships, and immediate trade deals to boost the economic development of the region
Senior officers of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), North Eastern Handicrafts and Handloom Development Corporation Ltd. (NEHHDC); Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) graced the event with their presence.
During the opening session, Advisor, NEHHDC highlighted the advantages of North Eastern Region and opportunities available for investment in the region. Chief Business Officer, ONDC mentioned that ONDC, a tech-based initiative, to transform the way e-commerce functions in the country by enabling e-commerce through an open protocol based on open-source specifications. The initiative will not only facilitate the rapid adoption of e-commerce, but also boost and strengthen the growth of startups in India. By facilitating scalable and cost-effective e-commerce through the open protocol, ONDC will empower startups to grow collaboratively. He also highlighted that the ONDC in collaboration with NEHHDC is onboarding artisans/weavers/sellers of the North Eastern Region on their platform to increase their market linkage. Managing Director, NEHHDC appreciated the initiatives taken by MDoNER and stated that such kind of initiatives will not only help in promotion of indigenous products of the North Eastern Region but also help in economic prosperity of the local artisans/weavers/seller of the region.
Joint Secretary, MDoNER underlined that North Eastern Region is confident for growth, with strategic investments and can emerge as a leader in various sectors. She mentioned that Central Government and State Government through their initiatives/schemes have created a favorable environment for investment in the region. She also mentioned that all eight states provide unique opportunities to the investors for investment in the region. MDoNER as well as all the North Eastern States are committed for extending necessary support for investment in the region.
The event featured one on one interaction of Sellers from the North Eastern States with Buyers from various part of the country.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव में “क्रेता विक्रेता बैठक” का आयोजन किया
क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक में उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के क्रेताओं और विक्रेताओं के बीच सीधे व्यापारिक संपर्क का अवसर मिला
बैठक में वस्त्र, रेशम उत्पादन, हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प; रत्न, आभूषण एवं संबद्ध; कृषि एवं बागवानी और पर्यटन सहित चार प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया
09 DEC 2024 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की तरफ से आयोजित व्यावसायिक अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव में एक विशेष क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक हुई, जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के विक्रेता और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के क्रेता जुटे। नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत के कारीगरों और क्रेताओं के बीच दीर्घकालिक व्यापारिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देना था।
इस क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक में वस्त्र, रेशम उत्पादन, हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प; रत्न, आभूषण एवं संबद्ध; कृषि एवं बागवानी और पर्यटन सहित चार प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के क्रेताओं और विक्रेताओं के बीच सीधे व्यापारिक संपर्क साधने का अवसर मिला। इस बैठक में क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए थोक ऑर्डर, दीर्घकालिक व्यापार संबंध और तत्काल व्यापार सौदों को प्रोत्साहन दिया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर), उत्तर पूर्वी हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनईएचएचडीसी); ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, एनईएचएचडीसी के सलाहकार ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की अनुकूल परिस्थितियों और क्षेत्र में निवेश के लिए उपलब्ध अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला। ओएनडीसी के मुख्य व्यवसाय अधिकारी ने बताया कि ओएनडीसी एक तकनीक आधारित पहल है, जो ओपन-सोर्स विनिर्देशों के आधार पर एक ओपन प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से ई-कॉमर्स को सक्षम करके देश में ई-कॉमर्स के काम करने के तरीके में बदलाव लाने के लिए शुरू की गई है। यह पहल न केवल ई-कॉमर्स को तेजी से अपनाने में मदद करेगी, बल्कि भारत में स्टार्टअप के विकास को भी मजबूती के साथ बढ़ावा देगी। ओपन प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से मापनीय और लागत प्रभावी ई-कॉमर्स की सुविधा देकर, ओएनडीसी स्टार्टअप को सहयोगात्मक रूप से बढ़ने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि एनईएचएचडीसी के सहयोग से ओएनडीसी उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के कारीगरों/बुनकरों/विक्रेताओं को अपने मंच पर ला रहा है, ताकि उनका बाजार से संपर्क बढ़ाया जा सके। एनईएचएचडीसी के प्रबंध निदेशक ने उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की इस पहल की सराहना की और कहा कि इस तरह की पहल से न केवल उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के स्वदेशी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, बल्कि क्षेत्र के स्थानीय कारीगरों/बुनकरों/विक्रेताओं को आर्थिक तौर पर समृद्ध करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव ने बताया कि उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र रणनीतिक निवेश के साथ विकास के लिए आश्वस्त है और यह विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी के रूप में उभर सकता है। उन्होंने खास तौर से कहा कि कि केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार ने अपनी पहल/योजनाओं के जरिए उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में निवेश के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाया है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि पूर्वोत्तर के सभी आठ राज्य क्षेत्र में निवेश के लिए निवेशकों को अद्वितीय अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्य क्षेत्र में निवेश के लिए आवश्यक मदद देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के खरीदारों के साथ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के विक्रेताओं की आमने-सामने बातचीत हुई।