Ministry of Defence
COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE-2024 WESTERN AIR COMMAND
08 DEC 2024 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
A two day Commanders' Conference of Western Air Command (WAC) of the Indian Air Force was held on 06 & 07 December 2024 at New Delhi, with Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) as the chief guest. He was received by Air Marshal PM Sinha, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, WAC, and was presented with a ceremonial Guard of Honour on his arrival.
During the conference, the CAS interacted with the Commanders of the WAC AoR, and discussed the need to pursue training for ensuring the capability to fight and win multi-domain warfare. He emphasised on the theme for this year "Bharatiya Vayu Sena - Sashakt, Saksham, Atmanirbhar", and sought the collective capability, capacity and commitment of all commanders to take the IAF to even greater achievements. He emphasised on the need to achieve focused progress in various areas, which include increasing operational capability through better training and planning; early operationalisation of newly inducted equipment; safety and security, and nurturing leaders by empowering individuals at all levels to turn into a future ready and cohesive force.
The CAS in his address, complimented WAC for being the first responders to calls for HADR, both within India and abroad; maintaining high operational excellence to ensure an always ready' formidable fighting force, and always keeping IAF core values of 'Mission, Integrity and Excellence' foremost.

وزارت دفاع
کمانڈرز کانفرنس دوہزار چوبیس مغربی ایئر کمانڈ
08 DEC 2024 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ کی مغربی ایئر کمانڈ(ڈبلیو اے سی) کی دو روزہ کمانڈرز کانفرنس 06 اور 07 دسمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ کانفرنس میں چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف، ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ان کا استقبال ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف،ڈبلیو اے سی ، ایئر مارشل پی ایم سنہانے کیا۔ ان کی آمد پر ایک پروقار گارڈ آف آنر بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
کانفرنس کے دوران، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف نے مغربی ایئر کمانڈ کے دائرہ اختیار کے کمانڈروں سے ملاقات کی اور کثیرالجہتی جنگ کے لیے تربیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، تاکہ ہر میدان میں کامیابی حاصل کی جاسکے۔ انہوں نے اس سال کے موضوع ’بھارتیہ وایو سینا - شسکت، سکشم، آتم نربھر‘ پر روشنی ڈالی اور کمانڈروں سے اجتماعی صلاحیت، استعداد اور عزم کے ساتھ بھارتی فضائیہ کو مزید کامیابیوں کی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے مختلف اہم شعبوں میں ترقی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جن میں بہتر تربیت اور منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے آپریشنل صلاحیت میں اضافہ،نئے شامل کیے گئے سازوسامان کی فوری آپریشنلائزیشن؛ حفاظت اور سلامتی، اور افراد کو ہر سطح پر بااختیار بنا کر مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور متحد فورس کے طور پر رہنماؤں کی پرورش، شامل ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف مغربی ہوائی کمان ڈبلیو اے سی کی تعریف کی کہ وہ بھارت اور بیرون ملک انسانی امداد اور آفات کے ردعمل (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کے لیے اعلیٰ آپریشنل مہارت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ایک ہمہ وقت تیار اور مضبوط لڑاکا قوت بنانے کے لئے ہمیشہ پہلی صف میں موجود رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمان نے بھارتی فضائیہ کے بنیادی اقدار ’مشن، دیانتداری، اور عمدگی ‘کو ہمیشہ مقدم رکھا۔