वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
मुंबईत उद्या होणाऱ्या भारत - नॉर्वे व्यवसाय गोलमेज परिषदेत पीयूष गोयल नॉर्वेच्या व्यवसाय प्रतिनिधीमंडळाशी साधणार संवाद
07 DEC 2024 6:59PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, उद्या रविवारी 08 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी मुंबई येथे होणाऱ्या भारत - नॉर्वे व्यवसाय गोलमेज परिषदेत नॉर्वेच्या भारतातील राजदूत मे-एलिन स्टेनर यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील नॉर्वेजियन व्यवसाय प्रतिनिधीमंडळासोबत संवाद साधणार आहेत.
भारत - नॉर्वे कॉरिडॉरसाठी महत्त्वाचे भारतीय सदस्य आणि इतर सदस्यदेखील या बैठकीत सहभागी होतील.
चर्चेच्या केंद्रस्थानी भारत आणि ईईटीए देशांमधील मुक्त व्यापार करार (FTA) असणार आहे. या कारारामध्ये मध्ये दोन्ही राष्ट्रांसाठी व्यापाराच्या दृष्टीने प्रचंड क्षमता आहे. करारामध्ये नमूद केल्यानुसार, ईईटीए देशांकडून $100 अब्ज गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी भारत विशेषतः उत्सुक आहे.
यावेळी द्विपक्षीय व्यापार भागीदारीच्या सर्व पैलूंवर व्यापक चर्चा होईल ज्यामध्ये संधी, आव्हाने आणि सीमापार पायाभूत सुविधा अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी, कनेक्टिव्हिटी वाढवणे आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापार सुलभ करण्यासाठी उपाययोजना यांचा समावेश आहे.
दोन्ही पक्ष लॉजिस्टिक, पुरवठा साखळी, कनेक्टिव्हिटी, सागरी क्षेत्र , ऊर्जा, चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्था, अन्न आणि कृषी, पायाभूत सुविधा, तंत्रज्ञान आणि इतर क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक भागीदारीमधील संधींचे मूल्यांकन करतील.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India - Norway Business Roundtable with Shri Piyush Goyal
07 DEC 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Honourable Minister of Commerce and Industry, Government of India will hold an interactive meeting with the Norwegian industry delegation led by H E Ms May-Elin Stener, Ambassador of Norway to India during the India - Norway Business Roundtable to be held on Sunday, 08 December 2024, at Mumbai.
The meeting will also be joined by leading Indian members and others important for the India - Norway corridor.
A significant focus of the discussion will be on the recent Free Trade Agreement (FTA) between India and the EFTA countries, which holds immense potential for both nations. India is particularly keen on attracting $100 billion in investments from the EFTA countries, as outlined in the agreement.
The two sides will hold wide-ranging discussions on all aspects of the bilateral trade partnership including opportunities, challenges and measures to further strengthen cross border infrastructure, enhance connectivity and facilitating trade between the two countries.
The two sides will be assessing the opportunities in investment partnerships in logistics, supply chain, connectivity, maritime, energy, circular economy, food and agri, infrastructure, technology and more.
Minister Goyal is expected to hold discussions on:
• Key opportunities and trends for further Norwegian investments in India
• Potential areas of collaboration between India and Norway
• Current business climate in India and key government reforms and policies conducive for the partnership
A high - level visit to Norway is expected in the next year during the India – Nordic Summit. The next discussion of the forum is expected to take place during the Summit. The forum and the discussions will foster on further strengthening the existing close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.