Ministry of Development of North-East Region
“Buyer Seller Meet” organized by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region at Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav
Buyer-Seller Meet facilitates direct business interactions between buyers and sellers from the North Eastern Region
The Meet caters across four key sectors including Textiles, Sericulture, Handloom & Handicrafts, Gems, Jewellery & allied, Agriculture & Horticulture and Tourism
09 DEC 2024 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The vibrant Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav organized by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region hosted an exclusive Buyer Seller Meet that brought together buyers from the North Eastern States and seller from various part of the country. The event, held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi aimed to foster long-term business relationships between North East India’s artisans and buyers.
The Buyer-Seller Meet facilitated direct business interactions between buyers and sellers from the North Eastern Region across four key sectors including Textiles, Sericulture, Handloom & Handicrafts, Gems, Jewellery & allied, Agriculture & Horticulture and Tourism. This platform encouraged bulk orders, long-term business relationships, and immediate trade deals to boost the economic development of the region
Senior officers of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), North Eastern Handicrafts and Handloom Development Corporation Ltd. (NEHHDC); Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) graced the event with their presence.
During the opening session, Advisor, NEHHDC highlighted the advantages of North Eastern Region and opportunities available for investment in the region. Chief Business Officer, ONDC mentioned that ONDC, a tech-based initiative, to transform the way e-commerce functions in the country by enabling e-commerce through an open protocol based on open-source specifications. The initiative will not only facilitate the rapid adoption of e-commerce, but also boost and strengthen the growth of startups in India. By facilitating scalable and cost-effective e-commerce through the open protocol, ONDC will empower startups to grow collaboratively. He also highlighted that the ONDC in collaboration with NEHHDC is onboarding artisans/weavers/sellers of the North Eastern Region on their platform to increase their market linkage. Managing Director, NEHHDC appreciated the initiatives taken by MDoNER and stated that such kind of initiatives will not only help in promotion of indigenous products of the North Eastern Region but also help in economic prosperity of the local artisans/weavers/seller of the region.
Joint Secretary, MDoNER underlined that North Eastern Region is confident for growth, with strategic investments and can emerge as a leader in various sectors. She mentioned that Central Government and State Government through their initiatives/schemes have created a favorable environment for investment in the region. She also mentioned that all eight states provide unique opportunities to the investors for investment in the region. MDoNER as well as all the North Eastern States are committed for extending necessary support for investment in the region.
The event featured one on one interaction of Sellers from the North Eastern States with Buyers from various part of the country.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو میں‘‘خریدار فروخت کار ملاقات’’کا انعقاد
خریدار-فروخت کارملاقات شمال مشرقی خطے کے خریداروں اور فروخت کاروں کے درمیان براہ راست کاروباری رابطے کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے
یہ میٹنگ چار اہم شعبوں بشمول ٹیکسٹائل ، سیریکلچر ، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری ، جواہرات ، زیورات اور متعلقہ اشیاء، زراعت اور باغبانی اور سیاحت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے
09 DEC 2024 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ متحرک اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو نے ایک خصوصی خریدار فروخت کار ملاقات کی میزبانی کی جس نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے خریداروں اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے فروخت کاروں کو اکٹھا کیا ۔ نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقدہ اس تقریب کا مقصد شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے کاریگروں اور خریداروں کے درمیان طویل مدتی کاروباری تعلقات کو فروغ دینا تھا ۔
خریدار-فروخت کار ملاقات نے شمال مشرقی خطے کے خریداروں اور فروخت کاروں کے درمیان چار کلیدی شعبوں بشمول ٹیکسٹائل ، سیریکلچر ، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری ، جواہرات ، زیورات اور متعلقہ اشیاء ، زراعت اور باغبانی اور سیاحت میں براہ راست کاروباری رابطےکی سہولت فراہم کی ۔ اس پلیٹ فارم نے خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تھوک آرڈرز ، طویل مدتی کاروباری تعلقات اور فوری تجارتی سودوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نارتھ ایسٹرن ہینڈی کرافٹس اینڈ ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی) اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) کے سینئر افسران نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران ، این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی کے مشیر نے شمال مشرقی خطے کے فوائد اور خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے دستیاب مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ او این ڈی سی کے چیف بزنس آفیسر نے بتایا کہ او این ڈی سی ، ایک ٹیک پر مبنی پہل ہے جو اوپن سورس خصوصیات پر مبنی اوپن پروٹوکول کے ذریعے ای -کامرس کو فعال کرکے ملک میں ای کامرس کے کام کرنے کے طریقے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ہے ۔ یہ پہل نہ صرف ای کامرس کو تیزی سے اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی بلکہ ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دے گی اور مضبوط کرے گی ۔ اوپن پروٹوکول کے ذریعے اسکیل ایبل اور لاگت سے موثر ای -کامرس کی سہولت فراہم کرکے ، او این ڈی سی اسٹارٹ اپس کو باہمی تعاون سے ترقی کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ او این ڈی سی این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی کے اشتراک سے شمال مشرقی خطے کے کاریگروں/بنکروں/فروخت کاروں کو اپنے پلیٹ فارم پر شامل کر رہا ہے تاکہ ان کا بازار سے تعلق بڑھایا جا سکے ۔ این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر نے ایم ڈی او این ای آر کی اس پہل کو سراہا اور کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات سے نہ صرف شمال مشرقی خطے کی مقامی مصنوعات کے فروغ میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ خطے کے مقامی کاریگروں/بنکروں/فروخت کاری کی اقتصادی خوشحالی میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔
ایم ڈی او این ای آر کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ترقی کے لیے پراعتماد ہے اور مختلف شعبوں میں ایک قائد کے طور پر ابھر سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت نے اپنے اقدامات/اسکیموں کے ذریعے خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ تمام آٹھ ریاستیں خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سرمایہ کاروں کو منفرد مواقع فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستیں خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ضروری تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔
اس تقریب کی خاص بات ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے خریداروں کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے فروخت کاروں کی آمنے سامنے کی بات چیت رہی۔