Ministry of Development of North-East Region
“Buyer Seller Meet” organized by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region at Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav
Buyer-Seller Meet facilitates direct business interactions between buyers and sellers from the North Eastern Region
The Meet caters across four key sectors including Textiles, Sericulture, Handloom & Handicrafts, Gems, Jewellery & allied, Agriculture & Horticulture and Tourism
09 DEC 2024 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The vibrant Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav organized by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region hosted an exclusive Buyer Seller Meet that brought together buyers from the North Eastern States and seller from various part of the country. The event, held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi aimed to foster long-term business relationships between North East India’s artisans and buyers.
The Buyer-Seller Meet facilitated direct business interactions between buyers and sellers from the North Eastern Region across four key sectors including Textiles, Sericulture, Handloom & Handicrafts, Gems, Jewellery & allied, Agriculture & Horticulture and Tourism. This platform encouraged bulk orders, long-term business relationships, and immediate trade deals to boost the economic development of the region
Senior officers of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), North Eastern Handicrafts and Handloom Development Corporation Ltd. (NEHHDC); Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) graced the event with their presence.
During the opening session, Advisor, NEHHDC highlighted the advantages of North Eastern Region and opportunities available for investment in the region. Chief Business Officer, ONDC mentioned that ONDC, a tech-based initiative, to transform the way e-commerce functions in the country by enabling e-commerce through an open protocol based on open-source specifications. The initiative will not only facilitate the rapid adoption of e-commerce, but also boost and strengthen the growth of startups in India. By facilitating scalable and cost-effective e-commerce through the open protocol, ONDC will empower startups to grow collaboratively. He also highlighted that the ONDC in collaboration with NEHHDC is onboarding artisans/weavers/sellers of the North Eastern Region on their platform to increase their market linkage. Managing Director, NEHHDC appreciated the initiatives taken by MDoNER and stated that such kind of initiatives will not only help in promotion of indigenous products of the North Eastern Region but also help in economic prosperity of the local artisans/weavers/seller of the region.
Joint Secretary, MDoNER underlined that North Eastern Region is confident for growth, with strategic investments and can emerge as a leader in various sectors. She mentioned that Central Government and State Government through their initiatives/schemes have created a favorable environment for investment in the region. She also mentioned that all eight states provide unique opportunities to the investors for investment in the region. MDoNER as well as all the North Eastern States are committed for extending necessary support for investment in the region.
The event featured one on one interaction of Sellers from the North Eastern States with Buyers from various part of the country.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
அஷ்டலட்சுமி மகோத்சவத்தில் "வாங்குவோர்- விற்போர் சந்திப்பு"
09 DEC 2024 10:01AM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த துடிப்பான அஷ்டலட்சுமி மகோத்சவம், ஒரு பிரத்யேக வாங்குவோர் விற்போர் சந்திப்புக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வு, வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் வாங்குபவர்களுக்கு இடையே நீண்டகால வணிக உறவுகளை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது.
ஜவுளி, பட்டுப்புழு வளர்ப்பு, கைத்தறி மற்றும் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், கற்கள், நகைகள் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த தயாரிப்புகள், வேளாண்மை மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலை மற்றும் சுற்றுலா உள்ளிட்ட நான்கு முக்கிய துறைகளில் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தைச் சேர்ந்த வாங்குபவர்கள் மற்றும் விற்பனையாளர்கள் இடையே நேரடி வர்த்தக தொடர்புகளுக்கு இந்த வாங்குவோர்-விற்போர் சந்திப்பு வழிவகுத்தது. இந்தத் தளம் பிராந்தியத்தின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்க மொத்த ஆர்டர்கள், நீண்ட கால வணிக உறவுகள் மற்றும் உடனடி வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்களை ஊக்குவித்தது.
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், வடகிழக்கு கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கைத்தறி மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் லிமிடெட் ; டிஜிட்டல் வர்த்தகத்திற்கான திறந்த வலையமைப்பு (ஓ.என்.டிசி) ஆகியவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளின் வருகையும் பங்கேற்பும் நிகழ்வை அலங்கரித்தது.
தொடக்க அமர்வில், வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தின் நன்மைகள் மற்றும் இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து வடகிழக்கு கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கைத்தறி மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் ஆலோசகர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். டிஜிட்டல் வர்த்தகத்துக்கான திறந்த நிலை வலைப்பின்னல் (ஓ.என்.டி.சி) என்பது ஒரு தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான முன்முயற்சியாகும், திறந்த நிலை விவரக்குறிப்புகளின் அடிப்படையில் ஒரு திறந்தநிலை நெறிமுறைத் தொகுப்பு வாயிலாக மின்னணு வர்த்தகத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் நாட்டில் மின்னணு வர்த்தகம் செயல்படும் முறையை மாற்றும் என்று ஓ.என்.டிசியின் தலைமை வர்த்தக அதிகாரி தெரிவித்தார். இந்த முயற்சி மின்னணு வர்த்தகத்தை விரைவாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கு உதவுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்தியாவில் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்து வலுப்படுத்தும்.
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியம், உத்திபூர்வமான முதலீடுகளுடன் வளர்ச்சியில் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், பல்வேறு துறைகளில் முன்னோடியாக உருவெடுக்கக்கூடும் என்றும் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். மத்திய அரசும், மாநில அரசும் தங்களது முன்முயற்சிகள்/திட்டங்கள் மூலம் இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கு சாதகமான சூழலை உருவாக்கியிருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த எட்டு மாநிலங்களும் இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கு முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு தனித்துவமான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகின்றன என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்குத் தேவையான ஆதரவை வழங்க வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் அனைத்து வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களும் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளன.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த விற்பனையாளர்களும், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த வாங்குவோரும் நேருக்கு நேர் கலந்துரையாடினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2082223