वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल की उपस्थिति में भारत-नॉर्वे व्यापार गोलमेज सम्मेलन
07 DEC 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के माननीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल रविवार, 8 दिसंबर 2024 को मुंबई में आयोजित होने वाले भारत-नॉर्वे व्यापार गोलमेज सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत में नॉर्वे की राजदूत महामहिम सुश्री मे-एलिन स्टेनर के नेतृत्व वाले नॉर्वे के उद्योग प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ एक संवादात्मक बैठक करेंगे।
इस बैठक में भारत-नॉर्वे गलियारे के लिहाज से महत्वपूर्ण प्रमुख भारतीय सदस्य और अन्य लोग भी शामिल होंगे।
चर्चा का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र भारत और ईएफटीए देशों के बीच हाल ही में हुए मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर होगा, जिसमें दोनों देशों के लिए अपार संभावनाएं हैं। भारत विशेष रूप से ईएफटीए देशों से 100 बिलियन डॉलर का निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए उत्सुक है, जैसा कि समझौते में उल्लिखित है।
दोनों पक्ष द्विपक्षीय व्यापार साझेदारी के सभी पहलुओं पर व्यापक चर्चा करेंगे, जिसमें अवसर, चुनौतियां और सीमा पार बुनियादी ढांचे को और मजबूत करने, कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने और दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उपाय शामिल हैं।
दोनों पक्ष लॉजिस्टिक्स, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, कनेक्टिविटी, समुद्री, ऊर्जा, परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था, खाद्य और कृषि, बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रौद्योगिकी और अन्य क्षेत्रों में निवेश साझेदारी के अवसरों का आकलन करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल द्वारा निम्नलिखित विषयों पर चर्चा किए जाने की संभावना है:
• भारत में नॉर्वे से भविष्य में आने वाले निवेश के लिए प्रमुख अवसर और रुझान
• भारत और नॉर्वे के बीच सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्र
• भारत में वर्तमान कारोबारी माहौल और साझेदारी के लिए अनुकूल प्रमुख सरकारी सुधार और नीतियां
अगले वर्ष भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान नॉर्वे की एक उच्चस्तरीय यात्रा की उम्मीद है। शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान फोरम की अगली चर्चा होने की उम्मीद है। फोरम और चर्चाओं से दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता और सहयोग के मौजूदा घनिष्ठ संबंधों को और मजबूत करने पर बल मिलेगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India - Norway Business Roundtable with Shri Piyush Goyal
07 DEC 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Honourable Minister of Commerce and Industry, Government of India will hold an interactive meeting with the Norwegian industry delegation led by H E Ms May-Elin Stener, Ambassador of Norway to India during the India - Norway Business Roundtable to be held on Sunday, 08 December 2024, at Mumbai.
The meeting will also be joined by leading Indian members and others important for the India - Norway corridor.
A significant focus of the discussion will be on the recent Free Trade Agreement (FTA) between India and the EFTA countries, which holds immense potential for both nations. India is particularly keen on attracting $100 billion in investments from the EFTA countries, as outlined in the agreement.
The two sides will hold wide-ranging discussions on all aspects of the bilateral trade partnership including opportunities, challenges and measures to further strengthen cross border infrastructure, enhance connectivity and facilitating trade between the two countries.
The two sides will be assessing the opportunities in investment partnerships in logistics, supply chain, connectivity, maritime, energy, circular economy, food and agri, infrastructure, technology and more.
Minister Goyal is expected to hold discussions on:
• Key opportunities and trends for further Norwegian investments in India
• Potential areas of collaboration between India and Norway
• Current business climate in India and key government reforms and policies conducive for the partnership
A high - level visit to Norway is expected in the next year during the India – Nordic Summit. The next discussion of the forum is expected to take place during the Summit. The forum and the discussions will foster on further strengthening the existing close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.